Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goose Lake Consolidated School No. 1283 / Roblin Collegiate Institute / Roblin Elementary School (Roblin, Municipality of Roblin)

The Goose Lake School District was organized formally in March 1904 and a school building was situated west of the Town of Roblin. The first teacher was Miss A. Young of Rossburn.

In 1911, the district was an early participant in the school consolidation movement by joining with Cromarty School No. 1214, Wyndham School No. 1251, Carronbrook School No. 1400, Shell River School No. 1403, Homestead School No. 1581, and Deepdale School No. 2101 to become Goose Lake Consolidated School. A two-classroom primary school building was erected in town, and two additional classrooms were added in 1913. This building remained in use until 1974.

In 1920, a second school building was erected on a design by Winnipeg architect Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle. It was funded via two debentures, in August 1920 for $25,000 and a further $20,000 in September 1921. It housed students in grades 5 to 12 while those in grades 1 to 4 remained in the earlier building. It later became known as Goose Lake Collegiate Institute, predecessor to the present high school in Roblin.

A new building for grades 9 to 12 was constructed in 1960 and it opened as Roblin Collegiate Institute on 27 January 1961. The older school was used for intermediate grades until it was destroyed by fire on 7 March 1972. It was replaced by the present Roblin Elementary School, constructed in 1969, on a nearby site.

1910

Benjamin Atkin Higgins (1887-?)

1911

1912

Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (1877-1933)

1912-1913

Neil Albert McIntyre (1888-1972)

1913-1926

1926-1931

Arthur Kendall Stratton (1895-1961)

1931-1937

Bernhard W. “Bernard” Warkentin (1892-1984)

1937-1941

Harold Melville Stinson (1904-1977)

1941-1946

Halldor Jonsson Stefansson (1898-1983)

1946-1950

Leslie Irving Spear (1906-1973)

1950-1951

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

1951-1955

Samuel Alfred Wright (1900-1966)

1955-1959

Thomas Claude Meadows (1925-2007)

1959-1960

R. K. Purdy

Teachers (Goose Lake School)

Among the early teachers of Goose Lake School were Nellie A. Young (Spring-Fall 1905, pt Spring 1906), Edward Grant (pt Spring 1906), Elizabeth Kelso (Fall 1907 - Spring 1908), Linda Norris (Fall 1908 - Spring 1909), and Benjamin A. Higgins (Fall 1908 - Fall 1909)

1910

Benjamin A. Higgins (senior grades), Minnie Nickell? (junior grades, Fall), Audrey A. Young (junior grades, Spring)

1911

L. C. Anderson (Fall), Emma V. Cuntz, Minnie Nickell? (Spring)

1912

(Spring only): Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (senior grades), Gertude M. Moon?, Daisy B. Tingley

1912-1913

Nellie W. Anderson (Spring), Neil Albert McIntyre (senior grades), Lorne W. Merrell, Gertrude M. Moon? (Fall), Daisy B. Tingley

1913-1914

Nellie W. Anderson, Kathleen Coppinger, Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (senior grades), Lorne W. Merrell, James W. Thompson (agricultural instruction, Fall), Daisy B. Tingley, S. Alma Umphrey (Spring)

1914-1915

Nellie W. Anderson (grades 1-2), Rheubina “Ruby” Brooks (grade 1), Kathleen Coppinger (grades 4-5), Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (grades 9-10), Lorne W. Merrell (grades 6-8), S. Alma Umphrey (grades 2-3)

1915-1916

Nellie W. Anderson (grade 2), Rheubina “Ruby” Brooks (grade 1), Kathleen Coppinger (grades 4-5), Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (grades 9-10), Lorne W. Merrell (grades 6-8), S. Alma Umphrey (grade 3)

1916-1917

Rheubina “Ruby” Brooks (grade 1), Katherine E. Channon (grades 1-2, March-June), Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (grades 9-11), Helen McKellar (grades 3-4, April-June), Lorne W. Merrell (grades 6-8), Lorraine Russell (grades 4-5), Rossie M. Shannon (grade 2, August-December), S. Alma Umphrey (grades 3-4, August-December), T? C. Umphrey (grades 3-4, January-April), L. M. Whaley (grades 1-2, January-March)

