Memorable Manitobans: Margaret “Maggie” Underhill (1898-1986)

Educator.

Born at the Rural Municipality of Strathclair on 28 June 1898, the ninth of twelve children to John Underhill (1855-1922) and Margaret McGregor (1864-1944). She attended Strathclair School and was in the schools first graduating class, finishing Grade 11 in the 1915-1916 school year. She taught at several rural school districts including Swan River School and Starbuck School before teaching at the Central School (1927-1956) in the Transcona School District No. 39. She taught at Westview School (1953-1956) and was its Principal (1956-1957), becoming the first female, full-time Principal in Transcona before transferring to the Principal position at Radisson School, serving there until her retirement in 1964. In retirement, she resided part-time in Winnipeg and part-time with her brother Arthur McGregor Underhill in the RM of Strathclair. In November 1965, she cut the ribbon to officially open the newly-constructed Margaret Underhill School in Transcona, presently known as École Margaret Underhill. She died, unmarried, at Strathclair on 23 September 1986.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Margaret Underhill School (25 Regina Place, Winnipeg)