Memorable Manitobans: James Thomas Mills (1914-1997)

James Thomas Mills

Merchant, realtor, MLA (1962-1966).

Born at Winnipeg on 22 June 1914, son of Thomas Foster Mills and Mary Kearns, he was educated at the Immaculate Conception School and St. Paul’s High School. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. From 1947, he operated a chain of clothing stores (House of Mark Mills Ladies Wear) until he moved to Victoria, British Columbia in 1968. There he became a real estate agent while managing a Mary Constance Ladies Wear store.

On 20 June 1939, he married Eleanor Ethel Dearden (?-?) and they had three children. He served as a Winnipeg city councillor, President of the Greater Winnipeg Election Committee, and a member of the Manitoba Legislature (elected by four votes in 1962, defeated in 1966). He was a member of the Rotary Club, Knights of Columbus, Toastmasters International, Progressive Conservative Association of Manitoba, and Catholic church.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 15 February 1997.