Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Starbuck Consolidated School No. 1150 (Starbuck, RM of Macdonald)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Starbuck Consolidated School District was organized in August 1909 as a result of consolidation of Holyrood School No. 391, Kinlough School No. 784, and Starbuck School No. 1150. The 10-acre school site bordering the Lasalle River in Starbuck, in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald, was purchased at a cost of $1,000. In 1910, a two-storey building, designed by Winnipeg architect E. D. Tuttle, was constructed of white bricks on a stone foundation. It featured four classrooms, two on each floor, as well as a laboratory, a room for “storage of chemical and physical apparatus,” and a library. Two playrooms were located in the basement, along with two lavatories, a forced-air furnace room, a coal storage room, and a storeroom. The total cost of construction was $17,000 acquired by the sale of old school property and the issue of debentures. It opened in mid-November 1910 under principal Andrew Moore.

Students were justifiably proud of their new school, as illustrated by excerpts from their school song:

Starbuck is up-to-date, she is sailing with the wind,
Progression is our watchword and our rule;
We are marching to success, while others lag behind,
For we’ve faith in our consolidated school.

Chorus:
Hark! Hark! Hark! The children marching!
Hear the rumble of the vans!
For from over hill and vale we can hear the children chant,
Praises for our good consolidated school.

Every morn the vans roll in, with the children fresh and trim
And unload their precious burdens at the door;
And with happy, smiling face, we can work all day with vim,
For we never fear the snowdrift any more.

(Sung to “Tramp, tramp, tramp, the boys are marching”)

The Starbuck School Board later constructed a separate, one-storey building nearby, now demolished, that was used as a high school.

Architectural plans for the school building are held at the Manitoba Museum.

Principals

Period

Principal

1910-1911

Andrew Moore (1890-1974)

1911-1912

Rufus Freeman Meadows (1879-1962)

1912

A. S. Gibson

1913-1914

George Levant Thompson (c1888-?)

1914-1916

Robert Haddon Flewelling (1884-1938)

1916

Neil D. Reid

1916-1917

R. H. Ester

1917

Edgar Garfield Trick (c1881-1957)

1918

Edith Ann Fingland (1877-1957)

1919

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (1865-1944)

1919-1920

George Robert Farrar Prowse (1860-1946)

1920-1923

Emma Laura Suttis (1881-1971)

1923-1924

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (1865-1944)

1924-1928

Robert Cecil Paris (1885-1964)

1928-1929

Elmenia Jean Mollard (1901-1991)

1929-1935

Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (1891-1963)

1935-1938

George Owen Owens (1905-1993)

1938-1942

Robert Alexander Laurie (c1899-1953)

1942-1944

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1944-1945

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1945-1946

Richard “Dick” Moore (1908-1996)

1946-1947

Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (?-1978)

1947-1950

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

1950-1952

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

1952-1953

Rudolf Ewald “Rudy” Mehmel (1918-2013)

1953-1957

Colin Sinclair Walley

1957-1960

Stanley Robert Kitchen (1915-1988)

1960-1963

Martial Allard

1963-1964

Kenneth Sherman Switzer

1964-1965

Dennis David Weizel (c1941-1973)

1965-1970

Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (1929-1991)

1970-1973

Keith Edward Malcolm (1930-2017)

1973-?

?

?-1985

Keith Edward Malcolm (1930-2017)

1985-2004

?

2004-2010

Brian Gouriluk

Principals (High School / Collegiate / Junior High School)

Period

Principal

1963-1964

Abram Enns

1964-1966

Dennis David Weizel (c1941-1973)

1966-1968

Franz Julius Solmundson (1907-1989)

1968-1972

Walter Abram Toews (1923-2006)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1906

Lizzie D. Adam

1907

J. Dawson Evelyn, T. H. Halligall, Lillian L. Murray

1908

Charles J. Bowman (grades 4-8), J. Dawson Evelyn (grades 4-8), Lillie A. Winram (grades 1-3)

1909

Charles J. Bowman (grades 4-8), Pearl Nama Broadworth (grades 1-3), Lillie A. Winram (grades 1-3)

1910

Charles J. Bowman (grades 4-8), Lillian Henders (grades 1-5), Andrew Moore (grades 1, 4, 7, 8)

1910-1911

Elva Cowan (grades 1-3), Lillian Henders (grades 4-7), Andrew Moore (grades 1,4,7,8, 1910; grades 8-9, 1911), Nellie L. Young (grades 1-3, 1910)

1911-1912

Uarda M. Burtt (grades 3-7), R. F. Meadows (grades 8-9), Ella B. Wallace (grades 1-3)

