Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tummel Consolidated School No. 1319 (Tummel, Municipality of Roblin)

The Tummel Consolidated School District was established in August 1913, in Tummel district of what is now the Municipality of Roblin, through the consolidation of three smaller school districts from the surrounding area: Brook’s Grove School No. 544 (also known as Greenridge School No. 544), Stirling School No. 1208, and Fife School No. 1319 (also known as Tummel School No. 1319). The one-classroom schoolhouses from the three districts were moved to a central location when they continued to be used until 1930, when a new four-classroom wood frame and stucco structure was erected at the site. This school was used until 1967 when its district became part of the Goose Lake Consolidated School District. The building was used as a granary for a time and later demolished, and a private residence was built there. There is no commemorative monument or sign at the site of the former school. A 100th anniversary reunion was held in 2013.

1913-?

Christina Kelso Ritchie (1887-1960)

?-1923

1923-1924

Martin Kavanagh (1895-1987)

1924-1925

Albert Rae Smale (1897-?)

1925-1927

J. M. Gorman

1927-1931

Earl Duncan McKellar (1902-1984)

1931-1933

Albert Ewald (1883-1972)

1933-1934

Kenneth Donald Bruce (1892-1968)

1934-1940

Mary Helen Simpson (1910-1990)

1940-1942

Melbourne Walmsley

1942-1944

Nastia Kolodzinski “Nettie” Stadnyk (?-2017)

1944-1950

1950-1952

Thomas Claude Meadows (1925-2007)

1952-1953

Richard I. Smith

1953-1954

1954-1956

William J. Lowe

1956-1961

Peter Bugera (1912-1970)

Teachers

The other teachers of Tummel School included, in alphabetical order: Margaret Arnott, Horace Bally, Dorothy Baxter, Phoebe Belcher, Miss Bertram, Miss Blackwell, Velma Boyd, Dolores Boyes, Winnifred Bruce, Jean Cameron, Clara Crane, Wayne Densmore, Doris Fostey, Franklin Goodwin, Anna M. Graham, Kathleen Greenaway, Margaret Hay, J. Hodgson, Mabel Johnston, Maurice P. Kalushka, Maryanne Koziejy, Mr. Legebkoff, Phyllis Lestage, Ramona Lindsay, Frances Lopston, Matilda Mitchell, C. A. Powell, M. Semenchuk, Brian Sim, Miss Stairs, Georgina Tarant, and Helena Truffyn.

The first Tummel Consolidated School building, comprised of the Fife School, Stirling School, and Brook’s Grove School buildings (circa 1914)
Source: Education Department Report, 1914, Manitoba Legislative Library.

The second Tummel Consolidated School building