Memorable Manitobans: Elmenia Alberta Jean Mollard (1901-1991)

Elmenia Alberta Jean Mollard

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 June 1901, eldest daughter of Rev. Richard Rutledge and Mary Elmenia Brown, she attended Kirkfield Park Elementary School and Kelvin High School. She began a teaching career around 1920, when she taught summer schools near Grahamdale, Woodridge, and Mulvihill while studying at Wesley College, from which she received a BA degree in 1922. She then became a student in the first teacher-training class for university graduates at the Manitoba Normal School.

She served successively as Principal of Greenridge School (1923-1924), Fork River School (1924-1925), and Balmoral School (1925-1927). While at Balmoral, she met and married Charles Austin Mollard (1899-1957) and took a one-year sabbatical from teaching. When her husband was severely injured in a farm accident, she resumed her teaching career, serving as Principal of Starbuck School (1928-1929), Newdale School (1930-1939), Arden School (1939-1945), and Shoal Lake School (1945-1959). In 1959, she joined the teaching staff of Kelvin High School where she taught Science and Mathematics until retirement in 1964. In 1966, she was given a life membership in the Manitoba Teachers’ Society, for which she had been President (1949-1950). She was also a member of the Retired Women Teachers’ Association, Retired Teachers’ Association of Manitoba, University Womens Club, and Silver Heights United Church.

She died at Winnipeg on 2 December 1991 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.