Historic Sites of Manitoba: Spruce Lakes School / Merridale School No. 1480 (Municipality of Roblin)

Known originally as the Spruce Lakes School District when it was organized formally in January 1909, it was renamed Merridale School District in February 1912. The school operated in the community of Merridale, in what is now the Municipality of Roblin. In September 1913, it became Merridale Consolidated School. After the school closed in 1967, its remaining students went to Goose Lake Consolidated School No. 1283. The former school building was converted into a community centre.

A monument nearby, erected in 1979 by the Merridale Community Club, is topped by the school bell, donated to it in 1914 by the first teacher, Mr. Joseph Patton, on his 70th birthday. The monument was made possible by donations of time and money by local residents and a special presentation by Mrs. Nora Lovatt, who taught at Merridale School from 1917 to 1918.

Among the teachers of Merridale School were Peter Bugera and Don Aiken.

Merridale School