Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miami School No. 74 / Miami Elementary School (Miami, RM of Thompson)

Link to:
Principals | Teachers | Collegiate Principals | Collegiate Teachers | Elementary Principals | Elementary Vice-Principals | Elementary Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Miami School District was organized formally in January 1879. Four years later, a log school building was constructed at NW32-4-6W, one mile south of the present-day Miami, in what would later become the Rural Municipality of Thompson. Called Blair School, it closed in 1889 and a disused Presbyterian Church building was used as a school until 1893.

With the arrival of a railway in the area, in 1893, the town site for Miami was laid out and a two-storey, two-classroom wood frame school building was erected there. Known as the “Red School,” it was expanded in 1903 with two more classrooms, although one of the new classrooms was not used until 1908.

In 1912, a two-storey, four-classroom bridge structure replaced the “Red School,” at a cost of $15,425. In August 1917, it became Miami Consolidated School No. 74, consolidating with Morton School No. 652 and Nobleton School No. 1119.

A new elementary school, constructed in 1954, remains standing as of 2024 although converted to other uses. Collegiate grades became jurisdiction of the Midland School Division in in 1959 and a new Miami Collegiate was built in 1961 for grades 9 to 12. The Miami Elementary School closed around the turn of the millenium and all local classes re-consolidated at the former Miami Collegiate (since renamed Miami School).

Principals (Miami School)

1897

John A. Griggs

1898-1901

Thomas Edgar Argue (1869-1927)

1901-1903

F. W. Turnbull

1903-1904

Henry Gledhill “Harry” Heasman (1870-1955)

1905-1907

Melvin L. “Mel” Hooper (1881-1971)

1907-1908

W. H. King

1908-1909

Elbridge Doty Parker (1884-1981)

1910-1911

Winfred Elmore Marsh (1872-1932)

1911-1916

Angus McNevin (1862-1923)

1916

Lena Tandy

1916-1917

George William Burnell (1857-1941)

1917-1918

Grace Frances Huntley (1891-1977)

1918-1919

Florence Smith

1919-1921

John William Morris (1891-1959)

1921-1925

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1925-1926

Dorothy Ivy Mudge Jones (c1904-?)

1926-1933

James Alvin Leslie (?-1973)

1933-1934

John Clayton Stewart (1906-1990)

1934-1938

John Adrian Ashley (1902-1987)

1938-1940

Marshall Roscoe “Ross” Thompson (1914-1990)

1940-1942

Ross Laverne Donald (1907-1992)

1942-1945

Alexander “Alex” Cummings

1945-1948

William Harold Copeland (?-?)

1948-1950

George Oswald Hinds (1906-1969)

1950-1956

John Lyzun (1913-1984)

1956-1959

Donald Melvin Muir (1924-1997)

1959-1960

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

Teachers (Miami School)

The early teachers at Miami School were Mary Ann McKinlay (1883), Richard Weir (1884 - Spring 1885), Jordan Gill (Fall 1885 - Fall 1887), Eliza Morley (Spring 1888), Lance Gill (Fall 1888), Elizabeth Morley (Spring 1889 - Fall 1890), Annie I. Young (Spring 1891 - Fall 1893), Annie Gurmior (pt 1893), George Alex Thomas (Spring-Fall 1894), Alex Tremoth (Spring 1895 - Spring 1896), and John A. Griggs (Fall 1896). Among the later teachers of Miami School was Dorothy Irene Madill Hudson (?-?).

1897

John A. Griggs (senior grades), Annie I. Young (junior grades)

1898

Thomas Edgar Argue (senior grades), Annie I. Young (junior grades)

1899

Thomas Edgar Argue (senior grades), Mary Annie Godley (junior grades)

1900

1901

1902

records not available

1903

1904

1905

Mattie I. Duncan, Clara L. Groff (Spring), Henry Gledhill “Harry” Heaseman (senior grades, Spring), Melvin L. “Mel” Hooper (senior grades, Fall), Ella Smith (Fall)

1906

Mattie I. Duncan (grades 1-4, January-June), Minnie E. Emmond (grades 1-3, August-December), J. C. Vida Frazer (grades 4-7, August-December), Melvin L. “Mel” Hooper (grades 8-10), E. Smith (grades 5-7, January-June)

1907

Minnie E. Emmond (grades 1-3), J. C. Vida Frazer (grades 4-7), Melvin L. “Mel” Hooper (grades 8-10, January-June), W. H. King (grades 8-10, August-December)

1908

(School closed for January by Health Inspector) May Clarke (grades 6-8), Minnie E. Emmond (grades 1-2), W. H. King (grades 8-10, February-June), Elbridge Doty Parker (grades 8-10, September-December), M. M. Sypher (grades 3-5)

