Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carman Collegiate (121 Fourth Avenue SE, Carman)

Located on Fourth Avenue Southeast in Carman, this educational facility was commissioned by the Midland School Division and built in 1961. Local high school grades were previously quartered in Carman School. It was expanded in 1963 (two classrooms) and 1967 (two classrooms), and has since been enlarged further.

Before 1961

see Carman School

1961-1963

Celine Anna Houde (1931-2021)

1963-1964

Joseph Watson Kachor (1923-1985)

1964-1973

Frank Lorne McKinnon (1934-2015)

1973-2023

2023-?

Mary Reimer

Before 1961

see Carman School

1961-1963

Darrell B. Lynch

1963-1965

James Maxwell Taylor

1965-2023

2023-?

Brandon Kipe

Before 1961

see Carman School

1961-1962

Joyce Wanda Andrews (grade 11), Thomas Russell Barne (grade 9), Celine Anna Houde (grade 12), Darrell B. Lynch (grade 10), Marnie Alice Park (grade 9), Erna Alma Peters (grade 10), Gilbert Joseph Van Humbeck (grade 10), Patrick Arthur George Webb (grade 10)

1962-1963

Joyce Wanda Andrews (commercial, grades 11-12), Wayne Henry Faucett (grade 11, May-June), Esther Hildebrand (grade 10), Celine Anna Houde (grade 10), Wallace John Jasper (grade 9), Benjamin H. Klassen (grade 9), Darrell B. Lynch (grade 12), Erna Alma Peters (grade 11), Walter Abram “Walt” Toews (grade 11, September-April), Patrick Arthur George Webb (grade 10)

1963-1964

Wayne Henry Faucett (grade 11), Donna Gaylene Gall (grades 11-12), Esther Hildebrand (grade 10), Wallace John Jasper (grade 9), Joseph Watson Kachor (grade 11, September), Benjamin H. Klassen (grade 10), Darrell B. Lynch (grade 12), Marnie Alice Park (grade 9), Brian Addison Parker (grade 9), Erna Alma Peters (grade 10), Thomas Patrick Reid (grade 11, September-June), Harvey Rosen (grade 9), James Maxwell Taylor (grade 11), Patrick Arthur George Webb (grade 10), Alan Walter Wells (grade 9)

1964-1965

Eleanor Elsie Amy (grade 9), Wayne Henry Faucett (grade 11), Margaret Helen Haney (commercial, grades 10-12), Esther Hildebrand (grade 11), Wallace John Jasper (grade 9), Joseph Watson Kachor (grade 12), Darrell B. Lynch (grade 12), William Alan Milton (grade 9), Brian Addison Parker (grade 10), Erna Alma Peters (grade 10), Thomas Patrick Reid (grade 9), Patrick Arthur George Webb (grade 9), Alan Walter Wells (grade 10)

1965-1966

Ronald Wayne Busse (grade 9), Roy Alexander Einarson (grade 9), Florence Gertrude English (grade 10), Gerhard A. Hildebrand (grade 9), Frederick Lorence Nicholson (grade 11), Karen Judith Nicholson (grade 10), Jessie Christena Margaret Mills (grade 12), Erna Alma Peters (grade 11), Ronald Glenn Peters (grade 10), John Henry Rupp (grade 11), Karen Irene Smeltz (grade 12), Olive Christina Swainson (grades 11-12)

1966-1967

Edward Derksen (grade 12, March-June), Roy Alexander Einarson (grade 12), Florence Gertrude English (grade 12), Ramsay Ramroop Gopaul (grade 9), Stanley Corbett “Stan” Henderson (grade 10), Gerhard A. Hildebrand (grade 9), Marshall Joel Kennedy (grade 11), Frank Lorne McKinnon (grade 12, January-February), Jessie Christena Margaret Mills (grade 10), Erna Alma Peters (grade 11), Ronald Glenn Peters (grade 9), Adrienne Reed (grade 10), John Henry Rupp (grade 12), Ruth Schilke (grade 11), Karen Irene Smeltz (grade 12, September-December).
(Rolland Collegiate classes held at Carman Collegiate due to fire): Gustave G. Bergeron (grade 9?), Dorothy Irene Madill Hudson (grade 12, Principal), Cameron King (grade 10), Walter Abram “Walt” Toews (grade 11)

Carman Collegiate

Carman Collegiate (October 1967)