Historic Sites of Manitoba: Darlingford Consolidated School No. 1228 / Darlingford School Heritage Museum / Darlingford Pembina Heritage Museum (Darlingford, Municipality of Pembina)

As early as 1905, the Manitoba Department of Education was experimenting with consolidation to better serve local communities and students. It was thought that a bigger and better equipped school, in a centralized location, provided better education. Darlingford Consolidated School No. 1228, in the village of Darlingford in the Municipality of Pembina, is an example of those developments. Built in 1910 on a design by Winnipeg architect Frank Robert Evans, allegedly used locally made bricks, the entrance tower is notably off-centre so that, as the school enrollment grew, another wing would be added on the south side of the building. That never happened at Darlingford. The building features a rare fire escape system off the second floor at the rear.

The smaller rural schools consolidated at Darlingford included Lorne School No. 56, Darlington School No. 79, Middleton School No. 404, Calf Mountain School No. 489, Barclay School No. 657, Point Douglas Consolidated School No. 1475, and Rosyth School No. 2030.

Initially, only the two classrooms on the lower floor were fully equipped, with the upper floor classrooms being outfitted as needed, with the third room completed in 1912 and the fourth in 1921. A teacherage was also constructed and utilized until 1963, then being sold to Jerry Baloun in 1968. The school, which became part of the Pembina Valley School Division in 1971, operated continuously until 1984 when, due to low student enrollment, it closed.

The former school building, a municipally-designated heritage site as of 1987, is now home to a community museum. Known originally as the Darlingford School Heritage Museum, it was renamed in 2023 as the Darlingford Pembina Heritage Museum to reflect its broad coverage of history in the region, not merely related to its former operation as a school.

Open during summer months, tours can be arranged by calling Patrick Thiessen at 204-823-0626 or Matt Nichol at 204-384-7414.

Before 1910

See Darlingford School

1910-1911

Frances Ruth Crosland

1911

H. Gertrude Feindel

1912

Neil Albert McIntyre (1888-1972)

1912-1920

Richard A. Fines (1871-1966)

1920

Mr. J. McCormick

1920

Helena M. Robertson

1921-1923

George Gordon Grigg (1887-1969)

1923-1924

William George Smith (1873-1943)

1924-1927

George Henry Blackwell (1864-1941)

1927-1932

John Bruce Day (1902-1955)

1932-1939

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1939-1950

Cecil Harold Barkley (1908-1979)

1950-1957

John Franklin Morrison (1910-1984)

1957-1958

John Henry Doughty (c1900-1958)

1958

Isabel Jeanette Allison

1958

James H. South

1958-1959

Laura May Cooke Gall (1912-2004)

1959-1963

Oliver Glen Olmstead (?-1997)

1963-1967

Allan Thiessen

1967-1968

Douglas Wayne Kroetsch

1968-1969

Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair

1969-1971

Florence Mary Brooks

1971-1981

Jake Bernard Martens

1981-1982

Jake Letkeman

Before 1910

1910

(Fall Term only): Frances Ruth Crosland (grades 1-4, August-December), Rose Crosland (grades 5-8, August-December)

1911

Frances Ruth Crosland (grades 6-8, January-June), Rose Crosland (grades 1-5, January-June), H. Gertrude Feindel (grdaes 6-8, August-December; of Bridgewater, New Brunswick), Myrtle C. Scott (grades 1-5, August-December)

1912

(Spring Term only): Neil A. McIntyre (grades 6-8, January-June), M. C. Scott (grades 1-5)

1912-1913

Ivy “Iva” Ariel Angers (grades 1-3, January-June), Richard A. Fines (grades 8-11), Annie F. Hill (grades 4-7), Marie Jackson (grades 1-3, August-December)

1913-1914

Pearl Amy (grades 4-7, January-June), Ivy “Iva” Ariel Angers (grades 1-3), Richard A. Fines (grades 8-10, August-December; grades 8-11, January-June), Annie F. Hill (grades 4-7, August-December)

1914-1915

Pearl Amy (grades 5-8), Ivy “Iva” Ariel Angers (grades 1-4), Richard A. Fines (grades 9-11)

