Memorable Manitobans: Peter Bugera (1912-1970)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Ukraina on 3 November 1912, son of Nastia Panasiuk, he attended Hillcrest School, Merridale School, Goose Lake Collegiate, Dauphin Normal School, and the University of Manitoba, receiving a BPed degree from the latter (1966). He taught at a succession of one-room schools, including Northcliffe School (?-?), Glen Elmo School (1935-1938), Sclater School (?-?), Fletcher School (1943-1946), Cowan School (1946), Hillcrest School (?-?), and Merridale School (?-?) then served as Principal at Tummel Consolidated School (1956-1961). He taught for nine years at the Roblin Collegiate (1962-1969), being Vice-Principal for seven years, until failing health forced him to retire in May 1969. He was Secretary-Treasurer of the Merridale School Board, leader of the Merridale 4-H Club, leader of the Ukrainian Youth Association, director of the Roblin Agricultural Society, director of the Roblin Credit Union, President of the Teachers Association No. 37, Secretary-Treasurer and President of the Intermountain Division Association, Secretary of the Merridale Church, and President of the Roblin Ukrainian Orthodox Church. He taught Ukrainian and Sunday school. In March 1970, he received Life Membership in the Manitoba Teachers Society. He and wife Pauline (1921-?) had two sons: Myron Bugera and Boris Bohdan Bugera. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 24 June 1970 and was buried in the St. John’s Ukrainian Orthodox Cemetery.