Memorable Manitobans: Robert Hill Myers (1856-1921)

Robert Hill Myers

Born in Oxford County, Ontario on 30 March 1856, son of Robert Myers and Margaret Hill, he was educated at Stratford, Ontario and Osgoode Hall (Toronto). He was called to the Ontario Bar in 1880. He arrived in Winnipeg in December 1881 where he practiced law there and, for a short time, at Brandon. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1882. He moved to Minnedosa where he practiced law for 21 years.

Defeated as a Government candidate for the Minnedosa constituency in the 1888 general election, he was elected in 1892, acclaimed in 1896, re-elected in 1899, and stepped down when he was appointed to the Bench in January 1903. He served as a member of the Manitoba College Senate and Board of Management and a trustee for the Rhodes Scholarship at the University of Manitoba. He served as a private in the 28th Stratford Regiment.

In 1885, he married Annie McLeod (c1860-1948) of Woodstock, Ontario. They had two children: Robert McLeod Myers (1887-1934) and Zeta Dorward Myers (1889-1983, wife of James Alexander Crowe). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, AF & AM. (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba), and Presbyterian church. His recreations included golf, motoring, and lawn bowling. In 1911, the family lived at 99 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 16 November 1921 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Myers House (149 Second Avenue SW, Minnedosa)