1917-1918

Rheubina “Ruby” Brooks (grade 1), Elva Brown (grades 3-4), Katherine E. Channon (grades 2-3), Henry Johnston “Harry” Everall (grades 9-11), Lorne W. Merrell (grades 6-8), Lorraine Russell (grades 5-6)

Teachers (Roblin Collegiate)

1963-1964

Peter Bugera (math, geography, Ukrainian), K. Burelle (literature, composition), D. Eshelby (physical education, business practices), A. Funk (physics, chemistry), M. Funk (English), I. Little (commercial), R. Perchaluk (art, literature), P. Prefontaine (French), E. Ritchie (English, history), R. Ritchie (math, geography), E. Roe (math, composition), L. Spear (history, chemistry), Mervin Styba (science), Gordon Dale Yeo (history, physical education, typing), Orest Ziolkoski (math)

1964-1965

Peter Bugera, K. Burelle, D. Eshelby, A. Funk, M. Funk, Helena Kines, Mr. Lyons, R. Perchaluk, P. Prefontaine, E. Ritchie, R. Ritchie, L. Spear, Mervin Styba, Gordon Dale Yeo, Orest Ziolkoski

1965-1966

K. Beattie, K. Burelle, A. Carnochan, Mr. Grodecki, Helena Kines, Mr. Macdonald, Mr. McGill, R. Perchaluk, P. Prefontaine, E. Ritchie, R. Ritchie, Mr. Ronald, L. Spear, Gordon Dale Yeo, Orest Ziolkoski

1966-1967

K. Beattie, Mr. Bradford, Peter Bugera, K. Burelle, Mr. Burland, A. Carnochan, Helena Kines, Ron Landry, Mr. Macdonald, R. Perchaluk, E. Ritchie, R. Ritchie, Mr. Ronald, L. Spear, Mervin Styba, Gordon Dale Yeo, Orest Ziolkoski, Mr. Zwiep

1967-1968

K. Beattie, Don Boguski, Boris Bugera, Peter Bugera, K. Burelle, Mrs. Burland, Mr. Burland, A. Carnochan, Helena Kines, Ron Landry, Mr. Macdonald, Mr. McKay, R. Perchaluk, E. Ritchie, R. Ritchie, L. Spear, Mervin Styba, Gordon Dale Yeo

1968-1969

K. Beattie, Don Boguski, Boris Bugera, Peter Bugera, K. Burelle, B. Burland, A. Carnochan, D. Fisher, Helena Kines, Ron Landry, J. McMillan, W. Minish, C. Pritchard, R. Perchaluk, S. Richer, E. Ritchie, R. Ritchie, Emil Sebulski, L. Spear, Mervin Styba, Gordon Dale Yeo

1969-1970

K. Beattie, Don Boguski, R. Brown, Boris Bugera, K. Burelle, B. Burland, A. Carnochan, D. Cruise, L. Fischer, D. Fisher, Y. Haberman, E. R. Hoffman, Helena Kines, Ron Landry, L. Latimer, J. McMillan, S. Richer, E. W. Ritchie, A. Sage, Emil Sebulski, L. Spear, Mervin Styba

1970-1971

Don Boguski, S. Brown, Boris Bugera, B. Burland, D. Cruise, P. Fahy, P. Gunn, E. Hoffman, R. Jones, Helena Kines, Ron Landry, L. Latimer, N. Shaw, Inky Mark, J. McMillan, C. Smellie, Mervin Styba, J. Richardson, L. Spear, Emil Sebulski, William Toback

1971-1972

Don Boguski, Boris Bugera, W. Burland, Alma Carnochan, N. Goossen, P. Gunn, R. Jones, E. Kelly, Helena Kines, Helmer Kirychuk, Ron Landry, H. Lowenburger, J. McDonald, J. McMillan, Ernie Schiman, Emil Sebulski, J. Segal, N. J. Shaw, Mervin Styba, William Toback

