Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ebor School No. 1332 / Ebor Monument / Ebor War Memorial (Ebor, RM of Pipestone)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1904, a post office opened at 10-9-29W in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone and was named Sproule, for local settler Robert Sproule. With the arrival of the CPR Reston Subdivision in 1906, its name changed to Ebor Station, shortened to Ebor in 1909, allegedly named for the original Roman name of the English city of York (Ebor Accum), the home of a settler in the area.

At one time, Ebor had a general store (1906-1972), rink (1926-1965), bowling alley, blacksmith shop (1907-1941), Orange Hall (1908-1929), United Church (1908-1959), lumber yard, McCulloch & Son grain elevator (1911-1929), Manitoba Pool grain elevator (1929-1961), Searle grain elevator (1927-1961), and railway station and section house (1906-1961). The post office closed in 1970.

A monument was erected by the Ebor Women’s Institute in 1982. It commemorates Sproule School that operated between 1906 and 1912 at SW10-9-29W and Ebor School No. 1332. The Ebor School District was established formally in March 1905, with a school building at SE19-10-28W. In August 1919, it became Ebor Consolidated School No. 1332 at NE10-9-29W. It closed in 1971 and was removed from the site sometime after 1982. Another monument at the site commemorates soldiers from the local area who served and were killed in the First World War.

Principals (Ebor School)

Period

Principal

1919-1921

Mr. Dietrich

1921-1922

Miss McLellan

1922-1923

Mr. Perlette

1923-1924

Harold Arthur Whitfield (1876-1951)

1924-1925

William Popp

1925-1927

Henry Lambert Williams (1890-1976)

1927-1929

Myrtle Rietta Conway (1908-2005)

1929-1930

James Cameron Martin (1910-1982)

1930-1933

Kenneth Donald Bruce (1892-1968)

1933-1935

David S. Schellenberg (?-?)

1935-1937

Claude Amnesty Joyce (1908-1997)

1937-1938

Mr. Campbell

1938-1940

Kenneth Donald Bruce (1892-1967)

1940-1941

Russel Henry Hayter (1905-1962)

1941-1942

Albert B. Diamond

1942-1943

Ethel Wood

1943-1945

Frank Unrau Dyck (?-1982)

1945-1950

Josie Kathleen Okapiece McGill

1950-1959

None?

1959-1961

James Allan “Jim” Coughlan (c1939-2014)

1961-1962

None

1962-1965

William Ross “Bill” Shackel (1939-2018)

1965-1967

Floyd Royce Clark

1967-1968

?

1968-1970

Anna Gwen Decorte

1970-1972

Linda Louise Lowe

Teachers

One-room schoolhouse teachers (before consolidation): Miss McIver (1906), Miss Cummings (1907), Miss Violet Bradley (1907), Miss R. Smith (1909), Mr. Jack Bradley (1910-1911), Miss Louise Brown (1912), Mr. Rogers (1912), Miss McFetridge (1913), Miss Alice Acres (1913), Miss E. A. Tesley (1913-1914), Miss Hay (1914), Miss Irene Deacon (1915), Miss Florie Jacobs (1915-1916), Mr. Dietrich (1916-1917), and Miss Fultz (1917-1919).

Period

Teachers

1919-1920

Miss Marjorie Brady (junior grades), Mr. Dietrich (senior grades)

1920-1921

Miss Barr (junior grades), Mr. Dietrich (senior grades)

1921-1922

Miss McLellan (senior grades), Miss Morrison (junior grades)

1922-1923

Miss E. Duncan (junior grades), Mr. Perlette (1920s, senior grades?)

1923-1924

Miss E. Duncan (junior grades), Harold Arthur Whitfield (senior grades)

1924-1925

Miss E. Duncan (junior grades), William Popp (senior grades)

1925-1926

Miss E. Duncan (junior grades), Henry Lambert Williams (senior grades)

1926-1927

Miss E. Duncan (junior grades), Henry Lambert Williams (senior grades)

1927-1928

Miss E. Duncan (junior grades), Myrtle Rietta Conway (senior grades)

1928-1929

Myrtle Rietta Conway (senior grades), Miss A. R. Mitchell (junior grades)

1929-1930

James Cameron Martin (senior grades), Miss A. R. Mitchell (junior grades)

1930-1931

Kenneth Donald Bruce (senior grades), Miss Reeves (junior grades)

1931-1932

Kenneth Donald Bruce (senior grades), Miss Ola Horn (junior grades)

1932-1933

Kenneth Donald Bruce (senior grades), Miss Ola Horn (junior grades)

1933-1934

Margaret Jeannette Patterson (junior grades), David S. Schellenberg (senior grades)

1934-1935

Margaret Jeannette Patterson (junior grades), David S. Schellenberg (senior grades)

1935-1936

Claude Amnesty Joyce (senior grades), Margaret Jeannette Patterson (grades 1-5)

1936-1937

Irene M. Duncan (grades 1-8), Claude Amnesty Joyce (senior grades)

1937-1938

Mr. Campbell (senior grades), Irene M. Duncan (grades 1-7)

1938-1939

Kenneth Donald Bruce (senior grades), Audrey A. Young (grades 1-8)

