Memorable Manitobans: Edward Ingo “Ed” Dow (1904-1992)

Edward Ingo Dow

Businessman, municipal official, MLA (1959-1962), MLA (1966-1969).

Born at Pilot Mound on 13 September 1904, son of George Dow (1860-1940) and Eleanor Mary Ingo (1862-1940), nephew of Edward Nicholson, he moved with his family to British Columbia, living at Vancouver and Victoria, returning to Boissevain in 1916. There he attended high school, then after two years of study at the University of Manitoba, he returned to operate the family farm, a Cockshut implement dealership, and a coal business. After closing these businesses, he worked for an engineering firm.

He served as President of the Turtle Mountain Agricultural Society, a member of the Board of Stewards of the Boissevain United Church, and field representative of the RCAF Benevolent Fund. He was President of the Brandon-Souris Constituency Liberal Association and, in 1949, was a federal candidate, losing to James Arthur Ross. He was elected to the Boissevain town council in 1930 and became Mayor of Boissevain in 1946, serving in the position until 1968. He was active in the Union of Manitoba Municipalities and served as President of the Manitoba Association of Urban Municipalities in 1953. He served on the Boards of the International Peace Garden (Chair, 1974-1977), Sanatorium Board of Manitoba, and the Westman Auditorium.

On 14 July 1927, he married Dorothy Grace Taylor (c1903-1994). They had one child, George Edward Dow. He was an avid athlete, playing hockey, semi-professional baseball, track and field, golf, and curling. He ran for the Manitoba Legislature in the 1958 provincial election, losing to Errick French Willis. However, he was elected in a by-election in November 1959, serving until 1962 when he was defeated by Peter McDonald. He was elected by a five-vote margin at the 1966 general election but, in February 1968, the Manitoba Court of Queen’s Bench overturned the result and declared the seat vacant. Re-elected by a larger margin at a by-election in March 1968, he was defeated in the 1969 general election by Earl McKellar. He received a Manitoba Good Citizenship Award in 1980 in recognition of exemplary community service.

He died at Killarney on 23 December 1992 and was buried in the Boissevain Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dow House (721 Mill Road, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)