Memorable Manitobans: Neil John MacLean (1870-1946)

Neil John MacLean

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Lindsay, Ontario on 17 March 1870, son of Archie and Katherine MacLean, uncle of Archibald Peter Cameron and Marie Cameron, he came to Winnipeg in 1882 and was educated at the University of Manitoba.

In 1898, he became house surgeon at the Winnipeg General Hospital and acted as surgeon to the St. Boniface Hospital, Children’s Hospital, Tuxedo Military Hospital, and Ninette Sanatorium. He was a Professor of Clinical Surgeon at the University of Manitoba. He served three years with the Cavalry Volunteer Corps. He was President of the Western Surgical Association and Winnipeg Medico-Chirurgical Society.

In 1911, he married Frankie May Taylor (?-1959) of Winnipeg. Three of his sons became physicians, and a fourth son was killed on the beach at Normandy on D-Day. He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg (1906-1946), AF & AM, Canadian Club, Motor Country Club, British Medical Association, Canadian Medical Association, and Manitoba Medical Association.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 67 Middle Gate, on 13 November 1946 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Winnipeg Clinic

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jenkins House (67 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)