1915-1916

1916-1917

Pearl Amy (grades 4-7), Ivy “Iva” Ariel Angers (grades 1-3, August-December), Richard A. Fines (grades 9-11), Eva B. Stevens (grades 1-3, January-June)

1917-1918

Pearl Amy (grades 4-7), Richard A. Fines (grades 8-11), Eva B. Stevens (grades 1-3)

1918-1919

1919-1920

Richard A. Fines (grades 8-11), Muriel I. Irving (grades 1-3), Edna A. Scott (grades 4-7)

1920-1921

Gladys Christie (grades 4-7), George Gordon Grigg (grades 8-11, January-June), Ethel Lowry (grades 1-3, January-June), J. McCormick (grades 8-11, September-October), Helena M. Robertson (grades 8-11, November-December), Eva B. Stevens (grades 1-3, September-December)

1921-1922

Gladys Christie (grades 3-5), George Gordon Grigg (grades 9-11), Kathleen M. Kelly (grades 6-8), Ethel Lowry (grades 1-2)

1922-1923

Gladys Christie (grades 3-5), A. Frances Collins (grades 1-2), George Gordon Grigg (grades 9-11), Kathleen M. Kelly (grades 6-8)

1923-1924

Lillian Elmire Brown (grades 1-2, January-June), A. Frances Collins (grades 1-2, September-December), Ursula Cunningham (grades 6-8, September-December & February-June), Verda L. Denison (grades 3-5, September-December), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5, January-June), C. Johnson (grades 6-8, January), William George Smith (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

George Henry Blackwell (grades 9-11), Lillian Elmire Brown (grades 1-2), Ursula Cunningham (grades 6-8), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5)

1925-1926

George Henry Blackwell (grades 9-11), Lillian Elmire Brown (grades 1-3), Maude M. Brown (grades 6-8, January-June), Ursula Cunningham (grades 6-8, September-December; wife of Samuel Edward Holmes), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5)

1926-1927

George Henry Blackwell (grades 9-11), Lillian Elmire Brown (grades 1-2, September-April), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5), E. Kennedy (grades 1-2, May-June), Ina Lee (grades 6-8)

1927-1928

Lillian Elmire Brown (grades 1-2), John Bruce Day (grades 9-11), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5), Ina Lee (grades 6-8)

1928-1929

1929-1930

John Bruce Day (grades 9-11), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 4-5, August-December; grades 3-5, January-June), Ina Lee (grades 6-8), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grades 1-3)

1930-1931

John Bruce Day (grades 9-11), Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 4-5), Daisy Gwendoline Montgomery Metcalfe (grades 6-8), Gladys Mary Mitchell (grades 1-3)

1931-1932

1932-1933

Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5), Mary Asenath Kelly (grades 1-2), Ina Lee (grades 6-8), Willard Ervin Rife (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

1938-1939

Leona Lynd Duncan (grades 3-5, August-December), Mary Asenath Kelly (grades 1-2), Ina Lee (grades 6-8), Willard Ervin Rife (grades 9-11), Gladys Irene Stevens (grades 3-5, January-June)

1939-1940

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Garnet Robson Harland (grdaes 6-8), Mary Asenath Kelly (grades 1-2), Gladys Irene Stevens (grades 3-5)

1940-1941

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Wilbur David Finlay (grades 6-8, September-October & January-June), Mary Asenath Kelly (grades 1-2, September - pt March), Jean Elizabeth Lawson (grades 6-8, November-December), Leona Lynd Nichol (grades 1-2, pt March - June), Gladys Irene Stevens (grades 3-5)

1941-1942

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Lorraine Isabel Cowan (grades 1-2), Jean Elizabeth Lawson (grades 6-8), Leona Lynd Nichol (grades 3-5)

1942-1943

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 6-8), Elsie Morgan (grades 1-3), Leona Lynd Nichol (grades 4-5)

1943-1944

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 7-8), Doris Kathleen Gunness (grades 4-6), Elsie Morgan Kendall (grades 1-3)

