Memorable Manitobans: William Ross “Bill” Shackel (1939-2018)

Educator, municipal official.

Born at Mrs. Firby’s Nursing Home at Ninette on 16 June 1939, son of Charles Leonard Shackel (1904-1970) and Emaline Atkinson Nay (?-2000), he grew up on family farm several miles north of Killarney in the Fairfield School District. He attending school locally, and completed grades 10-11 at Ninette School, and grade 12 at Killarney School. He attended agriculture courses at the University of Manitoba for about a year before working another year as a Supervisor in the Dairy Program at the Birtle Indian Residential School. While there, he discovered a passion for teaching and, with encouragement, enrolled for Normal School training at Brandon College in 1961, later earning BA and BEd degrees via summer and evening courses along with a Principal’s Certificate. While there, he met fellow teacher-in-training Rosemary Eva Smith (1944-?). They married on 28 June 1963 and had three children.

Upon graduation, he was Principal of Ebor School (1962-1965) while she was Principal of Bardal School (1962-1964). Next, he worked at Hartney School (1965-1967) and, in 1967, they moved to Glenboro, where he taught at Glenboro School (1967-?). He was later a teacher (grades 9-10) and Vice-Principal of Glenboro Collegiate (?-1997). He also served 27 years on the municipal council, including terms as Mayor of Glenboro (1992-2010). After retirement from teaching, he drove an ambulance for the municipality until full retirement in 2010. He served 20 years on the Tiger Mountain Youth Justice Committee, was a Trustee of the Western Manitoba Regional Library Board, the Rink Board, and a board member fo the Glenboro Area Foundation.

In 2011, he moved to Brandon where he died at his residence on 23 January 2018.