1909

Zella M. Collins (grades 3-5, January-June & September-October; grades 6-8, December), Josephine Dumas (grades 6-8, September-November), Minnie E. Emmond (grades 1-2), W. L. Hammond (grades 6-8, January-June), R. E. Palmer (grades 3-5, October-December), Elbridge Doty Parker (grades 8-10)

1910

L. C. Anderson (grades 6-8, August-October), E. Dyar (grades 1-3), H. Edna Higgins (grades 3-6), Winfred Elmore Marsh (grades 9-11), Flora Reeve (grades 6-8, November-December), Alice Stewart (grades 6-8, January-June)

1911

E. J. Burns (grades 6-8, January-June), E. Dyar (grades 1-3, January-June), E. M. Frazer (grades 6-8, August-December), Jessie Rae George (grades 3-5), Winfred Elmore Marsh (grades 9-11, January-June), Angus McNevin (grades 9-11, August-December), Ruth M. Whitely (grades 1-3, August-December)

1912

(January-June only): Jessie Rae George (grades 3-5), Angus McNevin (grades 9-11), Ruth M. Whitely (grades 1-3), Jean H. M. Wilkie (grades 6-8)

1912-1913

Edith L. Cusack (grades 1-2, August-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Jessie Rae George (grades 3-5, August-December), Angus McNevin (grades 9-11), Leone R. Stubbs (grades 3-5, January-June), Jean H. M. Wilkie (grades 6-8)

1913-1914

Zella M. Collins (grades 4-5, January-June), Edith L. Cusack (grades 1-2, August-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Shirley Ferg (grades 6-8, August-December), Angus McNevin (grades 9-11), Leone R. Stubbs (grades 4-5, August-December), Jean H. M. Wilkie (grades 6-8, January-June)

1914-1915

Zella M. Collins (grades 3-5), Edith L. Cusack (grades 1-2, August-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Angus McNevin (grades 9-11), Florence E. MacIntyre (grades 6-8)

1915-1916

Zella M. Collins (grades 3-5), Edith L. Cusack (grades 1-3), Angus McNevin (grades 9-11), Lena Tandy (grades 6-8)

1916-1917

George William Burnell (grades 9-11, September-March), Zella M. Collins (grades 1-2), Florence L. Galner (grades 3-5), Grace Frances Huntley (grades 9-11, April-June), Lena Tandy (grades 6-11, August; grades 6-8, September-June)

1917-1918

Marjorie Forrester (grades 1-2), Grace Frances Huntley (grades 9-11), Roberta J. Porter (grades 6-8), Nettie M. Spratt (grades 3-5)

1918-1919

(School closed pt October - pt February due to influenza) Marjorie Forrester (grades 1-2), Florence Smith (grades 9-11), Nettie M. Spratt (grades 3-5), Sarah Mahan “Sara” Wood (grades 6-8)

1919-1920

John William Morris (grades 9-11), Isabelle Phizacklea (grades 6-8), Muriel A. Rankin (grades 1-2), Ida M. Rice (grades 3-5)

1920-1921

Mrs. J. Davey (grades 6-8, August), Edna H. Freeborn (grades 1-2, August-January), Rachel I. Hill (grades 1-2, February-June), John William Morris (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes (grades 3-5), Isabelle Phizacklea (grades 6-8, September-June)

1921-1922

Blanche R. Edwards (grades 6-8), Eliza Gorie (grades 1-2), Duncan Scott McIntyre (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes (grades 3-5)

1922-1923

1923-1924

1924-1925

Blanche R. Edwards (grades 6-8), Duncan Scott McIntyre (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes (grades 3-5), Helen Flora Weichman (grades 1-2)

1925-1926

Blanche R. Edwards (grades 5-8), Dorothy Ivy Mudge (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes (grades 3-4), Helen Flora Weichman (grades 1-2)

1926-1927

James Alvin Leslie (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes (grades 3-5), Ruth Frances Owens (grades 5-8), Helen Flora Weichman (grades 1-2)

1927-1928

James Alvin Leslie (grades 9-11), Elizabeth Ewing Oakes (grades 4-5), Ruth Frances Owens (grades 6-8), Helen Flora Weichman (grades 1-3)

1928-1929

James Alvin Leslie (grades 9-11), Jessie B. McLean (grades 6-8, August-December), Ruth Frances Owens (grades 6-8, January-June), Florence Turner (grades 3-5), Helen Flora Weichman (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Muriel May Brill (grades 6-8), James Alvin Leslie (grades 9-11), Florence Turner (grades 3-5), Margery Mary Watson (grades 1-2)

1930-1931

Lena Margaret Copeland (grades 7-8), Mary Wilmet Foley (grades 1-3), James Alvin Leslie (grades 9-11), Gwendolyn Matilda McGinnes (grades 4-6)

