Memorable Manitobans: Jessie Rae George Tooke (1892-1972)

Educator, writer.

Born at Miami on 14 September 1892, one of eight children of Mary Patterson (1865-?) and Jacob George (1863-1941), cousin of John Milton George and niece of George Paterson, she attended teacher training and worked at Orangeville School (1910) and Miami School (1911-1912). On 24 December 1912, she married James Henry Tooke (1884-1963) at Miami. They had a son, Harold Elwood Tooke (1915-1949), and lived at Miami and Rosebank before moving to Winnipeg.

She joined the Winnipeg School District and taught at Ralph Brown School (1922-1946) and was Principal of Tuxedo Model School (1946-1953). During this time, she was a freelance writer of the Canadian Womens’ Press Club and, in 1935, informally separated from her husband. After her tenure as Principal, she moved to British Columbia where she taught briefly at the T. J. Trapp Technical School (1953-1954) in New Westminster prior to retirement.

There, she met fellow Trapp educator William John Williams (1885-1974). In 1954, she formally divorced Tooke and, on 1 April 1955, married Williams at Vancouver.

She died at New Westminster, British Columbia on 31 January 1972 and her cremains were interred in the Ocean View Cemetery at Burnaby.