Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carman School No. 176 (Third Avenue SW, Carman)

The Carman School District was formally established in June 1884 in the Town of Carman. The original school building, measuring 18 feet by 24 feet, was situated on Fournier Avenue in the south end of town. By 1890, the school was overcrowded so the School Board purchased 16 lots along the west side of Villard Avenue and built a two-storey frame school building there. In 1901, an additional four-room building was added to the site.

The school burned down on 10 October 1901 so the next year, a white-brick replacement was designed by Winnipeg architect Charles Henry Wheeler and built facing Third Avenue SW by the Brandon firm of Harrington and Newte, at a cost of about $26,000. It featured four classrooms on each of two main floors, and an assembly hall in the third floor attic. The school was opened officially in December 1902. At least three debentures were issued by the district, for $22,000 in January 1922, for $25,000 in June 1928 (for a four-classroom addition), and $18,000 in December 1925.

In 1951, a one-storey elementary school building was constructed beside the brick school and make up of eight rooms with tin roofing. In January 1955, the district became Carman Consolidated School with its consolidation with a pair of rural schools: Central School No. 944 and Ostrander School No. 113. The brick school was demolished in 1961 upon being replaced with Carman Collegiate, even though it was still determined to be structurally sound, while the single-storey elementary buildings remained until later in the 1960s.

In 1963, a new elementary school was built upon the designs of Ward and Macdonald. It featured a 14-classroom equivalent facility, with 5 additional temporary classrooms added in 1967.

1890-1897

Johnston Watson (1882-1957)

1897-1899

William Christopher Hartley (1869-1936)

1900

Charles William “Charlie” St. John (1874-1951)

1900-1901

Richard W. Craig (1877-1966)

1901-1905

William Nelson Denike (1871-1948)

1905-1906

David Williamson Yuill (1878-1970)

1906-1908

James Humphrey Plewes (1873-1963)

1908-1920

Norman Benson Tufts (1875-1921)

1920-1921

Alfred William Muldrew (1889-1976)

1921-1922

W. C. Jones

1922-1923

Hazel I. Michael

1923-1925

Clifford Knox Rogers (1889-1968)

1925-1926

Duncan Scott McIntyre (1899-1975)

1926-1927

Albert Hill (1882-1941)

1927-1928

George Hindle

1928-1929

Edgar Burgess (1867-1954)

1929-1931

Hugh Francis Reed (1874-1932)

1931-1936

Arthur Kendall Stratton (1895-1961)

1936-1938

Arthur Franklin Kerr (1904-1987)

1938-1941

William Smith Patterson (1904-1967)

1941

Peter S. Buhr (?-?)

1940-1941

Richard Jeffreys Wolfe

1941-1951

James Alvin Leslie (?-1973)

1951-1957

1957-1958

Chester E. Johnson

1958-1961

Alexander John Wilson (1913-1991)

1960-1961

Celine Anna Houde (1931-2021)

Teachers

Among the early teachers who worked at Carman School were George Dumus? (1883-1884), David Pysher (Spring 1885 - Fall 1888), and Johnston Watson (Spring-Fall 1889). Later, other teachers who worked at Carman School were Alfred James Bell (?-?) and Daisy Gordon (?-?).

1890

Annie A. Gordon (junior grades), Johnston Watson (senior grades)

1891

Jean A. Gunn (Fall), Belle Scott (junior grades, Spring), Annie Simpson (Fall), Johnston Watson (senior grades)

1892

Jean A. Gunn (Spring), Annie Simpson (Spring), Johnston Watson (senior grades, Spring), ? (all non-senior grades, Fall)

1893

Jean A. Gunn (Spring), Edith M. McKechen? (Spring), Ida A. Mitchell (Spring), Johnston Watson (senior grades, Spring), ? (all non-senior grades, Fall)

1894

M. Armitage, Evilena A. Bell (Spring), Alice Christie (Fall), Jean A. Gunn (Fall), Louisa Hill, Margaret Innes (Spring), Johnston Watson (senior grades)

1895

M. Armitage, Alice Christie, Jean A. Gunn, Louisa Hill, Johnston Watson (senior grades)

1896

1897

M. Armitage (Spring), Alice Christie, Walter Thomas Gough (Fall), Jean A. Gunn, William Christopher Hartley (senior grades, Fall), Louisa Hill (Spring), Lottie Tooumbs? (Fall), Johnston Watson (senior grades, Spring)

