Historic Sites of Manitoba: Darlingford School No. 1228 (Darlingford, Municipality of Pembina)

The Darlingford School District was established formally in April 1903 and a one-room schoolhouse was located near the southeast corner of SW17-3-7W in the Municipality of Pembina. Beginning in 1909, the schoolhouse no longer had sufficient capacity for all students, and some attended classes at Law Hall until the end of the Spring Term 1910.

In June 1910, the district was consolidated with several nearby smaller rural schools, Lorne School No. 56, Darlington School No. 79, Middleton School No. 404, Calf Mountain School No. 489, Barclay School No. 657, Point Douglas Consolidated School No. 1475, and Rosyth School No. 2030, to form the Darlingford Consolidated School District No. 1228.

A commemorative marker was later erected at the site of this first school building.

1910

Mr. Coleman

1910

Miss Jacobs

1910

Miss Rabinovitch

1910

Annie Cameron (1879-1963)

After 1910

See Darlingford Consolidated School

Teachers

The early teachers who worked at Darlingford School were Ruth Owens (Fall 1903 - Spring 1904 & pt September 1904), Ethel W. Armitage (pt September 1904 - Fall 1905), Emma E. Lewis (Spring 1906), Ida E. Brydon (Fall 1906 - Fall 1907), and Amy L. Webb (Spring-Fall 1908).

1909

Annie Cameron (January-December, grades 1-6)

1910

(Spring Term only): Annie Cameron (grades 1-6, January - pt February; grades 5-8, pt March - June), Mr. Coleman (grades 5-8, pt February), Frances Ruth Crosland (grades 1-4, pt February-June), Miss Jacobs (grades 5-8, pt February), Miss Rabinovitch (grades 5-8, pt March)

After 1910

The original Darlingford School

The original Darlingford School (circa 1911)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

Darlingford School commemorative sign

Darlingford School commemorative sign (May 2013)

Darlingford School commemorative sign (September 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Darlingford Consolidated School No. 1228 / Darlingford School Heritage Museum (Darlingford, Municipality of Pembina)