Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kane Consolidated School No. 2006 (Kane, RM of Morris)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Kane Consolidated School District was established in August 1919, consolidating the Queen Centre School No. 1219 with portions of the districts of Bloomfeld School No. 793, Kronsweide School No. 1030, Neufeld School No. 1580, and Woodvale School No. 1350.

A two-classroom, brick and lumber school building was erected in Kane, in the Rural Municipality of Morris, opening in September 1920. It operated until 1957 when it was replaced by a four-classroom structure. It later became part of the Morris-Macdonald School Division. The school closed in 1973 and was used for a time as a community centre then a mechanical repair shop and hobby ranch. It has now been renovated into a church.

A commemorative monument, dedicated on 2 July 2000, stands beside the former school building. On its back side is information on John Henry Kane, the founder of the Kane community.

Principals

Period

Principal

1921

James Randolph Hartley Simms (1869-1934)

1922

Bernice M. Daintry

1922-1924

Charles Foulsham Laine (1888-1945)

1924-1925

Clifford George Williamson (1904-2002)

1925-1927

Mary J. Parkins

1927-1929

Melvin Thomas Woods

1929-1930

Frank Alywin Anderson (1907-1972)

1930-1932

Margaret Toews

1932-1934

John Howard Giesbrecht

1934-1944

George Gerhard Siemens

1944-1946

Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld

1946-1947

Henry Friesen

1947-1950

John S. Schellenberg (?-?)

1950-1954

John Irving Warkentin

1954-1956

Otto David Funk

1956-1958

Gerhard Nick Janzen

1958-1959

John Suderman

1959-1961

Henry Letkeman

1961-1965

William “Bill” Braun

1965-1967

Larry Neufeld

1967-1968

Henry W. Funk

1968-1970

Frank Gerhard Kehler

1970-1971

Henry Kroeker

1971-1972

Theodore Robert Martens

1972-1973

Larry Eidse

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1920-1921

Rose Barnes (grades 1-8, August-January; grades 1-3, January-June), James Randolph Hartley Simms (grades 1-9, February-June), Cornelius W. Wiebe (grades 1-3, May-June)

1921-1922

Bernice M. Daintry (grades 5-8, January-June), C. S. Daintry (grades 1-4, January-June), Blanche Helen Molloy (grades 1-3, September-December), James Randolph Hartley Simms (grades 1-3, August; grades 4-9, August-December)

1922-1923

Amelia Magdaline Laine (grades 1-3), Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 4-8)

1923-1924

Charles Foulsham Laine (grades 5-8), Blanche Helen Molloy (grades 1-4)

1924-1925

Blanche Helen Molloy (grades 1-4), Clifford George Williamson (grades 5-10)

1925-1926

Blanche Helen Molloy (grades 1-4), Mary J. Parkins (grades 5-10)

1926-1927

Norma Miller (grades 1-4), Mary J. Parkins (grades 5-10)

1927-1928

Frank Alywin Anderson (grades 1-4), Melvin Thomas Woods (grades 5-9)

1928-1929

Frank Alywin Anderson (grades 1-4), Melvin Thomas Woods (grades 5-9)

1929-1930

Frank Alywin Anderson (grades 5-9), Gertrude Hooge (grades 1-4), Margaret Toews (grades 5-8)

1930-1931

Sarah Sawatsky (grades 1-4), Margaret Toews (grades 5-10)

1931-1932

Gertrude Hooge (grades 1-4), Margaret Toews (grades 5-10)

1932-1933

John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 5-10), Gertrude Hooge (grades 1-4)

1933-1934

Mabel Madeline Anderson (grades 1-4), John Howard Giesbrecht (grades 5-10),

1934-1935

Mabel Madeline Anderson (grades 1-4), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 5-10)

1935-1936

Mabel Madeline Anderson (grades 1-4), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 5-10)

1936-1937

Mabel Madeline Anderson (grades 1-4), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 5-10)

1937-1938

Evelyn Mary Alice Jack (grades 1-5), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 5-10)

1938-1939

Evelyn Mary Alice Jack (grades 1-5), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 6-10)

1939-1940

Rose Evelyn Russell (grades 1-5, August-September; grades 1-3, September-June), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 9-11), Mabel Joan Sinclair (grades 4-8)

1940-1941

Rose Evelyn Russell (grades 1-5, August-September; grades 1-4, October-June), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 6-11, August-September; grades 5-11, October-June)

1941-1942

Mary J. Loewen (grades 5-8), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 9-11), Tiena Victoria Warkentin (grades 1-4)

1942-1943

Helen Johannona? Penner (grades 4-8), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 9-12), Tiena Victoria Warkentin (grades 1-4)

1943-1944

Rufus J. Schellenberg (grades 5-8), George Gerhard Siemens (grades 9-12), Tiena Victoria Warkentin (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 5-10), Rufus J. Schellenberg (grades 5-8), ? (grades 1-4)

1945-1946

Marion Elsie Hiebert (grades 5-8), Hilda Tina Lohrenz (grades 1-4), Nicolai G. “Nic” Neufeld (grades 9-11)