1898

Alice Christie, Walter Thomas Gough, Jean A. Gunn, William Christopher Hartley (senior grades), F. Mabel S. Howard (Fall), Lottie Tooumbs? (Spring), Johnston Watson (senior grades)

1899

Walter Thomas Gough, Jean A. Gunn, William Christopher Hartley (senior grades), Edith M. Hinsch? (Fall), F. Mabel S. Howard, Maggie A. Kilpatrick (Fall), Helen Palk

1900

Richard W. Craig (Fall), Lorraine E? DuVal (Spring), Alice J. Findlay, Walter Thomas Gough, Frances E. Harper, Helen Palk, Charles William St. John (Spring), Jessie T. Wellwood (Fall)

1901

Richard W. Craig (Spring), William Joseph Cram (Fall), Alice Christie (Fall), William Nelson Denike (senior grades, Fall), Lorraine DuVal (Fall), Jean Ellis (Fall), Alice J. Findlay (Spring), Walter Thomas Gough, J. E. Graham (Fall), Frances E. Harper (Spring), Flora Matthew (Fall), Helen Palk (Spring), Jessie T. Wellwood

1902

William Nelson Denike (senior grades), J. E. Graham (grades ?, January-June), Walter Thomas Gough, ?

1903

William Nelson Denike (senior grades), Walter Thomas Gough, ?

1904

William Nelson Denike (senior grades), Walter Thomas Gough, M. Etta Jickling (grades ?), ?

1905

S. Ethel Anderson (Spring), Ethel C. Campbell (Spring), William Nelson Denike (senior grades, Spring), Walter Thomas Gough, F. Mabel S. Howard, M. Etta Jickling, Vera G. McLean (September-December), Emma P. Sanderson, Bessie W. Sharman (September-December), Elta Watt, David Williamson Yuill (senior grades, Fall)

1906

George W. Campbell (Fall), Walter Thomas Gough, F. Mabel S. Howard, M. Etta Jickling (Spring), Vera G. McLean, James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades, Fall), Lelah B. Rabb (Fall), Bessie W. Sharman, Elta Watt, Verna York (Spring), David Williamson Yuill (senior grades, Spring)

1907

George W. Campbell (grades 5-6), Walter Thomas Gough, F. Mabel S. Howard, Vera G. McLean, James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades), Lelah B. Rabb, Bessie W. Sharman, Elta Watt

1908

Beatrice Campbell (Fall), George W. Campbell, Walter Thomas Gough, Emma A. Holiday (Fall), F. Mabel S. Howard (Spring), Vera G. McLean (Spring), James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades, Spring), Lelah B. Rabb (Fall), Bessie W. Sharman, Gertrude Staples (Fall), Norman Benson Tufts (senior grades, Fall), Elta Watt

1909

1910

Gertrude Staples (grade 4), ?

1911

1912

(January-June only):

1912-1913

J. J. Gordon (grade 3, January-June), M. Helen McKee (grade 3, September-December), ?

1913-1914

J. J. Gordon (grade 3), M. Helen McKee (grade 2), ?

1914-1915

M. Helen McKee (grade 2), ?

1915-1916

M. Helen McKee (grade 4, January-June), Gertrude Staples (grade 4, September-December), ?

1916-1917

G. W. Campbell (grade 8), L. Syndal (grade 1), Geogina McIver (grade 3), ?

1917-1918

Helen Haverson (grade 2), M. Helen McKee (grade 4), ?

1918-1919

Helen Haverson (grade 2), M. Helen McKee (grade 4), L. Syndal (grade 1), ?

1919-1920

Amy E. Johnston (grade 2, February-June), M. Helen McKee (grade 4), E. Stewart (grade 2, September-January), L. Syndal (grade 1), ?

1920-1921

Geogina McIver (grade 4), ?

1921-1922

1922-1923

G. G. Abercrombe (grade 2, May-June), Mabel I. Madill (grade 3), Mary E. Magee (grade 6), Kessie Winnifred McCreary (grade 2, September-April), Maude Perkins (grade 1), Flora Nethelia Sexsmith (grade 4), ?

1923-1924

M. Ethel Andrew (grade 1), E. M. Campain (grade 2), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 4), Helen M. Dougall (grade 10), M. D. Fleming (grade 9), Laura Hartt (grade 3?), Mabel I. Madill (grade 3), Clifford Knox Rogers (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), ?

