Memorable Manitobans: James Arthur Devine (1869-?)

Physician.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 9 November 1869, son of surveyor Captain Thomas Devine and Jane Molloy, he was educated at Cardinal Manning’s College (West Kensington, London), and Trinity College (Dublin). He came to Winnipeg in 1898. Late Major Permanent Force Medical Staff (Canada). Late P.M.O. Military Districts 10 and 11 (Manitoba, N.W.T. and British Columbia). Professor therapeutics and clinical medicine, Manitoba Medical College. Member or council and examiner in materia medica and therapeutics and clinical medicine, University of Manitoba. Physician to Winnipeg General Hospital; senior physician to isolated wards, St. Boniface Hospital. Served South African War 1899-1902 with two Canadian Contingents, 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles and 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles (despatches twice, D.S.O., Queen’s medal with six clasps). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, the Winnipeg Automobile Club, and the Roman Catholic church. Address: Fort Garry Court, Winnipeg.