Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Peter “Archie” Cameron (1886-1969)

Physician and surgeon.

Born on a farm near Shoal Lake on 8 December 1886, son of John M. Cameron (1858-1939) and Christina MacLean (1860-1942), brother of Marie Christina Cameron, a nephew of Neil John MacLean, he was educated at Wolfe Creek School and the Manitoba Medical College, graduating from the latter in 1916. He worked for a time at the Winnipeg General Hospital and Children’s Hospital. In June 1918, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC), served on various medical boards, and was in charge of the Keefer Convalescent Hospital at Port Arthur, Ontario. Later attached to the Tuxedo Hospital, he was discharged on 1 April 1920. He practised medicine at Grandview for one year and Minitonas for one year before coming to Swan River in June 1924 and remaining there until retirement in 1964. On 8 December 1916, he married Margaret Elizabeth Burns (c1890-1977) at Portage la Prairie and they had five children. He was a member of the Canadian Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, AF & AM, IOOF, and Baptist church. He died at Brandon on 29 September 1969 and was buried in the Pilot Mound Old Cemetery.