1924-1925

M. Ethel Andrew (grade 1, September-December), Dorothy E. Dickinson (grade 4), L. Dickinson (grade 8), W. H. Gray (grade 10), Laura Hartt (grade 2), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1, January-June), Mabel I. Madill (grade 3), Clifford Knox Rogers (grade 11), E. York (grade 6), ? (grade 9)

1925-1926

John Francis Goodwin (grade 10, November-June), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Mabel I. Madill (grade 3), Reta E. Tremain (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), John Macgregor Wilkie (grade 10, September-October), ? (grade 9 and 11)

1926-1927

Albert Hill (grade 11), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Elizabeth C. Macpherson (grade 9), Elsie Isabel McKenzie (grade 4), Marjorie Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Inez J. Overend (grade 7), Reginald Howard Standing (grade 8), Reta E. Tremain (grade 2), ? (grade 10)

1927-1928

George Hindle (grade 11), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Elizabeth C. Macpherson (grade 9, October-June), Mabel I. Madill (grade 3), Elsie Isabel McKenzie (grade 4), Marjorie Wilkie Mooney (grade 6), Inez J. Overend (grade 7), William Skidmore (grade 9, September), Reginald Howard Standing (grade 8), Gerald Lea Stuart (grade 10), Reta E. Tremain (grade 2)

1928-1929

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3, March-June), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grade 7), Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Flora Catherine MacLeay (grade 1), Elizabeth C. Macpherson (grade 9), Mabel I. Madill (grade 3, September-February), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), William Smith Patterson (grade 8), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Gerald Lea Stuart (grade 10), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1929-1930

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grade 7), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Flora Catherine MacLeay (grade 1), Edith Muriel Meech (grade 11), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), Elizabeth C. Macpherson Muir (grade 10), William Smith Patterson (grade 8), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), ? (grade 9)

1930-1931

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Charles Manly Belton (grade 8), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grade 7), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Anna Margaret McConnell (grade 10), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), Hugh Francis Reed (grade 11), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 1), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1931-1932

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grade 8), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Anna Margaret McConnell (grade 10), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Myrtle Rhoda Scharf (grade 7), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 1), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1932-1933

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grade 8), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 2), Anna Margaret McConnell (grade 10), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), Harold Gordon Robson (grade 12), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Myrtle Rhoda Scharf (grade 7), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 1), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1933-1934

Jean Marion Avery (grade 12), Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grades 7-8, August-December; grade 8, January-June), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Anna Margaret McConnell (grade 10, later married Harold Gordon Robson), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), William Morrison Reid (grade 7, January-June), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1934-1935

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathaleen [Kathleen] Bowes (grade 8), Dorothy Helen Belle Cadwell (grade 12), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Eva McCullagh (grade 10), Reita May Morrison (grade 4), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), William Morrison Reid (grade 7), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1935-1936

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Dorothy Helen Belle Cadwell (grade 12), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Eva McCullagh (grade 10), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), William Morrison Reid (grade 7), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5)

1936-1937

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Arthur Franklin Kerr (grade 10), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Elsie Elizabeth McLean (grade 12), George Edward North (grade 7), William Smith Patterson (grade 9), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), Roland Jeffreys Wolfe (grade 11)

1937-1938

Andrew D. Baillie (grade 7), Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 3), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Arthur Franklin Kerr (grade 9), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Mary Effie Frances Mills (grade 12), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), Edward Nelson Vrooman (grade 11), Roland Jeffreys Wolfe (grade 10)

1938-1939

Andrew D. Baillie (grade 7), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Mary Effie Frances Mills (grade 12), William Smith Patterson (grade 10), Erma Lilian Ross (grade 6, August-December), Edna Irene Alice Shier (grade 6, January-June), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), Edward Nelson Vrooman (grade 11), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 4), Roland Jeffreys Wolfe (grade 9)

1939-1940

Andrew D. Baillie (grade 7), Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 4), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Mary Effie Frances Mills (grade 12), William Smith Patterson (grade 10), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), Edward Nelson Vrooman (grade 11), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 6), Roland Jeffreys Wolfe (grade 9)

1940-1941

Anne Maud Foley Balfour (grade 4), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), Peter S. Buhr (grade 10, ?-June), Harvey N? Easton (grade 7), Janet Marie Lawson (grade 1), Mary Effie Frances Mills (grade 12), William Smith Patterson (grade 10, August-December & January-?), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), John Arvid Strahl (grade 11), Winifred Tufts (grade 5), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 6), Roland Jeffreys Wolfe (grade 9)

