Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Langdon “Fred” Davis (1867-1951)

Born at Belleville, Ontario on 6 August 1867, son of James A. Davis and Sarah Way, he was educated at Belleville Public School then came to Winnipeg and completed a BA degree at Manitoba College. He taught at Stonewall School (1889-1890) then articled in law with Frank Stayner Nugent then with William Egerton Perdue and was admitted to practice in 1893. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1900. He practised law in Neepawa for many years, serving as a solicitor for the Canadian Bank of Commerce and the Rural Municipality of Langford, and was made a King’s Counsel in 1936.

On 11 May 1895, he married Elizabeth Ellen Webster (1867-?) with whom he had three children: Marjorie Langdon Davis (1897-1973, wife of Ferris Neave), Paul Webster Davis (1899-1918), and Muriel Elizabeth Davis (1902-1908). Davis contested and won the federal constituency of Neepawa in 1917, serving one term and did not seek re-election in 1921. He served on the local school board for many years, was President of the Neepawa Board of Trade for five years, wrote book reviews and articles for the Winnipeg Free Press, and founded the Boy Scouts in Neepawa, was Chairman of the Neepawa Parks Board, and was a member of the Neepawa Horticultural Society and Beautiful Plains Agricultural Society.

He died at Neepawa on 9 April 1951 and was buried in the Riverside Cemetery.