1972-1973

Miss Aitken, Don Boguski, Boris Bugera, W. Burland, Alma Carnochan, Dan Friesen, P. Gunn, Mr. Hooper, Helena Kines, Helmer Kirychuk, Ron Landry, L. Latimer, Miss Long, H. Lowenburger, Ernie Schiman, Emil Sebulski, Mervin Styba, William Toback, Mr. Wark

1973-1974

Don Boguski, O. Bohaychuk, Boris Bugera, B. Burland, Alma Carnochan, Dave Cooke, Dan Friesen, P. Gunn, G. Hooper, Helena Kines, Helmer Kirychuk, Ron Landry, L. Latimer, A. Scherr, Ernie Schiman, Emil Sebulski, Mervin Styba, William Toback

1974-1975

Don Boguski, Lorne Boguski, Miss Bohaychuk, Boris Bugera, W. Burland, Alma Carnochan, Miss Chattergoon, Dave Cooke, Wayne Densmore, Dan Friesen, Miss Gunn, Mr. Hooper, Helena Kines, Helmer Kirychuk, Mrs. Kuttnick, Ron Landry, Mr. Latimer, Jim McMillan, Mr. Kenzul, Mr. Myslichuk, Mr. Ritchie, Miss Scherr, Ernie Schiman, Emil Sebulski, John Stolarchuk, Mervin Styba, Mike Styba, William Toback, Jack Ziprick

1975-1976

Don Boguski, Lorne Boguski, Boris Bugera, Alma Carnochan, I. Chattergoon, Dave Cooke, Wayne Densmore, Dan Friesen, S. Green, P. Gunn, G. Hooper, M. Kelso, Helena Kines, Helmer Kirychuk, Y. Kuttnick, Ron Landry, L. Latimer, Jim McMillan, J. McKinnon, W. Popovich, Ernie Schiman, Emil Sebulski, John Stolarchuk, Mervin Styba, Mike Styba, William Toback, S. Toback, J. Wagland, Jack Ziprick

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

Francis Bird, Don Boguski, Lorne Boguski, Boris Bugera, Alma Carnochan, Dave Cooke, Wayne Densmore, Dan Friesen, Helena Kines, Helmer Kirychuk, Garry Kohuch, Jeanine Landry, Ron Landry, Lawrence Latimer, David Mack, Jim McMillan, Hugh Newton, Ernie Schiman, Emil Sebulski, John Stolarchuk, Mervin Styba, Michael Styba, William Toback, Donna Wolfe, Jack Ziprick

Principals (Elementary)

1978-1979

Terry Paley

Vice-Principals (Elementary)

1978-1979

Pauling Crabb

Teachers (Elementary)

1978-1979

Linda Boguski, Jeanette Boyce, Margaret Boyce, Ivy Campbell, Maureen Fleury, Mildred Galatiuk, Heather Graham, Sally Harapiak, Dorothy Jaasund, Nick Kosinsky, Karol Kozmeniuk, Mabel Krantz, Lori Lautamus, Marjorie Martin, Betty Paley, Emily Perchaluk, William Pollock, Stan Radwanski, Myrna Soloway, Allen Tokaryk, Francisca Tungeul, Joan Walker, Marguerita Watson, Betty Wenner, Gaylene Ziprick

Among the other teachers of Goose Lake School were Margaret Creighton, Ermina Shier, Walter Nowosad (1951-1952), John Stolarchuk (1963-1964), and Eleanor Ada Fraser Paxton.

Goose Lake Consolidated School

Goose Lake Consolidated School (circa 1912)
Source: Consolidation of Rural Schools in Manitoba, Special Report of the Department of Education for the Year 1912, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Roblin Public School”

“Roblin Public School” (circa 1925) by C. I. Meyers
Source: Education Department Report, 1925, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Roblin Collegiate Institute”

“Roblin Collegiate Institute” (circa 1925)

Goose Lake Consolidated School, erected in 1920

Goose Lake Consolidated School, erected in 1920 (March 1935) by H. L. Albright

Memorable Manitobans: Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle (1878-1965)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roblin Collegiate Institute / Goose Lake High School (225 Hospital Street, Roblin, Municipality of Roblin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roblin School No. 1046 (Municipality of Two Borders)