1931-1932

1932-1933

Mildred Jeanette Burnett (grades 7-8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), James Alvin Leslie (grades 9-11), Gwendolyn Matilda McGinnes (grades 4-6)

1933-1934

Mildred Jeanette Burnett (grades 7-8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), Gwendolyn Matilda McGinnes (grades 4-6), John Clayton Stewart (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

John Adrian Ashley (grades 9-12), Mildred Jeanette Burnett (grades 7-8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), Hazel Irene Hodgson (grades 4-6, January-June), Gwendolyn Matilda McGinnes (grades 4-6, September-December)

1935-1936

John Adrian Ashley (grades 9-12), Mildred Jeanette Burnett (grades 7-8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), Hazel Irene Hodgson (grades 4-6)

1936-1937

John Adrian Ashley (grades 9-11), Mildred Jeanette Burnett (grades 7-8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), Hazel Irene Hodgson (grades 4-6)

1937-1938

John Adrian Ashley (grades 10-11), Mildred Jeanette Burnett (grades 7-9), Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), Kathleen Margaret Tufts (grades 4-6)

1938-1939

Shirley Kathleen Hardy (grades 1-3), Isobel Malcolmson (grades 7-9), Marshall Roscoe Thompson (grades 10-11), Kathleen Margaret Tufts (grades 4-6)

1939-1940

1940-1941

Ross Laverne Donald (grades 10-11), Isobel Malcolmson (grades 7-9), Edith Winnifred Tait (grades 4-6, January-June), Kathleen Margaret Tufts (grades 4-6, August-December), Lillian Florence Webster (grades 1-3)

1941-1942

Ross Laverne Donald (grades 10-11), Isobel Malcolmson (grades 7-9, September-December), Kathleen Lorraine Staples (grades 4-6), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grades 7-9, January-June), Lillian Florence Webster (grades 1-3)

1942-1943

Agnes Brownlee “Lee” Brown (grades 7-9), Alexander Cummings (grades 10-11), Lillian Florence Webster McMillan (grades 1-3), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grades 4-6)

1943-1944

Alexander Cummings (grades 10-11), Mae Anne Knox (grades 1-3), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grades 4-6), Eunice Alice Wood (grades 7-9)

1944-1945

Alexander Cummings (grades 10-11), Mae Anne Knox (grades 1-3), Muriel Margaret Schick (grades 4-6), Eunice Alice Wood (grades 7-9)

1945-1946

William Harold Copeland (grades 9-11), George Kenneth Headland (grades 6-8, January-June), Eunice Alice Wood Knox (grades 6-8, August-December), Mae Anne Knox (grades 1-2), Muriel Margaret Schick (grades 3-5)

1946-1947

Muriel Gertrude Cliffe (grades 1-2), William Harold Copeland (grades 9-12), George Kenneth Headland (grades 6-8), Mildred Elizabeth Ishenberg (grades 3-5)

1947-1948

Muriel Gertrude Cliffe (grades 1-2), William Harold Copeland (grades 9-11), George Kenneth Headland (grades 6-8), Mildred Elizabeth Ishenberg (grades 3-5)

1948-1949

George Oswald Hinds (grades 9-12), Hermine L. Hinds (grades 6-8), Mildred Elizabeth Ishenberg (grades 4-5), Beatrice Mary Todd (grades 1-3)

1949-1950

George Oswald Hinds (grades 9-11), Doris Gladys Hammerberg (grades 4-5), Hermine L. Hinds (grades 6-8), Jacqueline Roberta Pearce (grades 1-3)

1950-1951

Myrtle Ivy Baldock (grades 7-8), Doris Gladys Hammerberg (grades 5-6), John Lyzun (grades 9-11), Ethel Audrey McRorie (grades 3-4), Jacqueline Roberta Pearce (grades 1-3)

1951-1952

Joan Lillian Dixon (grades 7-8, August-December), Marion Pearl Dracass (grades 5-6), John Lyzun (grades 11-12), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8, January-June), Ethel Audrey McRorie (grades 3-4), Jacqueline Roberta Pearce (grades 1-2), Aleck James Robson (grades 9-10)

1952-1953

Marion Pearl Dracass (grades 5-6), Donna Ellen Lusignan (grades 3-4), John Lyzun (grades 11-12), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8), Jacqueline Roberta Pearce (grades 1-2), Aleck James Robson (grades 9-10)

1953-1954

Marion Pearl Dracass (grades 5-6), Janet Marie Lawson (grades 1-2), Donna Ellen Lusignan (grades 3-4, August-December), John Lyzun (grades 11-12), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8), Donald Melvin Muir (grades 9-10), Lorna Marie Nordquist (grades 3-4, January-June),

1954-1955

Georgina Mae Bethel (grades 5-6), Marjorie Ann Dewar (grade 9), Janet Marie Lawson (grades 1-2), John Lyzun (grades 11-12), Donald Melvin Muir (grade 10), Lorna Marie Nordquist (grades 3-4), Gwendolyn Ann Rosseau (grades 2-3), Paul Tymoschuk (grades 7-8)