1912-1913

Mabel Bradley (grades 3-5, 1913), Uarda M. Burtt (grades 3-6), F. R. Crosland (grades 1-3), A. S. Gibson (grades 7-10, 1912), Helen R. Hayden (grades 1-3, 1913), Levant Thompson (grades 7-10, 1913)

1913-1914

E. Close (grades 4-6), Mildred A. Olsen (grades 4-6, 1914), Levant Thompson (grades 7-10), Lillie A. Winram (grades 1-3)

1914-1915

R. H. Flewelling (grades 7-10), M. E. Houston (grades 1-3, 1915), Lillie A. Winram (grades 1-3, 1914), ? (grades 4-6)

1915-1916

M. E. Houston (grades 1-3), M. E. MacLeod (grades 1-3, 1916), Mildred A. Olsen (grades 4-6), R. H. Flewelling (grades 7-10)

1916-1917

R. H. Ester (grades 8-11), Gladys Houck (grades 4-7), Jean F. McCrea (grades 1-3), Neil D. Reid (grades 8-11, 1916)

1917-1918

Edith A. Fingland (grades 8-11, 1918), Gladys Houck (grades 3-7), Jean F. McCrea (grades 1-3), Edgar Garfield Trick (grades 8-11, 1917)

1918-1919

Francis K. Coleridge (grades 8-10, 1919), Edith A. Fingland (grades 8-10, 1918) Alice Good (grades 1-3), Margaret Trick (grades 4, 6-7)

1919-1920

Alice Good (grades 1-3, 1919), Alice M. Pieper (grades 4-6, 1920), George Robert Farrar Prowse (grades 8-11), Violet P. Ring (grades 1-3, 1920), Marion L. Smith (grades 1-3, 1920), Margaret Trick (grades 4-6, 1919)

1920-1921

Marion J. Reid (grades 6-8), Emma Laura Suttis (grades 8-11), Evelyn Vernon (grades 1-2)

1921-1922

Gladys Frame (grades 3-5), Marion J. Reid (grades 6-8, 1921), Emma Laura Suttis (grades 9-11), C. Thorsteinson (grades 6-8, 1922), Margaret Underhill (grades 1-2)

1922-1923

Gladys Frame (grades 3-5), Emma Laura Suttis (grades 9-11), C. Thorsteinson (grades 6-8), Margaret Underhill (grades 1-2)

1923-1924

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (grades 8-11), Gladys Frame (grades 3-5), Mrs. A. L. Halland (grades 1-2, 1923), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 5-7, 1924), C. Thorsteinson (grades 5-7, 1923), Margaret Underhill (grades 1-2)

1924-1925

Isabelle B. Allan (grades 3-4, 1945), Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (grades 8-11), Gladys Frame (grades 3-4, 1924), Robert Cecil Paris (grades 8-11, 1925), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 5-7), Margaret Underhill (grades 1-2)

1925-1926

Isabelle B. Allan (grades 3-4), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), Robert Cecil Paris (grades 8-11), Jessie A. Rogers (grades 5-7)

1926-1927

Margaret G. Carmichael (grades 3-5), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), Robert Cecil Paris (grades 8-11), Jessie A. Rogers (grades 5-7)

1927-1928

R. M. Bates (grade 8, 1928), Margaret G. Carmichael (grades 3-5), Oaney? O. Macdonald (grades 5-7, 1928), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), Mildred Agnes Olsen (grade 8, 1928), Robert Cecil Paris (grades 8-11), Jessie A. Rogers (grades 5-7, 1927), Evelyn White (grades 5-7, 1928)

1928-1929

Frances Hall Creighton (grades 5-7, 1928), Lena Hopkins McDonald (grades 5-7, 1929), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), Elmenia Jean Mollard (grades 10-11), Mary M. Murkar (grades 8-9), Mildred Agnes Olsen (grades 3-5)

1929-1930

Elsie May Fellingham (grades 5-6), Doris Genevieve Caswell Gill (grades 3-4), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 9-11), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), Isabel M. Meineke (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 7-8)

1930-1931

Elsie May Fellingham (grades 5-6), Doris Genevieve Caswell Gill (grades 3-4), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 9-11), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 7-8)

1931-1932

Elsie May Fellingham (grades 5-6), Doris Genevieve Caswell Gill (grades 3-4), Elizabeth Gladys Hamilton (grades 1-2, 1931), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 9-11), Amy Agnes Hellingham (grades 1-2), Mary Elizabeth McRae (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 7-8)