1941-1942

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), James Weir Cowan (grade 11), Reta Agnes Margaret Houston (grade 1), Mary Kennedy (grade 12, September-October), Mrs. B. Kirk (grade 6, September-October), Mrs. J. Kirk (grade 4, June), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Thomas Bruce Little (grade 9), Margaret Annettte McCulloch (grade 12, October-June), Janet Dow Smith (grade 6, November-June), Mary Adelaide Stevens (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 4, September-May), Lillian Ruth Vernon (grade 5), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grades 6-7, September; grade 7, September-June)

1942-1943

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), James Weir Cowan (grade 11), Patricia Rollande Desjardins (grade 12), Henry Hewson Guest (grade 9), Reta Agnes Margaret Houston (grade 1), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Janet Dow Smith (grade 6), Erma Lilian Ross Strong (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lillian Ruth Vernon (grade 5), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1943-1944

Laura Doris Baker (grade 9), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), James Weir Cowan (grade 11), Patricia Rollande Desjardins (grade 12), Anne Reid “[Ann/Annie]” Harper (grade 1), Florence Isabelle Houston (grade 6), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Anna K. McCannell (grade 5), Erma Lilian Ross Strong (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1944-1945

Ester Olive Birch (grade 9), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 3), James Weir Cowan (grade 11), Anne Reid “[Ann/Annie]” Harper (grade 1), Florence Isabelle Houston (grade 6), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Alice L. Planke? (grade 12), Erma Lilian Ross Strong (grade 2), Lillian Jean Trump (grade 5), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1945-1946

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Catherine Mary Hall (grade 9), Anne Reid “[Ann/Annie]” Harper (grade 1), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Wesley Stirling McGill (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Alice L. Planke? (grade 12), Erma Lilian Ross Strong (grade 2, August-December), Jessie Lydia Swales (grade 6, August-December; grade 2, January-June), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lulu Wall (grade 6, January-June), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1946-1947

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Kathleen Isabelle Drake (grade 12), Winelda Merle Cheasley (grade 2), Lionel Travers Glaser (grade 9, September-December), Anne Reid “[Ann/Annie]” Harper (grade 1), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Wesley Stirling McGill (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Winifred Jane Margaret Polson (grade 9, January-June), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lulu Wall (grade 6), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1947-1948

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Winelda Merle Cheasley (grade 2), Ernest Edward Gridley (grade 9), Anne Reid “[Ann/Annie]” Harper (grade 1), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Margaret Ethel MacDonald (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Winifred Jane Margaret Polson (grade 12), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lulu Wall (grade 6), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1948-1949

Anne Anderson (grade 2, January-June), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Alice Frances Braund (grade 1, September-December), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Ernest Edward Gridley (grade 9), Margaret Mary Louise Kelly (grade 12), Shirley Elsie Mary Lelonde (grade 1, January-June), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Margaret Ethel MacDonald (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Mary Alvira Taylor (grade 2, September-December), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lulu Wall (grade 6), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1949-1950

Richard Wilson Baird (grade 9), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Shirley Elsie Mary Lelonde (grade 2), Margaret Ethel MacDonald (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Agnes Cecilia Poczik (grade 1), Shirley Ruth Rogers (grade 12), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lulu Wall (grade 6), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1950-1951

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Archie William Lee (grade 12), James Alvin Leslie (grade 10), Howard Keith Long (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Leta Barbara McLennan (grade 1), Arthur Reid Nicol (grade 9), Nidia Sophie Stechkewich (grade 2), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Lulu Wall (grade 6), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1951-1952

Nora Frances Blair (grade 2), Ralph Lionel Bouchard (grade 10, August-March), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Archie William Lee (grade 12), Florence Lee (grade 10, April-June), Grace Irene Lehman (grades 1-3 special education), Shirley Agnes Livingston (grade 1), Howard Keith Long (grade 11), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Dorothy Bernice McPhail (grade 6), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 9), Winifred Tufts (grade 4), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1952-1953