1955-1956

Georgina Mae Bethel (grades 5-6), Marjorie Ann Dewar (grade 9), Janet Marie Lawson (grades 1-2), John Lyzun (grades 11-12), Donald Melvin Muir (grade 10), Lorna Marie Nordquist (grades 4-5), Gwendolyn Ann Rosseau (grades 2-3), Paul Tymoschuk (grades 7-8)

1956-1957

Bernice Hamm (grades 2-3), Janet Marie Lawson (grades 1-2), Daniel B. Lynch (grades 7-8), Lois Yvonne McIvy? Lynch (grades 4-5), Donald Melvin Muir (grades 11-12), Virginia Pruden (grades 5-6), Norma E. L. Smith (grade 9), Elmer Edgar Reimer (grade 10, May-June), Lloyd George Siemens (grade 10, August-April)

1957-1958

Donald James Alexander (grade 9), Barbara Criddle (grade 10), Eleanor Vivian Kennedy (grades 4-5), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Carole Jeannette Lynds (grades 2-3), Donald Melvin Muir (grades 11-12), Virginia Pruden (grades 5-6), Glennis Wayne Scott (grades 7-8)

1958-1959

Donald James Alexander (grade 9), Barbara Criddle (grade 10), Eleanor Vivian Kennedy (grades 4-5), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Carol Jeannette Lynds (grade 2), Donald Melvin Muir (grades 11-12), Virginia Pruden (grade 6), Glennis Wayne Scott (grades 7-8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grades 3-4)

1959-1960

Lyall Garth Andrews (grade 7), Gail Eileen Bailey (grades 4-5), Beverly Ailsa Carswell (grade 2), Barbara Criddle (grade 10), Dorcas Mae Cryderman (grade 9), Maurice Wesley Cryderman (grades 11-12), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grades 5-6), Glennis Wayne Scott (grade 8), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3)

Principals (Miami Collegiate)

1960-1961

After 1961

see Miami Collegiate

Teachers (Miami Collegiate)

1960-1961

Barbara Criddle (grade 10), Dorcas Mae Cryderman (grade 11), Maurice Wesley Cryderman (grade 12), Joseph Watson Kachor (grade 9)

After 1961

Principals (Miami Elementary School)

1960-1962

Wallace John “Wally” Jasper

1962-1963

Glennis Wayne Scott

1963-1965

Lyall Garth Andrews (1938-1971)

1965-1974

Robert Mathew “Bob” Riddell (1938-2021)

Vice-Principals (Miami Elementary School)

1960-1963

1963-1965

Teachers (Miami Elementary School)

Among the other teachers of Miami Elementary School were Dorothy Irene Madill Hudson (?-?) and Catherine Joyce Orchard (grade 5 and resource, 1980-1991; grade ?, 2000-2001).

1960-1961

Lyall Garth Andrews (grade 7), Gail Eileen Bailey (grade 4), Beverly Ailsa Carswell (grade 2), Wallace John “Wally” Jasper (grade 8), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grade 5), Anne Elizabeth Thomson (grade 6), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3)

1961-1962

1962-1963

Lyall Garth Andrews (grade 7), Gail Eileen Bailey (grade 4), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Ruby Helen Leatherdale (grade 2, January-June), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grade 5), Barbara Ann Morrow (grade 2, September-December), Glennis Wayne Scott (grade 8), Anne Elizabeth Thomson (grade 6), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3)

1963-1964

Lyall Garth Andrews (grade 7), Gail Eileen Bailey (grade 4), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grade 5), Robert Mathew Riddell (grade 8), Anne Elizabeth Thomson (grade 2), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3), Margaret Eleanor Wilson (grade 6)

1964-1965

Lyall Garth Andrews (grade 7), Beryl Patricia Hofford (grade 6), Gwyneth Heather Jones (grade 4), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grade 5), Robert Mathew Riddell (grade 8), Anne Elizabeth Thomson (grade 2), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3)

1965-1966

Dennis Gary Eirikson (grade 6), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Randolph Arnold “Randy” McLean (grade 7), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grade 5), Robert Mathew Riddell (grade 8), Faun Donalda Scott (grade 4), Anne Elizabeth Thomson (grade 2), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3)

1966-1967

Margaret Alice “P.” Alexander (grade 6), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Randolph Arnold “Randy” McLean (grade 7), Muriel Margaret McMillan (grade 5), Robert Mathew Riddell (grade 8), Faun Donalda Scott (grade 4), Anne Elizabeth Thomson (grade 2), Shirley Kathleen Hardy Watchorn (grade 3)

Catherine Joyce Orchard (Principal Relief, part time), ?

The “Red School”