1932-1933

Edith Carlson (grades 5-6, 1933), Elsie May Fellingham (grades 5-6, 1932), Doris Genevieve Caswell Gill (grades 3-4), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 9-11), Amy Agnes Hellingham (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 7-8)

1933-1934

Edith Carlson (grades 5-6), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 9-11), Amy Agnes Hellingham (grades 1-2), Mary Longbottom (grades 3-4), George Owen Owens (grades 7-8)

1934-1935

Edith Carlson (grades 5-6), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 9-11), Amy Agnes Hellingham (grades 1-2), Maurice Ray Loree (grades 7-8), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1935-1936

Edith Carlson (grades 5-6), Maurice Ray Loree (grades 7-8), Carolyn Frances McCraig (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 9-11), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1936-1937

Edith Carlson (grades 5-6), Maurice Ray Loree (grades 7-8), Carolyn Frances McCraig (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 9-11), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1937-1938

Edgar Power Brister (grades 7-8), Carolyn Frances McCraig (grades 1-2), George Owen Owens (grades 9-11), Lorraine Cameron Rodgers (grades 5-6), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1938-1939

Edgar Power Brister (grades 7-8), Robert Alexander Laurie (grades 9-11), Carolyn Frances McCraig (grades 1-2), Lorraine Cameron Rodgers (grades 5-6), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1939-1940

Edgar Power Brister (grades 7-8), Robert Alexander Laurie (grades 9-11), Carolyn Frances McCraig (grades 1-2), Lorraine Cameron Rodgers (grades 5-6), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1940-1941

Edgar Power Brister (grades 7-8), Elsie Claire Dewar (grades 9-10), Marion Isabel Inglis (grades 5-6), Robert Alexander Laurie (grades 9-11), Carolyn Frances McCraig (grades 1-2), Mary Solomon (grades 3-4)

1941-1942

Edith Rae Bartleman (grades 7-8), Margaret Howe (grades 9-10), Marie Valentine Larson (grades 3-4), Robert Alexander Laurie (grades 9-11), Jean Isobel Smith (grades 1-2), Evelyn Anna Trumbla (grades 5-6)

1942-1943

Lillian Mae Brister (grades 9-10), June Staunton Dale (grades 1-2), Marie Valentine Larson (grades 3-5), Willard Ervin Rife (grades 11-12), Evelyn Anna Trumbla (grades 6-8)

1943-1944

Margaret Anne Anderson (grades 1-2), Ethel Wilhelmina Bailey (grades 7-8), Lillian Mae Brister (grades 9-10), Margaret Poole (grades 3-4), Willard Ervin Rife (grades 11-12), Evelyn Anna Trumbla (grades 5-6)

1944-1945

Margaret Anne Anderson (grades 1-2), Ethel Wilhelmina Bailey (grades 7-8), Lillian Mae Brister (grades 9-10), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 11-12), Margaret Poole (grades 3-4), Katherine Caroline Weber (grades 5-6)

1945-1946

Rachel Bernice Allinson (grades 3-4, 1946) Margaret Anne Anderson (grades 1-2, 5-6), Verna Irene Arnold (grades 9-10), Eva Lanarche (grades 1-2), Richard “Dick” Moore (grades 11-12), Margaret Poole (grades 3-4, 1945), Katherine Caroline Weber (grades 7-8)

1946-1947

Rachel Bernice Allinson (grades 3-4), Margaret Anne Anderson (grades 5-6), Doris Freda Brooks (grades 1-2), Eva Menzies Lovatt Fallis (grades 11-12), Natalie "Nellie" Sozansky (grades 9-10), Katherine Caroline Weber (grades 7-8)

1947-1948

E. Ruth Blaine (grades 5-6), Marie Margaret Campbell (grades 3-4), John Sigfus Helgason (grades 11-12), Ann Huch (grades 1-2), Natalie "Nellie" Sozansky (grades 9-10), Katherine Caroline Weber (grades 7-8)

1948-1949

E. Ruth Blaine (grades 5-6), Marie Margaret Campbell (grades 3-4), David James “Jim” Fleck (grades 7-8), John Sigfus Helgason (grades 11-12), Ann Huch (grades 1-2), Natalie "Nellie" Sozansky (grades 9-10)

1949-1950

Lorna Doreen Dagg (grades 3-4), Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 9-10), David James “Jim” Fleck (grades 7-8), John Sigfus Helgason (grades 11-12), Mabel Laura Magnusson (grades 5-6), Doreen Watson (grades 1-2)

1950-1951

Gwendoline Nettie May Corbett (grades 3-4), Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (grades 11-12), Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 9-10), David James “Jim” Fleck (grades 7-8), Margaret Aileen MacLean (grades 5-6), Doreen Watson (grades 1-2)

