Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Harvey Reid (1903-1956)

Ernest Harvey Reid

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Minnedosa on 26 September 1903, son of Jeannette Mary Creighton (1865-?), he received his early education there before attending the Portage la Prairie Normal School. He taught at Lancaster School No. 1542 in the Swan River Valley until 1927 then attended the Winnipeg Normal School after which he taught for 18 months at Earl Grey School No. 1527 near Parkdale. He left there to become Principal of the Angusville High School in January 1929, remaining there until 1934.

His next appointment was as Principal of Miniota Collegiate, holding this position until 1938 when he was appointed a School Inspector. He served at McCreary (1938-1941), Shoal Lake (1941-1946), and Winnipeg (1946-1952). He was also Inspector of high schools, Assistant Principal of the Winnipeg Normal School, and Director of Teacher Recruitment and Retention. He was appointed Chief School Inspector in 1955. He wrote elementary school textbooks in social studies and mathematics.

On 1 August 1931, he married Margaretta Sarah “Retta” Blight (1906-1994) of Oakville and they had four children. He was a member of the Crescent Fort Rouge United Church, Outlook Club, and Winnipeg Schoolmasters’ Club, Past President of the Manitoba School Inspectors’ Association, and Past President of the Education Unit of the Manitoba Government Employees Association.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 November 1956 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. At the time of his death, he lived at 314 Laidlaw Boulevard, Winnipeg.