Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Fall
Field Trip:
Ukrainian
Settlement


Manitoba
History

No. 84


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Eighth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1966-1969)

Jump to:
27th Assembly (1963-1966) | 29th Assembly (1969-1973) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election on 23 June 1966.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

Dufferin Roblin
Dufferin Roblin

(Premier, June 1958 to November 1967)

Walter Cox-Smith Weir
Walter Cox-Smith Weir

(Premier, November 1967 to July 1969)

James Bilton
James H. Bilton

(Speaker)

Charland Prud'hommeCharland Prud’homme
(Clerk)

Charland Prud'homme
Jack Reeves
(Assistant Clerk)

Charland Prud'homme
Frank Skinner
(Sergeant-at-Arms)

 

 


Obie Baizley
William Obadiah Baizley

(Osborne)

Leonard A. Barkman
Leonard A. Barkman

(Carillon)

Gordon Wilbert Beard
Gordon Wilbert Beard

(Churchill)

James Bilton
James H. Bilton

(Swan River)

Oscar F. Bjornson
Oscar Ferdinand Bjornson

(Lac du Bonnet)

Joseph Borowski
Joseph Paul Borowski

(Churchill,
by-election February 1969)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

John Benson Carroll
John Benson Carroll

(The Pas)

Saul Mark Cherniack
Saul Mark Cherniack

(St Johns)

Leonard Harold Claydon
Leonard Harold Claydon

(Wolseley, by-election February 1969)

Rodney Stewart Clement
Rodney Stewart Clement

(Birtle-Russell)

James Cowan
James Cowan

(Winnipeg Centre)

Donald W. Craik
Donald William Craik

(St. Vital)

Earl Phillip Dawson
Earl Phillip Dawson

(Hamiota)

Laurent L. Desjardins
Laurent Louis Desjardins

(St. Boniface)

Russell Doern
Russell John Doern

(Elmwood)

Edward Ingo Dow
Edward Ingo Dow

(Turtle Mountain, general election, by-election March 1968)

Henry J. Einarson
Henry J. Einarson

(Rock Lake)

Harry John Enns
Harry John Enns

(Rockwood-Iberville)

Edward Gurney Vaux Evans
Edward Gurney Vaux Evans

(Fort Rouge)

Thelma B. Forbes
Thelma Bessie Forbes

(Cypress)

Peter Fox
Peter Fox

(Kildonan)

Jacob M. Froese
Jacob M. Froese

(Rhineland)

Harry E. Graham
Harry Edward Graham

(Birtle-Russell,
by-election
February 1969)

Sidney Green
Sidney Green

(Inkster)

Elman Keisler Guttormson
Elman Keisler Guttormson

(St. George)

William Homer Hamilton
William Homer Hamilton

(Dufferin)

Ben Hanuschak
Ben Hanuschak

(Burrows)

Lemuel Harris
Lemuel Harris

(Logan)

Thomas Paterson Hillhouse
Thomas Paterson Hillhouse

(Selkirk)

Joseph Ernest Jeannotte
Joseph Ernest Jeannotte

(Ruperts Land)

George Johnson
George Johnson

(Gimli)

Gordon Ellwood Johnston
Gordon Ellwood Johnston

(Portage la Prairie)

Warner Jorgenson
Warner Herbert Jorgenson

(Morris, by-election February 1969)

Michael Kawchuk
Michael Kawchuk
(Ethelbert Plains)

Fred T. Klym
Fred Theodore Klym

(Springfield)

Reginald Otto Lissaman
Reginald Otto Lissaman

(Brandon City)

Sterling Rufus Lyon
Sterling Rufus Lyon

(Fort Garry)

Peter P. Masniuk
Peter P. Masniuk

(Fisher)

Donald Morris McGregor
Donald Morris McGregor

(Virden)

Malcolm Earl McKellar
Malcolm Earl McKellar

(Souris-Lansdowne)

James W. McKenzie
James Wallace McKenzie

(Roblin)

Stewart Edgertson McLean
Stewart Edgertson McLean

(Dauphin)

Saul Miller
Saul Alecs Miller

(Seven Oaks)

Gildas Laurent Molgat
Gildas Laurent Molgat

(Ste. Rose)

Carolyne Alexandra Morrison
Carolyne Alexandra Morrison

(Pembina)

Stephen Patrick
Stephen Clifford Patrick

(Assiniboia)

Andrew Russell Paulley
Andrew Russell Paulley

(Radisson)

Dufferin Roblin
Dufferin Roblin

(Wolseley)

Philip Petursson
Philip Markus Petursson

(Wellington)

Harold Proctor Shewman
Harold Proctor Shewman

(Morris)

Nelson M. Shoemaker
Nelson M. Shoemaker

(Gladstone)

Sidney Spivak
Sidney Spivak

(River Heights)

Douglas Moncreiff Stanes
Douglas Moncreiff Stanes

(St. James)

Robert Steen
Robert Ashley Steen

(St. Matthews)

John Peter Tanchak
John Peter Tanchak

(Emerson)

Samuel Uskiw
Samuel Uskiw

(Brokenhead)

Albert Vielfaure
Albert Vielfaure

(La Verendrye)

James Douglas Watt
James Douglas Watt

(Arthur)

Walter Cox-Smith Weir
Walter Cox-Smith Weir

(Minnedosa)

Charles H. Witney
Charles Hubert Witney

(Flin Flon)

 

 

 

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1968-1969)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 25 June 2017

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.