1951-1952

Mary Baoley (grades 5-6), Gwendoline Nettie May Corbett (grades 3-4), Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (grades 11-12), Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 9-10), David James “Jim” Fleck (grades 7-8), Ethel Irene Major (grades 1-2)

1952-1953

Louise Marion Bryon (grades 5-6), Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 9-10), David James “Jim” Fleck (grades 7-8), Marie Houston (grades 3-4), Rudolf Ewald “Rudy” Mehmel (grades 11-12), Helen Elsie Schellenberg (grades 1-2)

1953-1954

Louise Marion Bryon (grades 5-6), Marjorie Anne Dewar (grades 9-10), David James “Jim” Fleck (grades 7-8), Marie Houston (grades 3-4), Helen Elsie Schellenberg (grades 1-2), Colin Sinclair Walley (grades 11-12)

1954-1955

Shirley Jean Bellmore (grades 1-2), Robert Garth Bishop (grades 7-8), Lorraine Grace Durant (grades 5-6), Marie Houston (grades 3-4), Jake H. Wedel (grades 9-11), Colin Sinclair Walley (grades 11-12)

1955-1956

Shirley Jean Bellmore (grades 1-2), Josephine Lorraine Girardin (grades 5-6), Marie Houston (grades 3-4), Wilma Kathleen Simms (grades 7-8), Colin Sinclair Walley (grades 11-12), Jake H. Wedel (grades 9-10)

1956-1957

Shirley Jean Bellmore (grades 1-2), Josephine Lorraine Girardin (grades 5-6), Richard Allan Hanke (grades 7-8), Marie Houston (grades 2-4), Orval Alexander Refvik (grades 9-10), Colin Sinclair Walley (grades 11-12)

1957-1958

Mrs. J. Girardin (grades 5-6, 1957), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grades 5-6), Marie Houston (grades 3-4), Stanley Robert Kitchen (grades 11-12), Orval Alexander Refvik (grades 9-10), Jacob Wiebe (grades 7-8), Melina Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1958-1959

Abram Bergen (grades 9-10), Deloris Schroeder Goerzen (grades 3-4), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grades 7-8), Stanley Robert Kitchen (grades 11-12), Lillian J. McGill (grades 5-6), Melina Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1959-1960

Elsie Enns (grades 5-6), Deloris Schroeder Goerzen (grades 3-4), Ramsay Ramroop Gopaul (grade 9), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grades 7-8), Stanley Robert Kitchen (grades 10-12), Elizabeth J. Marchant (grade 9, 1960), Melina Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1960-1961

Elementary school: Elsie Enns (grades 5-6), Margaret Isabel Gopaul (grades 1-2), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grades 7-8), Margaret Aileen Houston (grades 3-4). High school: Martial Allard (grade 9), Ramsay Ramroop Gopaul (grade 10), Raymond Harold Turner (grades 11-12)

1961-1962

Elementary school: Elsie Enns (grades 5-6), Ethel Wilhelmina Houston (grades 7-8), Margaret Aileen Houston (grades 3-4), Donna Patricia Orpin (grades 1-2). High school: Martial Allard (grade 10), Raymond Harold Turner (grades 11-12), Glenyce Irene Tweed (grade 9)

1962-1963

Elementary school: Elsie Enns (grades 5-6), Patricia Anne Fast (grades 1-2), James H. Hunter (grades 7-8), Margaret Aileen Houston (grades 3-4), Joy Margaret Tosh (grades 2-3). High school: Martial Allard (grade 10), Raymond Harold Turner (grades 11-12), Glenyce Irene Tweed (grade 9)

1963-1964

Elementary school: Shirley Anne Andrews (grades 2-3), Joan Diana Clifford (grades 5-6), Patricia Anne Fast (grades 1-2), Margaret Aileen Houston (grades 3-4), Kenneth Sherman Switzer (grades 7-8). Collegiate: Norman Arnold Bugge (grades 9-10, 1963; grade 9, 1964), Abram Enns (grade 12), ? (grades 10-11)

1964-1965

Elementary school: Shirley Anne Andrews (grades 2-3), Margaret Aileen Houston (grades 4-5), Victoria Marie "Vicki" Lipinski (grades 1-2), Helena Marguerite Snead (grades 5-6), Kenneth Sherman Switzer (grades 7-8). Collegiate: Norman Arnold Bugge (grade 9), Fiona Alethea Fallon (grade 10), Dennis David Weizel (grades 11-12)

