Memorable Manitobans: Frank Alywin “Andy” Anderson (1907-1972)

Educator.

Born at Myrtle on 24 August 1907, he was educated at Myrtle School, the Brandon Normal School, and the University of Manitoba (BA, BEd). He taught at Kane School, Debonair School (1930-1931), and Glenboro School, and was Principal of Sperling Consolidated School (1934-1940). In 1940, he came to Winnipeg and joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Division, teaching at General Wolfe School. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force. Following his military discharge, he returned to Winnipeg where he was Vice-Principal of Gordon Bell High School and Daniel McIntyre High School before spending a period of time at Forest Hill High School near Toronto. After his return, he was Principal of the Collegiate Department of Lincoln School (1959-1960) and Principal of Westwood Collegiate (1960-1970). From 1970 to 1972, he worked as an educational consultant at Toronto. He died at his Winnipeg home, 784 Elm Street, on 27 October 1972 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.