of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Darlingford School No. 1228 / Darlingford School Heritage Museum (Darlingford, RM of Pembina)

As early as 1905, the Manitoba Department of Education was experimenting with consolidation to better serve local communities and students. It was thought that a bigger and better equipped school, in a centralized location, provided better education. Darlingford Consolidated School No. 1228, in the village of Darlingford in the Municipality of Pembina, is an example of those developments. Built in 1910 of brick on a design by Winnipeg architect F. R. Evans, the entrance tower is notably off-centre so that, as the school enrollment grew, another wing would be added on the south side of the building. That never happened at Darlingford. The building features a rare fire escape system off the second floor at the rear.

The smaller rural schools consolidated at Darlingford included Lorne School No. 56, Darlington School No. 79, Middleton School No. 404, Calf Mountain School No. 489, Barclay School No. 657, Point Douglas Consolidated School No. 1475, and Rosyth School No. 2030. The school operated continuously until 1984 when, due to low student enrollment, it closed.

A commemorative marker elsewhere in Darlingford denotes the site of the building which preceded the present structure, which operated there from 1903 to 1910.

The former school building is now home for the Darlingford School Heritage Museum. Open during summer months, tours can be arranged by calling Bob Jordan at 204-822-6882 or Helen Johnston at 204-246-2140.

1910-1913

Ruth Crossland and Rose Crossland

1913-1919

Richard A. Fines (c1872-1966)

1919

Mr. McCormick

1920

Miss Robinson

1921-1923

George Gordon Grigg (1887-1969)

1923-1924

William George Smith (1873-1943)

1924-1927

George Henry Blackwell (1864-1941)

1927-1932

John Bruce Day (1902-1955)

1932-1939

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1939-1950

Cecil Harold Barkley (1908-1979)

1950-1957

John Franklin Morrison (1910-1984)

1957-1958

John Henry Doughty (c1900-1958)

1958-1959

Mrs. Laura Gall

1959-1963

Oliver Glen Olmstead (?-1997)

1963-1967

Allen Thiessen

1967-1968

Douglas Wayne Kroetsch

1968-1969

Deirdre Lee Lyons Lumgair

1969-1971

Mrs. Brooks

1971-1981

Jake Martens

1981-1982

Jake Letkeman

1982-1983

Ray Mutcheson

1983-1984

Shayla Levin

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at Darlingford School through the years were Miss Brown (1925), Ina Lee (1925), and Leona Duncan (1925).

Darlingford School

The original Darlingford School (circa 1911)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

Darlingford School

Darlingford Consolidated School (circa 1911)
Source: Consolidation of Rural Schools in Manitoba, Special Report of the Department of Education for the Year 1912, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Darlingford School

Darlingford School (no date) by G. G. Neufeld