1965-1966

Elementary school: Donna-Marie Guilbert (grades 4-5), Margaret Aileen Houston (grades 4-5), Victoria Marie “Vicki” Lipinski (grades 1-2), Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (grades 5-6), Kenneth Sherman Switzer (grades 7-8). Collegiate: Henry Clinton Gajadhar (grade 10), Olive Geppert (grade 10, 1966), Dennis David Weizel (grades 11-12)

1966-1967

Elementary school: Elsie Balazovic (grades 5-6), Donna-Marie Guilbert (grades 4-5), Agnes Kehler (grades 2-3), Victoria Marie “Vicki” Lipinski (grades 1-2), Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (grades 7-8). Collegiate: Henry Clinton Gajadhar (grade 10), Wesley Sterling McGill (grade 9), Franz Julius Solmundson (grades 11-12)

1967-1968

Elementary school: Elsie Balazovic (grades 5-6), Donna-Marie Guilbert (grades 4-5), Victoria Marie “Vicki” Lipinski (grades 1-2), Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (grades 7-8), Agnes Wiebe (grades 2-3). Collegiate: Patricia Anna Harseny (grade 10), Franz Julius Solmundson (grades 11-12), Walter Abram Toews (grade 9)

1968-1969

Elementary school: Louise Noella Desilets (grades 4-5), Victoria Marie Lipinski “Vicki” Frantz (grades 1-2), Mary Ellen Livingston (grades 2-3), Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (grades 7-8), Denise Annette Vier (grade 6). Collegiate: Barry Lynn Dunn (grade 9), Jane Elizabeth Simpson (grade 10), Walter Abram Toews (grades 11-12)

1969-1970

Elementary school: Edith Isabel Bannerman (grades 3-4), Louise Noella Desilets (grade 2), Victoria Marie Lipinski “Vicki” Frantz (grade 1), Frank Nicholas Lupkowski (grades 5-6). Junior high school: Murray Ralph Forrest (grade 8), Walter Abram Toews (grade 9), Denise Annette Vier (grade 7)

1970-1971

Elementary school: Victoria Marie Lipinski “Vicki” Frantz (grade 1), Louise Noella Desilets Qually (grades 2-3), ? (grades 4-6). Junior high school: Barbara Ann Brooks (grade 8), Walter Abram Toews (grade 9), Denise Annette Vier (grade 7)

1971-1972

Elementary school: Edith Isabel Bannerman (grades 3-4), Victoria Marie Lipinski “Vicki” Frantz (grades 1-2), Linda Karen Hammerback (grades 2-3), Rosalind Martha Malcolm (kindergarten), ? (grades 5-6). Junior high school: Peter Deczycia (grade 9), Janis Lillian McMorran (grade 7), Walter Abram Toews (grade 8)

Photos & Maps

The original Starbuck School

The original Starbuck School (circa 1910)
Source: Education Department Report, 1910, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Starbuck Consolidated School

Starbuck Consolidated School (circa 1910)
Source: Gwen Sproule

Starbuck Consolidated School

Starbuck Consolidated School (no date)
Source: Walter Herbert (Phill Hoxie)

Students in front of Starbuck Consolidated School

Students in front of Starbuck Consolidated School (circa 1911)
Source: Rowena Jones

Starbuck School, now a multipurpose educational facility and community ice and curling rink

Starbuck School, now a multipurpose educational facility and community ice and curling rink (June 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Starbuck High School, located immediately east of the Consolidated School building, later used for lower grades and as a senior centre, demolished in the 1990s

Starbuck High School, located immediately east of the Consolidated School building, later used for lower grades and as a senior centre, demolished in the 1990s (1968)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Starbuck 8.

The former Starbuck High School building

The former Starbuck High School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 640.

Report card for a student from Starbuck Consolidated School

Report card for a student from Starbuck Consolidated School (November 1911)
Source: Rowena Jones

Site Location (lat/long): N49.77422, W97.62452
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

The Building of Starbuck Consolidated School No. 1150 by Brian Gouriluk
Manitoba History, Number 65, Winter 2011

Manitoba Organization: Morris-Macdonald School Division School District No. 19

Sources:

Tenders, Manitoba Free Press, 25 February 1910, page 2.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Consolidation of Rural Schools in Manitoba: Special Report of the Department of Education for the Year 1912, Manitoba Legislative Library, Manitoba SpR 1912 Rural Schools.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Celebrating the contributions of rural permit teachers,” The Valley Leader, 3 June 2009.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR0638), Starbuck School District No. 1150 Daily Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (Schedule: E 0757), GR 1628, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Randy Rostecki, Phill Hoxie, Cindy Nachtigall, Rowena Jones, and Roland Sawatzky for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 24 May 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.