1939-1940

Kenneth Donald Bruce (senior grades), Miss Lillian Pearl Smeltz (grades 1-8)

1940-1941

Russel Henry Hayter (senior grades), Mrs. C. McLean (senior grades?, 1940?), Miss Lillian Pearl Smeltz (grades 1-8)

1941-1942

Albert B. Diamond (senior grades), Miss Kerr (junior grades)

1942-1943

Mrs. Irene M. Wadham (grades 1-8), Ethel Wood (senior grades)

1943-1944

Frank Unrau Dyck (senior grades), Mrs. M. D. Smith (senior grades?), Mrs. Irene M. Wadham (junior grades)

1944-1945

Eleanor Elsie Blackmore (grades 1-6), Frank Unrau Dyck (grades 7-11)

1945-1946

Eleanor Elsie Blackmore (grades 1-6), Josie Kathleen Okapiece (grades 7-11)

1946-1947

Miss Jones (senior grades?), Josie Kathleen Okapiece (senior grades), Miss Doreen Panghorn (junior grades)

1947-1948

Miss Annie Isabell Duffy (grades 1-6, 1947), Miss M. A. Edwards (grades 1-6, 1947), Miss Ursula M. Misouri (grades 1-6, 1948), Josie Kathleen Okapiece (senior grades)

1948-1949

W. Hunt (grades 1-6, 1948), Josie Kathleen Okapiece McGill (grades 7-11), Ursula M. Misouri (grades 1-6)

1949-1950

Josie Kathleen Okapiece McGill (senior grades), Alan [Allan?] McNabb McKnight (grades 1-9)

1950-1951

Mary Edith Barnard (grades 1-10, 1951), Bertha Augusta Drury (grades 1-10, 1950)

1951-1952

Otto Abraham Perlett (grades 1-9)

1952-1953

Miss Lois Doreen Sturtevant (grades 1-8)

1953-1954

Miss Lois Doreen Sturtevant (grades 1-8)

1954-1955

Charles “Charlie” Buck [Buch?] (grades 1-8)

1955-1956

Josie Kathleen Okapiece McGill (grades 1-9)

1956-1957

Josie Kathleen Okapiece McGill (grades 1-9)

1957-1958

Josie Kathleen Okapiece McGill (grades 1-9)

1958-1959

Miss Ida Carolotta Wasacase (grades 1-8)

1959-1960

James Allan Coughlan (grades 5-8), Gwenneth Ann C. “Gwen” Hart (grades 1-4)

1960-1961

James Allan Coughlan (grades 5-8), Gwenneth Ann C. “Gwen” Hart (grades 1-4)

1961-1962

Mrs. Monica Gordon (grades 1-8)

1962-1963

Miss Phyllis Fay Lestage (grades 1-4), William Ross Shackel (grades 5-8)

1963-1964

Lillian Margaret Anne Hayward (grades 1-4), William Ross Shackel (grades 5-8)

1964-1965

Lillian Margaret Anne Hayward (grades 1-4), William Ross Shackel (grades 5-8)

1965-1966

Lillian Margaret Anne Hayward Anderson (grades 1-4), Floyd Royce Clark (grades 5-8)

1966-1967

Lillian Margaret Anne Hayward Anderson (grades 1-4), Floyd Royce Clark (grades 5-8)

1967-1968

Gloria Beryl Jackson (grades 2-3), Miss L. Meda (junior grades)

1968-1969

Anna Gwen Decorte (grades 3-4), Gloria Beryl Jackson (grades 1-2)

1969-1970

Mrs. Ellen Veronica Bickford (grades 1-2), Anna Gwen Decorte (grades 3-4)

1970-1971

Mrs. Ellen Veronica Bickford (grades 1-2), Linda Louise Lowe (grades 3-4)

1971-1972

Linda Louise Lowe (grades 3-4), Orysia Anne Pidlypny (grades 1-2)

Photos & Coordinates

Ebor School, constructed in 1928

Ebor School, constructed in 1928 (no date) by W. R. Beveridge
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 99.

Ebor commemorative monument and war memorial, situated near the former site of Ebor School

Ebor commemorative monument and war memorial, situated near the former site of Ebor School (October 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.73874, W101.33196
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War Casualties

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Lorenzo “Ren” Nelson Lewis

Bushman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 June 1887

13 June 1916

Leonard Peckham

Farm labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 September 1893

8 October 1916

Joseph Gerald Cocksedge

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 November 1887

16 October 1916

William Thomas Scott

Salesman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 February 1892

8 August 1918

William Renton

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 September 1892

6 November 1917

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Ebor, RM of Pipestone)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ebor School / Arawana School No. 917 (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Geographic Names of Manitoba, Manitoba Conservation, 2000.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Trails Along the Pipestone by Pipestone History Project, c1981, pages 151-153. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5648.P56 Tra]

The Great Human Heart II: A History of the Manitoba Women’s Institute, 1980-2000 by Manitoba Women’s Institute, 2000.

Manitoba Pool Fonds, S. J. McKee Archives, Brandon University.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Ebor School District No. 1332 - Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Darryl Toews for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 12 September 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.