Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakburn School No. 255 (Oakburn, RM of Yellowhead)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Oakburn School District began in February 1882 as the Oak Creek School District but changed its name in 1885. A school building erected one mile south of Oakburn in the Rural Municipality of Shoal Lake (today, the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead). A new schoolhouse was erected in the fall of 1895 and a second classroom was added to it in 1898.

In 1926, with increasing student enrollment, a five-acre parcel of land at this site was chosen by school inspector J. B. Morrison and purchased from merchant Abraham B. Fishman. Construction of a one-storey, four-classroom frame structure, by the Sheppard Construction Company of Hamiota, was completed by the fall of 1928. The school opened under Principal Janet L. More with 68 elementary and 23 high school students in grades 1 to 11. More taught grades 7 to 11 while Stella Laing taught grades 3 to 6 and Zelma Peden taught grades 1 to 3.

In January 1959, the school was consolidated with three schools from the surrounding area (King George School No. 1242, Rogers School No. 1267, Wheatfield School No. 954) to form Oakburn Consolidated School. A six-room elementary school was built by Komhyr Construction of Russburn. Other rural schools joined it as they closed in the 1960s: Braddock School No. 2134, Culross School No. 185, Harrower School No. 1513, Olha School No. 1243, Randale School No. 2148, St. John School No. 2193 and Zaporoza School No. 1468.

A monument at the former school site was dedicated on 23 July 2000 to the pioneers, trustees, teachers and students of Oakburn School.

Principals

Period

Principal

1917-1918

David Iverach (1871-1946)

1918-1919

Jean M. McLaren

1919-1922

?

1922-1924

James Woodside (c1892-?)

1924-1926

Mary B. Yule

1926-1928

Alfred James Struthers (c1890-?)

1928-1935

Janet Louisa May More (1896-1986)

1935-1936

William John Schultz (1899-1988)

1936-1938

Leslie Irving Spear (1906-1973)

1938-1940

M. A. Hawryluk

1940-1941

Wolodimyr B. “Walter” Wachna (1909-1984)

1941-1944

George [Woloshynovski] Woloshynoski (c1909-1963)

1944-1947

Wolodimyr B. “Walter” Wachna (1909-1984)

1947-1948

John Parsons (?-?)

1948-1949

John Osborn Wilson (1900-1972)

1949-1952

Peter Michael Luba (1923-2003)

1952-1954

Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (1918-2003)

1954-1959

Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (1920-2011)

1959-1965

Wesley Henry Sametz (1917-2009)

1965-1967

Sidney Merlin Spidell (1900-1997)

1967-1969

R. Dalby

1969-1970

J. Lucyshen

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1916-1917

Mary Aitchison (grades 1-5), L. A. Ecluier? (grades 6-10)

1917-1918

David Iverach (grades 1-5), Jean M. McLaren (grades 6-11), Lillian Wherrett (grades 1-7)

1918-1919

? (grades 1-5), Jean M. McLaren (grades 7-11)

1919-1920

Gladys E. Findlay (grades 1-5), Jean M. McLaren (grades 7-11)

1920-1921

Eleanor J. Carson (grades 1-4), Jean M. McLaren (grades 6-11), Lily Kuntz (grades 1-5)

1921-1922

?

1922-1923

M. McKinnon (grades 1-5), Sophie Moffett (grades 1-5), Katherine Bray (grades 1-7), James Woodside (grades 8-11)

1923-1924

Metanis B. Vaux (grades 1-5), Elsie Finnie (grades 1-6), James Woodside (grades 7-11)

1924-1925

Mrs. Bessie M. Harris (grades 1-6), Jennie B. Keith (grades 1-4), Mary Bljule (grades 8-11)

1925-1926

Helen E. Hepworth (grades 1-6), Jennie B. Keith (grades 1-4), Mary Bljule (grades 7-11)

1926-1927

Helen E. Hepworth (grades 3-6), Jennie B. Keith (grades 1-3), Alfred James Struthers (grades 7-11)

