Memorable Manitobans: John Lawrence Thistlethwaite (1916-2012)

John L. Thistlethwaite

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 November 1916, son of John Laurence Thistlethwaite (1881-1965) and Florence Emma Garnet Garrett (1882-1966), and brother of Robert Thistlethwaite, he attended Norberry School and Glenlawn Collegiate. During the Second World War, he served with the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals in Europe and attained the rank of Lieutenant. Following the war, he took employment with Great West Life and completed post-secondary education. He studied at Harvard University, the University of British Columbia, and the University of Manitoba, earning a BA and BEd.

Around 1948, he became a teacher in the St. Vital School Division and taught at Norberry Junior High School (1948-1952), St. John’s Technical High School (?-?), and St. George School (?-?) prior to becoming Principal of Glenlawn Collegiate (1957-1967). During his tenure as Principal, he met Kathleen May “Kit” Belcher (1920-2007), whom he married in 1961. The couple moved to Crescentwood and had six children.

He later returned to teaching, concluding his career at River Heights School (1968-?), after which he retired. His pastimes included sports cars, golfing, bowling, singing, and the arts. He was a member of the St. Mark’s choir in St. Vital, the St. George’s Crescentwood choir, Men’s Philharmonic Choir, Winnipeg Sports Car Club, and Winnipeg Teachers’ Bowling League.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 997 Dorchester Avenue, on 19 April 2012.