Historic Sites of Manitoba: Christie-Broughall Block / Union Building (536-542 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Formally located at the northwest corner of Main Street and James Avenue in Winnipeg, this two-storey brick and stone building, measuring 50 feet by 90 feet, was designed by local architect Hugh McCowan and built in 1895 by contractors James H. Bennett and Daniel David Wood for owners William John Christie and George Broughall at a cost of $17,000.

In its original configuration it contained four retail spaces on the main floor with second floor being occupied by offices. Early tenants included Campbell Brothers Hardware, Kilgour, Rimer & Company, and Dr. Samuel Charles Corbett.

From the late 1940s to the mid-1960s, the block was headquarters for several union organizations, including the Canadian Congress of Labour and Winnipeg Labour Council. Prior to demolition, tenants included a restaurant, the Winmore Clothing Limited which had been in the middle of the block for nearly 30 years, and a dentist's office. Artists used the second floor as a workshop.

The building was demolished in 1990 and the site is now occupied by another building.

Christie-Broughall Block / Union Building