Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks (Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Commanding Officers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The No. 2 Equipment Depot (ED) was established by the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) at Winnipeg in 1935, and a large central storehouse was acquired on a parcel of land southwest of Notre Dame Avenue, near the northeast corner of Empress Street (now Orange Street) and Dublin Avenue. This facility served as a parts hub for Military District No. 10. With the onset of the Second World War, and implementation of the Commonwealth Air Training Plan (CATP), large-scale expansion plans were drawn up for the site, and the base was assigned as the master supply centre for Air Training Command No. 2 (ATC). With the transition, the base was re-designated as the No. 7 Equipment Depot, and the No. 2 name was transferred to another base further west.

The site was greatly expanded in the the spring of 1940, with the new property perimeter bordering Notre Dame Avenue to the north and east, Omands Creek and Dublin Avenue to the south, and St. James Street along the western city limits. Surrounding by 4,200 feet of fencing, the greatly expanded compound contained some 15 frame storage buildings, along with three fireproof reinforced concrete and brick structures measuring 25 by 40 feet, canteens, a headquarters, garages, guard houses, as well as a mess halls and quarters for commissioned and non-commissioned officers. The sprawling complex cost was built by the Bird Construction Company and cost some $284,000. Some 1.5 million feet of lumber were consumed in the construction of around 40 structures. An additional 15 structures along with a $120,000 storage warehouse were added by August of the same year in the southwest corner of the base. Further additions would occur during the war.

The facility serviced all bases within its ATC jurisdiction as well as functioning as a specialty depot for select other components. Within the storage buildings were millions of parts for the Allied war effort. To ensure efficient organization and supply management, all huts containing parts were governed with a storage and supply management system, using numbers 1-100 and alphabetic characters. Within each hut were stacks of labeled bins, and all compartments within a bin were labeled according to three dimensions. A latitude marking was applied every 6 inches away from the centre floor of a hut, while a longitude value was assigned was marked at 6 inch intervals along the side of bins, and a height notation with corresponding alphabetic letter representation assigned every six inches from the floor. Upon a part requisition requested being received, a slip would be issued with the corresponding location code (and date needed by the requesting entity) and the piece in turn retrieved by staff. Adjacent to each hut was a wagon, for which a tractor would make the rounds twice-daily and bring the laden wagons to the train depots for pickup. Intentionally situated near the Air Observers' School No. 5, Repair Depot No. 8, and Stevenson Field, it was also in close proximity to railway lines for the Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR) and the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR), allowing for quick shipping of requested parts both nearby and abroad. Twice per day, wagon loads from the storage huts would go to CNoR and CPR for dispatching within the ATC as well as shipping to requesting military entities within the Commonwealth and other Allied countries.

The Equipment Depot was disbanded on 31 January 1946 and the premises were used by the YMCA as part of a Canada-wide clothing drive for war-ravished Europe. Staffed by around 80 ex-servicemen, over 200,000 pounds of garments from the Winnipeg area were sorted at the facility prior to being sent overseas. Later, elements of the base were sold off by the War Assets Corporation (WAC). The site was then used by the Department of National Defence, with the premises serving as an Army Supply Depot and briefly as the new headquarters of the Army Prairie Command in 1946. The base was renamed Carpiquet Barracks for the French town in Normandy which Canadians (including Winnipeg-based units) liberated during the D-Day invasion. Several military regiments utilized the site in the immediate years, and upgrades were undertaken to structures on base. In February 1948, a further five storage buildings (representing some 28,800 square feet) of the Carpiquet Barracks were declared surplus by the WAC and sold off.

Following the end of military usage around late 1957, the site (then classified as a Forward Operating Base) was divested by the Crown Assets Disposal Corporation (formerly WAC) and salvaged by the Atlas Wrecking Company Limited in 1958. Many buildings were re-purposed to storage warehouses, dismantled for building supplies, relocated off-site, or demolished. In 1960, it was announced that a Labatt's Brewing Plant (since demolished) was to be build for a cost around $8 million.

The rail network which serviced the area has been removed and the area has been developed into industrial and commercial venues known as the St. James Business Centre. The former base complex has now been converted to commercial and industrial uses. All that remains from the base complex is the former Equipment Depot Storehouse and a few small nearby structures.

Commanding Officers

Commanding Officer

1935-1937

Roy Stanley “Bill” Grandy (1894-1965)

1937-1940

Norman Egar Sharpe (1896-1967)

1940-1941

Squadron Leader R. G. A. Vallance RAF

1941-1942

Wing Commander A. J. Redmond RAF

1942-1943

Group Captain C. N. Scott RAF

1943-1944

Charles Bruce Turner (1904-1944)

1944-1945

Henry Russell “Harry” Dowie (1898-1970)

1945-1946

1946-?

Brigadier Harold O. N. Brownfield CB MC

1946-1957

Aerial view of No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks

Aerial view of No. 2 Equipment Depot / No. 7 Equipment Depot / Carpiquet Barracks (1944)
Source: City of Winnipeg Archives

Manitoba Business: Bird Woodall and Simpson Construction / Bird Construction Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School (Wheatland, Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 1 Air Navigation School Monument (Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Air Observers School (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (Macdonald, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 7 Bombing and Gunnery School (Paulson, RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 14 Elementary Flying Training School / No. 7 Air Observers School (Southport, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 19 Elementary Flying Training School (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School, Eden Relief Field / Eden Airport (RM of Rosedale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School / Barker Airport (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, North Junction Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 10 Service Flying Training School, Valley River Relief Field (RM of Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School / Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum (Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Chater Relief Field / Chater Aerodrome (RM of Elton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 12 Service Flying Training School, Douglas Relief Field (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 17 Service Flying Training School, Hartney Relief Field / Hartney Aerodrome (Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School / No. 2 Flying Training School / Canadian Forces Base Gimli / Gimli Industrial Park Airport (Municipality of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 18 Service Flying Training School, Netley Relief Field / Netley Field (RM of St. Andrews)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Oberon Relief Field / Oberon Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 33 Service Flying Training School, Petrel Relief Field / Petrel Aerodrome (Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 3 Wireless School (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Winter Fair Building / Brandon Arena / No. 2 Manning Depot (Eleventh Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 5 Release Centre / Jameswood Place South (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: No. 8 Repair Depot / Jameswood Place (Winnipeg)