Nora Frances Blair (grade 2), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 5), Irene Frances Durham (grade 1, January-June), Stanley Kazmere Futch (grade 10), Archie William Lee (grade 12), Shirley Agnes Livingston (grade 1), Eileen Ada MacDougall (grade 6), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Thomas Claude Meadows (grade 9), Edith Miller (grade 4), Faustina Fern Nicol (grades 1-3, special education), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 11), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1953-1954

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grades 3-5), Irene Frances Durham (grade 2), Stanley Kazmere Futch (grade 10), Alice Dunbar Garrett (grade 1), Theresa Glinnis Hall (grade 12), Viola Marion Law (grades 1-2), Eileen Ada MacDougall (grade 6), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Thomas Claude Meadows (grade 9), Edith Miller (grade 4), Elizabeth Margaret Nash (grade 11), Faustina Fern Nicol (grade 5), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1954-1955

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 1), Isabelle Margaret Dryden (commercial, levels 1-3), Irene Frances Durham (grade 2), John Alan Dyck (grade 12), Jean Wileen Elliot (grade 6), Anna Margaret Goll (grade 10), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elizabeth Margaret Nash (grade 11), Faustina Fern Nicol (grade 5), Ila Mina Peterson (grade 2), John Alexius Peterson (grade 9), Geraldine Norah Poersch (grades 3-4), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Dorothy Wright (grade 1)

1955-1956

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grades 1-2), John Alan Dyck (grade 12), Jean Wileen Elliot (grade 6), Gloria Marina Holden (grade 3), Mildred Elizabeth Ishenberg (commercial, levels 1-3), Linda Dorothy Lucht (grade 9), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elizabeth Margaret Nash (grade 11), Faustina Fern Nicol (grades 5-6), Ila Mina Peterson (grade 2), John Alexius Peterson (grade 10), Geraldine Norah Poersch (grades 4-5), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Dorothy Wright (grade 1)

1956-1957

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Lorna Colwell Couch (grade 1), John Alan Dyck (grade 12), Jean Wileen Elliot (grades 6-7), Gloria Marina Holden (grade 3), Mildred Elizabeth Ishenberg (commercial, levels 1-3), Linda Dorothy Lucht (grade 9), Marilyn Rose Marie Elizabeth Lucht (grade 4), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grades 2-3), Elizabeth Margaret Nash (grade 11), Faustina Fern Nicol (grade 5), Erna Alma Peters (grade 9, January-June), Ila Mina Peterson (grade 2), Arthur Kendall Stratton (grade 9, August-December), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Dorothy Wright (grade 1)

1957-1958

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Sandra Connor (grade 9), Lorna Colwell Couch (grade 1), Doreen Davidson (grades 2-3), Shirley Dow (grade 5), Catherine George (grades 6-7), Heather Hepworth (grade 12, April-June), Chester E. Johnson (grade 11, August-June & grade 12, March), M. Ruth Laurie (grade 4), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Frederick Charles Mongeon (grade 12, August-February), Faustina Fern Nicol (grade 5), Miss D. V. Obirek (commercial, levels 1-3), Erna Alma Peters (grade 9), Ila Mina Peterson (grade 2), Josef Segal (grade 9, January-June), Marlene L. Wallace (grades 1-2), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Teenie Yurey (grade 9, August-December)

1958-1959

Jane Baker (grades 2-3), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Lavina R. Brown (commerial, levels 1-3), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Miroslaw William Demkiw (grades 7-8), Catherine George (grade 6), Chester E. Johnson (grade 11), M. Ruth Laurie (grades 3-4), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Colleen McCann (grade 12), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 5), Erna Alma Peters (grade 10), Josef Segal (grade 9), Erma Lillian Strong (grade 5), Marlene L. Wallace (grade 1), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Marjorie E. Young (grade 2)

1959-1960

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Joyce Cartwright (commercial, grades 10-12), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Grace Louise Harrison Downie (grade 2), Catherine George (grade 6), Gay June Hosea (grade 1), Chester E. Johnson (grade 12), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Georgina A. Last (grade 4), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Wallace Brian Linton (grade 9), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grades 3 & 5), Erna Alma Peters (grade 10), Marilyn Josephine Ross (grade 2), Erma Lillian Strong (grade 5), Robert J. Sutton (grade 11), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Alexander John Wilson (grade 11, January-June)

