Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Spring
Field Trip:
Military
History


Fall
Field Trip:
Ukrainian
Settlement


Manitoba
History

No. 83


This Old
Grain
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Seventh Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1963-1966)

Jump to:
26th Assembly (1959-1962) | 28th Assembly (1966-1969) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election on 16 December 1962.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

Dufferin Roblin
Dufferin Roblin

(Premier)

James Bilton
James H. Bilton

(Speaker)

Charland Prud'hommeCharland Prud’homme
(Clerk)

Charland Prud'homme
Frank Skinner
(Sergeant-at-Arms)


Arnold Keith Alexander
Arnold Keith Alexander

(Roblin)

Obie Baizley
William Obadiah Baizley

(Osborne)

Leonard A. Barkman
Leonard A. Barkman

(Carillon)

Gordon Beard
Gordon W. Beard

(Churchill)

James Bilton
James H. Bilton

(Swan River)

Oscar F. Bjornson
Oscar Ferdinand Bjornson

(Lac du Bonnet)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

John Benson Carroll
John Benson Carroll

(The Pas)

Saul Mark Cherniack
Saul Mark Cherniack

(St Johns)

James Cowan
James Cowan

(Winnipeg Centre)

Laurent L. Desjardins
Laurent Louis Desjardins

(St. Boniface)

Edward Gurney Vaux Evans
Edward Gurney Vaux Evans

(Fort Rouge)

Thelma B. Forbes
Thelma Bessie Forbes

(Cypress)

Jacob M. Froese
Jacob M. Froese

(Rhineland)

Morris A. Gray
Morris A. Gray

(Inkster)

Frederick Groves
Frederick Groves

(St. Vital)

Elman Keisler Guttormson
Elman Keisler Guttormson

(St. George)

William Homer Hamilton
William Homer Hamilton

(Dufferin)

Lemuel Harris
Lemuel Harris

(Logan)

Abram William Harrison
Abram William Harrison

(Rock Lake)

Thomas Paterson Hillhouse
Thomas Paterson Hillhouse

(Selkirk)

Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk
Michael Nicholas Hryhorczuk

(Ethelbert Plains)

George Henry Wilson Hutton
George Henry Wilson Hutton

(Rockwood-Iberville)

Joseph Ernest Jeannotte
Joseph Ernest Jeannotte

(Ruperts Land)

George Johnson
George Johnson

(Gimli)

Gordon Ellwood Johnston
Gordon Ellwood Johnston

(Portage la Prairie)

Fred T. Klym
Fred Theodore Klym

(Springfield)

Reginald Otto Lissaman
Reginald Otto Lissaman

(Brandon City)

Sterling Rufus Lyon
Sterling Rufus Lyon

(Fort Garry)

William George Martin
William George Martin

(St. Mathews)

Peter J. McDonald
Peter James McDonald

(Turtle Mountain)

Donald Morris McGregor
Donald Morris McGregor

(Virden)

Malcolm Earl McKellar
Malcolm Earl McKellar

(Souris-Lansdowne)

Stewart Edgertson McLean
Stewart Edgertson McLean

(Dauphin)

James Thomas Mills
James Thomas Mills

(Kildonan)

Emil Moeller
Emil Moeller

(Fisher)

Gildas Laurent Molgat
Gildas Laurent Molgat

(Ste. Rose)

Carolyne Alexandra Morrison
Carolyne Alexandra Morrison

(Pembina)

Stephen Patrick
Stephen Clifford Patrick

(Assiniboia)

Andrew Russell Paulley
Andrew Russell Paulley

(Radisson)

Steve Peters
Steve Peters

(Elmwood)

Dufferin Roblin
Dufferin Roblin

(Wolseley)

Edward Richard Schreyer
Edward Richard Schreyer

(Brokenhead)

Richard Harry Seaborn
Richard Harry Seaborn

(Wellington)

Harold Proctor Shewman
Harold Proctor Shewman

(Morris)

Nelson M. Shoemaker
Nelson M. Shoemaker

(Gladstone)

Robert Gordon Smellie
Robert Gordon Smellie

(Birtle-Russell)

Mark G. Smerchanski
Mark Gerald Smerchanski

(Burrows)

Douglas Moncreiff Stanes
Douglas Moncreiff Stanes

(St. James)

Maitland Bernard Steinkopf
Maitland Bernard Steinkopf

(River Heights)

Barry Peill Strickland
Barry Peill Strickland

(Hamiota)

John Peter Tanchak
John Peter Tanchak

(Emerson)

Albert Vielfaure
Albert Vielfaure

(La Verendrye)

James Douglas Watt
James Douglas Watt

(Arthur)

Walter Cox-Smith Weir
Walter Cox-Smith Weir

(Minnedosa)

Charles H. Witney
Charles Hubert Witney

(Flin Flon)

Arthur Edgar Wright
Arthur Edgar Wright

(Seven Oaks)

 

 

 

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 17 May 2017

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.