of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goose Lake Consolidated School No. 1283 (Roblin, Municipality of Roblin)

The Goose Lake School District was organized formally in March 1904 and a school building was situated west of the Town of Roblin. The first teacher was Miss A. Young of Rossburn.

In 1911, the district was an early participant in the school consolidation movement by joining with Cromarty School No. 1214, Wyndham School No. 1251, Carronbrook School No. 1400, Shell River School No. 1403, Homestead School No. 1581, and Deepdale School No. 2101 to become Goose Lake Consolidated School. A two-classroom primary school building was erected in town, and two additional classrooms were added in 1913. The first Principal of the school was H. J. Everall. This building remained in use until 1974.

In 1920, a second school building was erected on a design by Winnipeg architect E. D. Tuttle. It housed students in grades 5 to 12 while those in grades 1 to 4 remained in the earlier building. It later became known as Goose Lake Collegiate Institute, predecessor to the present high school in Roblin.

A new building for grades 9 to 12 was constructed in 1960 and it opened as Roblin Collegiate Institute on 27 January 1961. The older school was used for intermediate grades until it was destroyed by fire on 7 March 1972.

1912-1913

Neil Albert McIntyre (1888-1972)

1913-1926

Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (1877-1933)

1926-1931

Arthur Kendall Stratton (1895-1961)

1931-1937

Bernhard W. “Bernard” Warkentin (1892-1984)

1937-1941

Harold Melville Stinson (1904-1977)

1941-1946

Halldor Jonsson Stefansson (1898-1983)

1946-1950

Leslie Irving Spear (1906-1973)

1950-1951

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

1951-1955

Samuel Alfred Wright (1900-1966)

1955-1959

Thomas Claude Meadows (1925-2007)

1959-1960

R. K. Purdy

1960-1962

P. Prefontaine

1962-1967

Orest Ziolkoski

1967-1969

Harry W. Chornoboy

1969-1973

William Paziuk

1964-1974

John Stolarchuk

Teachers

Among the teachers of Goose Lake School were Margaret Creighton, Ermina Shier, Walter Nowosad (1951-1952), and John Stolarchuk (1963-1964).

Goose Lake School

Goose Lake Consolidated School (circa 1912)
Source: Consolidation of Rural Schools in Manitoba, Special Report of the Department of Education for the Year 1912, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Goose Lake School

“Roblin Public School” (circa 1925) by C. I. Meyers