1960-1961

Thomas Russell Barne (grade 9), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 8), Grace Louise Harrison Downie (grade 2), Irene Frances Durham (grade 2), Catherine George (grade 6), Gay June Hosea (grade 1), Celine Anna Houde (grade 11), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Georgina A. Last McCullagh (grade 4), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grades 5-6), Erna Alma Peters (grade 10), Erma Lillian Strong (grade 5), Jean A. Walkof (commercial, grades 10-12), Patrick Arthur George Webb (grade 9), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7), Alexander John Wilson (grade 12)

1961-1962

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Grace Leslie Downie (grade 2), Melvin Lawrence Enstrom (grade 6), Anne Karen Funk (grade 2), Catherine George (grade 3), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 4), Gladwyn Scott (grade 8), Erma Lilian Strong (grade 5), Maureen Phyllis Underwood (grade 1), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1962-1963

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grades 5-6), Grace Leslie Downie (grade 2), Melvin Lawrence Enstrom (grade 6), Anne Karen Funk (grade 2), Catherine George (grade 3), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 4), Robert Wesley Peeler (grade 8), Erma Lilian Strong (grade 5), Margaret Dianne Tidsbury (grade 1), Fraser Charlton Whiteside (grade 7)

1963-1964

Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizel Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Grace Leslie Downie (grade 2), Melvin Lawrence Enstrom (grade 6), Betty Froese (grade 1), Catherine George (grade 3), Elaine Gail Jefkins (grade 2), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 5), Robert Wesley Peeler (grade 8), Betty Louise Russell (grade 4, September-April), Shirley Joan Marjorie Shann (grade 1), Carolyn Gladys Skagfeld (grade 4, April-June), Erma Lilian Strong (grade 5), John Wiebe (grade 7)

1964-1965

Lorne Francis Barske (grade 7), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizelle [Grizel] Bruce (grade 4), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Grace Leslie Downie (grade 1, August-December), Eva Giesbrecht (grades 2-3), Elaine Gail Jefkins (grade 2), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Clinton Ralph Lawson (grade 6), Kathleen Margaret Laycock (grade 1), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 5), Jessie Christena Margaret Mills (grade 1, January-June), Douglas Brian Reynolds (grades 6-7), Harry Arnold Schellenberg (grade 8), Shirley Joan Marjorie Shann (grade 1), Carolyn Gladys Skagfeld (grade 4), Erma Lilian Strong (grade 5)

1965-1966

Margot Evelyn Abrahamson (grade 1), Lorne Francis Barske (grade 7), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizelle [Grizel] Bruce (grade 4), Margaret Rae Champion (grade 5, August-December), David Michael Clarke (grade 8), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Mary Christine Ehnes (grade 1), Leona Marie Gates (grade 2), Abe William Giesbrecht (grade 6), Beverly Anne Jackson (grade 2), Anne Janzen (grade 3), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Gwyneth Heather Jones (grade 4), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 5), Douglas Brian Reynolds (grade 7), Beryl Patricia Roth (grade 5, January-June), Shirley Joan Marjorie Shann (grade 1)

1966-1967

Margot Evelyn Abrahamson (grade 1), Lorne Francis Barske (grade 7), Olive Kathleen Bowes (grade 8), Mary Grizelle [Grizel] Bruce (grade 4), Edna Mae Burnett (grade 5), David Michael Clarke (grade 8), Elsie May Clearwater (grade 6), Mary Christine Ehnes (grade 1), Peter J. Enns (grade 6), Leona Marie Gates (grade 2), Abe William Giesbrecht (grades 4 & 6), Beverly Anne Jackson (grade 2), Anne Janzen (grade 5), Emma Louise Johnston (grade 7), Gwyneth Heather Jones (grade 4), Elizabeth Anne McIver (grade 3), Elsie Metcalfe (grade 5), Joyce Marlene Price (grade 3), Kenneth Sherman Switzer (grade 7)

Postcard view of Carman School

Postcard view of Carman School (circa 1906)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0160

Postcard view of Carman School (circa 1908)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2011-0088

Postcard view of Carman School (circa 1911)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2012-0170

Postcard view of Carman School (circa 1913)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2013-0024

Postcard view of Carman School (no date) by Charles I. Meyers

Postcard view of Carman School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2015-0099

Name stone from the former Carman School, now located at the Dufferin Historical Society Museum

Name stone from the former Carman School, now located at the Dufferin Historical Society Museum (June 2013)

See also:

Manitoba Business: Prain and Ward / Ward and Macdonald / Macdonald, Cockburn, McLeod, and McFeetors / MCM Architects