1944-1945

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Helen Mahala Cliffe (grades 4-6), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 7-8), Elsie Morgan Kendall (grades 1-3)

1945-1946

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Helen Mahala Cliffe (grades 4-6, September-December; grades 4-6, January-June), Lillian Mildred Cummings (grades 1-3, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 7-8)

1946-1947

Mrs. J. W. Amy (grades 1-2), Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Helen Mahala Cliffe (grades 3-5), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 6-8)

1947-1948

Mrs. J. W. Amy (grades 1-2, September-December), Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Helen Mahala Cliffe (grades 3-5), Lorna Maude Compton (grades 1-2, January-June), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 6-8)

1948-1949

Marjorie Anne Checkley (grades 1-4, September - pt February; grades 3-4, pt February - June), Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Martha Hilda Deason (grades 5-8), Phoebe Marchant (grades 1-2, pt February - June)

1949-1950

Cecil Harold Barkley (grades 9-11), Charles Raymond “Ray” Linklater (grades 6-8), Florence McQuay (grades 3-5), Margaret Hester Potter (grades 1-2)

1950-1951

Charles Raymond “Ray” Linklater (grades 6-8), Florence McQuay (grades 3-5), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11), Margaret Hester Potter (grades 1-2)

1951-1952

Charles Raymond “Ray” Linklater (grades 6-8), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11), Melva Jamesina Skeavington (grades 3-5), Elaine Shirley Wall (grades 1-2)

1952-1953

1953-1954

Marion Irene McCutcheon (grades 3-5), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11), Robert Ray Simms (grades 6-8), Elaine Shirley Wall (grades 1-2)

1954-1955

Marion Irene McCutcheon (grades 3-5), Irene Pearl McFee (grades 6-8), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11), Audrey Myrlene Popkes (grades 1-2)

1955-1956

Gladys May Alsop (grades 6-8), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11), Joyce Fielding Muriel (grades 3-5), Audrey Myrlene Popkes (grades 1-2)

1956-1957

Gladys May Alsop (grades 6-8), John Franklin Morrison (grades 9-11), Audrey Myrlene Popkes (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Anne Robertson (grades 3-5)

1957-1958

Isabel Jeanette Allison (grades 9-11, pt June), John Henry Doughty (grades 9-11, September-May), Edith L. Holm (grades 6-8), Jane Horky (grades 1-2), James H. South (grades 9-11, pt June), Shirley Yvonne Stewart (grades 3-5)

1958-1959

Laura May Cooke Gall (grades 9-11), Edith L. Holm (grades 6-8), Jane Horky (grades 1-2), Shirley Yvonne Stewart (grades 3-5)

1959-1960

Oliver Glen Olmstead (grades 9-10), Mildred Lydia Snarr (grades 3-5), Evelyn Rose Stewart (grades 6-8), Mary Viola Voth (grades 1-2)

1960-1961

Oliver Glen Olmstead (grade 9), Mildred Lydia Snarr (grades 3-5), Evelyn Rose Stewart (grades 6-8), Mary Viola Voth (grades 1-2)

1961-1962

Bernhard Epp (grade 9), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grade 10), Mildred Lydia Snarr (grades 3-5), Evelyn Rose Stewart (grades 6-8), Mary Viola Voth (grades 1-2)

1962-1963

Eleanor Arnason (grades 1-2, August-November), Nora Ada Hunt (grades 1-2, November-June), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grade 9), Carol Fern Regner (grades 5-6), Ronald Terrence Sawiak (grades 7-8), Barbara Jean Vick (grades 3-4)

1963-1964

Leona Elizabeth Ginter (grades 1-2), Jeanette Marie Lob (grades 5-6), Allan Thiessen (grades 7-8), Barbara Jean Vick (grades 3-4)

1964-1965

Leona Elizabeth Ginter (grades 1-2), Garth Winston Hay (grades 5-6), Allan Thiessen (grades 7-8), Barbara Jean Vick (grades 3-4)

1965-1966

Mary Jean Dressler (grades 3-4), Garth Winston Hay (grades 5-6), Carolyn Anne Soder (grades 1-2), Allan Thiessen (grades 7-8)

