Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Edgar Argue (1869-1927)

Thomas Edgar Argue

Educator.

Born at King, Ontario on 2 August 1869, brother of William Piritte Argue, he came to Winnipeg in 1881 when his father, the Rev. Thomas Argue, was appointed superintendent of missions for the Methodist Episcopal church for Manitoba. He was educated at the Winnipeg Normal School and Wesley College then began to teach in 1885 at the age of 16 years. He served as Principal of the intermediate school at Miami and the high school at Morden. In January 1903, he was appointed Principal of Dufferin School at Winnipeg and, in August 1914, transferred to Lord Selkirk School, one of the largest schools in the city with some 1,600 students and 42 teachers.

On 2 January 1902, he married fellow teacher Mary Annie Godley (1877-1967) and they had three children: Marjorie Hannah Argue (1903-?), Ingie Argue (1904-?), and Inglo Ernest Argue (1906-?). He served as President of the Winnipeg Teachers’ Association and the Winnipeg Schoolmasters’ Club. He was a member of the Senate of Wesley College and a member of Young United Church.

He died of pneumonia at Winnipeg on 26 April 1927 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.