Memorable Manitobans: Charles Richard Dudderidge (1881-1928)

Charles Richard Dudderidge

Physician.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 15 April 1881, son of Dominion surveyor James Dudderidge and Lottie Eva Sharpe, he came to Manitoba with his parents where he attended Winnipeg public schools and the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute then took an Arts course at Manitoba College. He took two years of medical training at McGill University followed by two years at the Manitoba Medical College, graduating in 1906 then practicing medicine for two years at Snowflake and Franklin. He interned at the St. Boniface Hospital around 1908 then started a practice at Winnipeg, based in the Fort Garry Court.

He was married twice, first to Mildred Bessie Pentland (1896-1920), and second to Doris Laura Wilson (?-?), daughter of Walter P. Wilson. He had one daughter by his first wife.

He died of pneumonia at Victoria, British Columbia on 11 February 1928, while returning from a visit to California. He was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.