1946-1947

Mary Duerksen (grades 1-4), Henry Friesen (grades 9-11), Ella Klassen (grades 5-8)

1947-1948

Jacob Jacob Bergen (grades 5-8), Helen Johannona? Penner (grades 1-4), John S. Schellenberg (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Irene Koop (grades 1-4), Tina Penner (grades 5-8), John S. Schellenberg (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Erdman Issaac Kroeker (grades 5-8), John S. Schellenberg (grades 9-11), Marion Agnes Wiebe (grades 1-4)

1950-1951

John Irving Warkentin (grades 9-11), Tina V. Warkentine (grades 5-8, January-June), Myron White (grades 5-8, September-December), Marion Agnes Wiebe (grades 1-4)

1951-1952

Jacob Abram Sawatzky (grades 5-8), John Irving Warkentin (grades 9-11), Marion Agnes Wiebe (grades 1-4)

1952-1953

Joyce Marian Dyck (grades 1-4), Jacob Abram Sawatzky (grades 5-8), John Irving Warkentin (grades 9-11)

1953-1954

Carolina Martha Stobbe (grades 1-4, January-June), Enid Joan Suderman (grades 1-4, September-December), John Suderman (grades 5-8), John Irving Warkentin (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Helen Duerksen (grades 1-4), Otto David Funk (grades 9-11), John Suderman (grades 5-8)

1955-1956

Otto David Funk (grades 9-11), Susan Peters (grades 1-4), John Suderman (grades 5-8)

1956-1957

Gerhard Nick Janzen (grades 9-11), Susan Peters (grades 1-4), John Suderman (grades 5-8)

1957-1958

Gerhard Nick Janzen (grades 9-11), Norma Spalding (grades 1-4), John Suderman (grades 5-8)

1958-1959

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), Evelyn Marie Harder (grades 1-4), John Suderman (grades 9-11)

1959-1960

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), Evelyn Marie Harder (grades 1-4), Henry Letkemann (grades 11-12), John Suderman (grades 9-10)

1960-1961

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), John L. Doerksen (grade 9), Patricia Anne “Pat” Giesbrecht (grades 1-4), Henry Letkemann (grades 11-12)

1961-1962

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), Patricia Anne “Pat” Giesbrecht (grades 1-4), Robert Scott Taylor (grade 9)

1962-1963

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), Charlotte Enns (grades 1-4)

1963-1964

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), Charlotte Enns (grades 1-4)

1964-1965

William “Bill” Braun (grades 5-8), Joyce Anne Wiebe (grades 1-4)

1965-1966

Janet Kathleen Bock (grades 5-6), Larry Neufeld (grades 7-8), Helen Erna Peters (grades 1-2), Joyce Anne Wiebe (grades 3-4)

1966-1967

Janet Kathleen Bock (grades 5-6), Louise Marie Kliewer (grades 3-4), Larry Neufeld (grades 7-8), Helen Erna Peters (grades 1-2)

1967-1968

Henry W. Funk (grades 7-8), Frank Gerhard Kehler (grades 4-6), Lois Faith Schellenberg (grades 1-3)

1968-1969

Frank Gerhard Kehler (grades 5-6), Gloria Janet Penner (grades 3-4), Vernon Wayne Penner (grades 7-8), Mary Lois Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1969-1970

Joanne Carolyn Friesen (grades 1-2), Frank Gerhard Kehler (grades 5-6), Gloria Janet Penner (grades 3-4), Vernon Wayne Penner (grades 7-8)

1970-1971

Elsie Klassen (grades 4-6), Henry Kroeker (grades 7-8), Gloria Janet Penner (grades 1-3)

1971-1972

Doris Daku (kindergarten), Theodore Robert Martens (grades 4-6), Gloria Janet Penner (grades 1-3)

1972-1973

Doris Daku (kindergarten, September-December), Larry Eidse (grades 4-6), Anne Marilyn Goertzen (kindergarten, January-June), Gloria Janet Penner (grades 1-3)

Other teachers who taught at Kane School include Marion Harder (1970-1973).

Photos & Coordinates

Original Kane School

Original Kane School (no date)
Source: Kane - The Spirit Lives On, page 23.

Second Kane School

Second Kane School (1959)
Source: Kane - The Spirit Lives On, page 24.

Former Kane School building

Former Kane School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 731.

Former Kane School building

Former Kane School building (September 1987)
Source: Ed Arndt

Former Kane School building

Former Kane School building (September 1987)
Source: Ed Arndt

Former Kane School building

Former Kane School building (June 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Kane School commemorative monument

Kane School commemorative monument (June 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.35548, W97.72667
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: John Henry Kane (1861-1951)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lowe Farm Monument (Lowe Farm, RM of Morris)

Manitoba Organization: Morris-Macdonald School Division School District No. 19

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Kane - The Spirit Lives On by Kane History Book Committee, 2000.

Aerial photograph A11637-156 [1948], Manitoba Air Photo Library.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Kane School District No. 2006 - Daily Registers, GR0638, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Mariette Allen for assistance in locating an aerial photograph of Kane School.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 9 September 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep
history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.