Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Edward Holmes (1885-1974)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Crystal City on 28 December 1885, son of Gabriel Holmes and Catherine Stewart, his father came to Manitoba in 1874, his mother in 1883, and settled on a homestead near Mather. He was educated at the Crystal City School then he taught school in Alberta for four years while attending college, graduating in 1914 from the University of Manitoba. He served as a medical officer with the Hudson’s Bay Railroad during its construction then practised at Miami for a year. In May 1916, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC) and went overseas with the 4th Division. He was at Ypres, Somme, Vimy Ridge, Passchendaele, Arras, Lens, and Amiens. Mentioned in dispatches at Passchendaele, he was invalided to Canada and discharged in February 1919, returning to his medical practice at Miami.

In 1921, he moved to Morden and practiced with Adam F. Menzies. On 5 January 1926, he married Ursula Cunningham (?-?) and, a year later, moved to Eston, Saskatchewan where he practiced until retirement in October 1969. They had three children: Stewart Holmes (husband of Colleen Fisher), Anne Beverley Holmes (wife of C. V. James), and Marion Ruth Holmes (wife of D. O. Vaala). Active in community affairs, he was President of the Eston Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, a member of the Eston Board of Trade, and a member of the Executive of the Eston United Appeal. He was given life membership in the Canadian Medical Association. He was a member of the Masons (Eston Lodge No. 134) and the Eston Lions Club.

He died at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 14 December 1974 and was buried in the Eston Cemetery.