Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Drury Baragar (1891-1964)

Frederick Drury Baragar

Educator.

Born at Stirling, Hastings County, Ontario on 28 September 1891, son of Charles Inkerman Baragar and Emily Bell, brother of Charles A. Baragar, he moved with his family to the Elm Creek district of Manitoba at an early age. He graduated from United College in 1914 and attended the Faculty of Education at the University of Toronto. In 1919 he joined the staff of St. John’s High School in Winnipeg, while continuing postgraduate studies at Chicago, Cambridge and the University of Wales at Aberystwyth. He was Principal of Principal Sparling School for eight years and of Laura Secord School for 19 years. After his retirement as a Principal in 1957, he taught at St. John’s High School for another two years.

During the First World War, he served overseas with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, and was awarded the Military Cross. He was a Major in a reserve artillery unit during the Second World War.

On 31 December 1919, he married Edith Anne Robertson (1895-1988) at Winnipeg. They had three children: Peggy Paragar (wife of S. D. Sanders), Fletcher Drury Baragar (1927-2022), and Michael John Baragar (1931-2012). He served as a Sunday School Superintendent for St. John’s United Church and Augustine United Church, President of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society (1946-1947), and an executive member of the Manitoba Geographical Society. He belonged to the Mentors’ Club and the Schoolmasters’ Club, Winnitoba Campers Association, and was a member of the Board of Regents of United College.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 October 1964 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. A collection of his papers are held in the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.

See also:

“Are You ‘Doing Your Bit’?”: Edith Robertson, Letter-Writing, and Women’s Contributions in First-World-War Winnipeg by Andrea Martin and Tyyne Petrowski
Manitoba History, Number 82, Fall 2016

Cool Things in the Collection: The Baragar Letters