Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1896)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1892) | Provincial General Election (1899)

The Manitoba general election of 1896 was held on 15 January. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Government (Liberal)

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

31

Opposition (Conservative)

?

5

Patrons of Industry

?

2

Independent

-

2

Total

40

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Avondale

Thomas Dickie (1860-1935)

Government

377

James Harvey Hartney (1848-1924)

Opposition

283

Thomas Alfred Martin Hughes (1868-1943)

Independent

169

Beautiful Plains

William Flowers Sirett (1848-1923)

Patrons of Industry

534

John Andrew Davidson (1852-1903)

Opposition

496

Birtle
(held 19 December)

Charles Julius Mickle (1848-1919)

Government

Acclaim

Brandon City

Charles Adams (1858-1931)

Government

501

Andrew Kelly (1852-1930)

Opposition

402

Carillon

Roger Marion (1846-1920)

Opposition

240

Martin Jerome (1849-1936)

Government

213

Cypress

Alfred Doig (1856-1939)

Government

498

A. F. Andrews

Opposition

412

James Davidson

Patrons of Industry

263

Dauphin

Theodore Arthur Burrows (1857-1929)

Government

589

Glenlyon Archibald Campbell (1863-1917)

Opposition

577

Deloraine

Charles Alexander Young (1855-1928)

Government

482

W. D. Drew

Opposition

273

Dennis

Watson Montgomery Crosby (1857-1897)

Patrons of Industry

393

William James Kennedy (1857-1912)

Government

354

James Findlay Frame (1841-1923)

Opposition

278

Emerson

David Henry McFadden (1856-1935)

Opposition

232

G. Ross

Patrons of Industry

203

George Christie (1853-1921)

Government

198

Kildonan

Hector Sutherland (1852-1927)

Opposition

406

John James Bird (1844-1933)

Government

377

Killarney

Finlay McNaughton Young (1852-1916)

Government

583

N. Clark

Opposition

332

Lakeside

John Gunion Rutherford (1857-1923)

Government

Acclaim

Lansdowne

Tobias Crawford Norris (1861-1936)

Government

591

J. R. Todd

Opposition

352

La Verendrye

Théophile Paré (1850-1926)

Opposition

292

William Lagimodiere (1859-1930)

Government

251

Lorne

James Riddell (1850-1926)

Government

466

Robert George O'Malley (1857-1938)

Opposition

452

Manitou

John Donald McIntosh (1850-1902)

Government

339

S. Cruthers

Opposition

261

Ben Swanson

Patrons of Industry

217

Minnedosa

Robert Hill Myers (1856-1921)

Government

Acclaim

Morden

Thomas Duncan (1849-1910)

Government

360

John Taylor Borthwick (1849-1926)

Opposition

324

Morris

Stewart Mulvey (1834-1908)

Government

555

Alphonse Fortunat Martin (1849-1905)

Opposition

431

Mountain

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

Government

Acclaim

Norfolk

George Rogers (1856-1901)

Government

671

Robert Fern Lyons (1856-1926)

Opposition

501

North Brandon

Clifford Sifton (1861-1929)

Government

434

W. J. Sargent

Opposition

190

Portage la Prairie

Robert Watson (1853-1929)

Government

425

William James Cooper (1860-1913)

Opposition

414

Rhineland

Valentine Winkler (1864-1920)

Government

229

Noah Bowman

Opposition

82

Rockwood

Samuel Jacob Jackson (1848-1942)

Government

499

J. M. Toombs

Opposition

449

Rosenfeldt

Enoch Winkler (1852-1928)

Government

170

C. Pieper

Opposition

106

Russell

James Fisher (1840-1927)

Independent

337

Thomas Almack

Government

315

St. Andrews

Sigtryggur Jónasson (1852-1942)

Government

447

Baldwin Larus Baldwinson (1856-1936)

Opposition

368

St. Boniface

James Emile Pierre Prendergast (1858-1945)

Independent

357

Jean Baptiste Lauzon (1858-1944)

Opposition

278

Saskatchewan

David McNaught (1837-1922)

Government

369

William Ferguson (1862-?)

Opposition

315

James W. Shanks

Patrons of Industry

107

Souris

Archibald McIntyre Campbell (1851-?)

Government

Acclaim

South Brandon

Herbert Clement Graham (1856-1934)

Government

482

James Hector

Opposition

138

Springfield

Thomas Henry Smith (1848-1919)

Government

Acclaim

Turtle Mountain

John Hettle (1842-1897)

Government

475

William Miller

Opposition

452

Westbourne

Thomas Lewis Morton (1846-1914)

Government

Acclaim

Winnipeg Centre

Daniel Hunter McMillan (1846-1933)

Government

Acclaim

Winnipeg North

Peter Campbell McIntyre (1854-1920)

Government

906

Thomas William Taylor (1852-1924)

Opposition

668

Winnipeg South

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

Government

Acclaim

Woodlands

Rodmond Palen Roblin (1853-1937)

Opposition

560

George Main

Government

221

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Ninth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1896-1899)

Sources:

“List of candidates in the field,” Winnipeg Tribune, 6 January 1896, page 5.

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 29 September 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.