1966-1967

Edith Myrtle Hokanson (grades 3-4), Douglas Wayne Kroetsch (grades 5-6), Rhoda Myrtle Scharf (grades 1-2), Allan Thiessen (grades 7-8)

1967-1968

Edith Myrtle Hokanson (grades 5-6, September - pt February), Douglas Wayne Kroetsch (grades 7-8), Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair (grades 5-6, pt February-June), Sheila Anne McGinnis (grades 3-4), Rhoda Myrtle Scharf (grades 1-2)

1968-1969

Karen Georgeen Gebler (grades 5-6), Nora Ada Hunt (kindergarten, April-June), Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair (grades 7-8), Sylvia Darlene Rackham (grades 3-4), Maureen Ella Ridley (grades 1-2)

1969-1970

Elva Heather Bowler (grades 3-4, pt May - June), Florence Mary Brooks (grades 7-8), Maureen Ella Ridley Cobb (grades 1-2), Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair (grades 5-6), Carol Lucille Amy Phillips (grades 3-4, September - pt May)

1970-1971

Elva Heather Bowler (grades 3-4), Florence Mary Brooks (grades 7-8), Lynda Jean Desjardin (grades 1-2), Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair (grades 5-6)

1971-1972

Elva Heather Bowler (grades 3-4), Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair (grades 5-6), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Carol Margaret Ross (grades 1-2)

1972-1973

Norma Patricia Bataluk (grades 5-6), Nora Ada Hunt (kindergarten), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Carol Margaret Ross (grades 1-2), Marion Leigh Smith (grades 3-4)

1973-1974

Norma Patricia Bataluk (grades 5-6), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Helen Jean Scharf (grades 1-2), Marion Leigh Smith (grades 3-4)

1974-1975

Norma Patricia Bataluk (grades 5-6), Shirley Lois Findlay (grades 1-2), Nora Ada Hunt (kindergarten), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Jacqueline Ann “Jackie” Taylor (grades 3-4)

1975-1976

Norma Patricia Bataluk (grades 5-6), Shirley Lois Findlay (grades 1-2), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Jacqueline Ann “Jackie” Taylor (grades 3-4)

1976-1977

Norma Patricia Bataluk (grades 5-6), Donna Louise Burnett (grades 1-2), Nora Ada Hunt (kindergarten), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Elizabeth Ruth Poetker (grades 3-4)

1977-1978

Norma Patricia Bataluk (grades 5-6), Donna Louise Burnett (grades 1-2), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Elizabeth Ruth Poetker (grades 3-4)

1978-1979

Linda Louise Knapp (grades 4-6), Jo-Anne Frances LeRoy (grades 1-3), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8)

1979-1980

Linda Louise Knapp (grades 4-6), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 7-8), Carol Lynn Nuttall (grades 1-3)

1980-1981

Linda Louise Knapp Cowan (grades 1-4), Jake Bernard Martens (grades 5-8)

1981-1982

Linda Louise Knapp Cowan (grades 1-4), Jake Letkeman (grades 5-8)

1982-1983

Ray H. Mutcheson (grades 1-6)

1983-1984

Shayla Levine (grades 1-6)

Darlingford Consolidated School

Darlingford Consolidated School (circa 1911)
Source: Consolidation of Rural Schools in Manitoba, Special Report of the Department of Education for the Year 1912, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Darlingford Consolidated School (no date) by G. G. Neufeld

Students and a pair of transport vans in front of Darlingford Consolidated School

Students and a pair of transport vans in front of Darlingford Consolidated School (no date)
Source: Rob McInnes, MN0591

Darlingford Consolidated School (August 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Darlingford 36.

The former Darlingford Consolidated School building

The former Darlingford Consolidated School building (April 2011)

The rear of the Darlingford Consolidated School building, showing its unique fire escape

The rear of the Darlingford Consolidated School building, showing its unique fire escape (April 2011)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Darlingford School No. 1228 (Darlingford, Municipality of Pembina)

MHS Resources: Manitoba Bricks and Blocks: Darlingford Brick and Tile Company