1927-1928

John H. Menzies (grades 1-3), Jennie B. Keith (grade 3-6), Alfred James Struthers (grades 7-11)

1928-1929

Zelma W. Peden (grades 1-3), Stella Gertrude Laing (grades 3-6), Janet Louisa May More (grades 7-11)

1929-1930

Zelma W. Peden (grades 1-2), Stella Gertrude Laing (grades 3-4), Michael John Twerden (grades 5-7), Janet Louisa May More (grades 8-11)

1930-1931

Zelma W. Peden (grades 1-3), Beryl Alexandra Young (grades 3-5), Michael John Twerden (grades 6-8), Janet Louisa May More (grades 9-11)

1931-1932

Zelma W. Peden (grade 1-3), ? (grades 4-8), Janet Louisa May More (grades 9-11)

1932-1933

Zelma W. Peden (grade 1-3), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grades 3-5), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 6-8), Janet Louisa May More (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Margaret Meryl Hanlin (grades 1-2), Anne Smigel (grades 4-5), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 6-8), Janet Louisa May More (grades 9-11)

1934-1935

Margaret Meryl Hanlin (grades 1-3), Anne Smigel (grades 3-5), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 6-8), Janet Louisa May More (grades 9-11)

1935-1936

Margaret Meryl Hanlin (grades 1-3), Anne Smigel (grades 4-5), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 6-8), William Schultz (grades 9-11)

1936-1937

Mary Kereluk (grades 1-3), Olga Alice Lestition (grades 4-6), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 7-8), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 9-11)

1937-1938

Mary Helen Anderson (grades 1-3), Olga Alice Lestition (grades 4-6), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 6-8), Leslie Irving Spear (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Mary Helen Anderson (grades 1-2), John Parsons (grades 3-5), Frank Halinsky (grades 6-8), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 9-11)

1939-1940

Helen Forrest (grades 1-2), Taras Robert Korol (grades 3-5), Fred R. Turman (grades 6-8), Michael Alain Hawryluk (grades 9-11)

1940-1941

Helen Forrest (grades 1-2), Taras Robert Korol (grades 3-5), Margaret Howe (grades 6-8), Walter B. Wachna (grades 9-11)

1941-1942

Hildur Ingrid Josephine Sandhorn (grades 1-2), Mary Isabel Mazier (grades 3-5), John Tutkaluke (grades 6-8), Walter B. Wachna (grades 9-10), George Woloshynoski (grades 11-12)

1942-1943

Mary Ewashko (grades 1-2), Mary Isabel Mazier (grades 3-5), John Tutkaluke (grades 6-8), Walter B. Wachna (grades 9-10), George Woloshynoski (grades 11-12)

1943-1944

Mary Ewashko (grades 1-2), Mary Isabel Mazier (grades 3-5), Luna Nechwediuk (grades 6-8), Walter B. Wachna (grades 9-10), George Woloshynoski (grades 11-12)

1944-1945

Anne Panko (grades 1-2), Mary Isabel Mazier (grades 3-5), Luna Nechwediuk (grades 6-8), Walter B. Wachna (grades 9-11)

1945-1946

Lena Tillie Kuzyk (grades 1-2), Mary Isabel Mazier (grades 3-5), Peter Michael Luba (grades 6-8), Walter B. Wachna (grades 9-11)

1946-1947

Lena Tillie Kuzyk (grades 1-2), Olga Jean Haziuk (grades 3-5), Olga Annie Stechkewich (grades 6-8), John Parsons (grades 9-10), Walter B. Wachna (grades 10-12)

1947-1948

Anne Marjorie Shalay (grades 1-2), Alice Julia Shalay (grades 3-5), Alex Sabeski (grades 6-8), Peter Black (grades 9-10), John Parsons (grades 11-12)

1948-1949

Anne Marjorie Shalay (grades 1-2), Alice Julia Shalay (grades 3-5), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 6-8), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 9-10), John Osborn Wilson (grades 11-12)

1949-1950

Anne Marjorie Shalay (grades 1-2), Alice Julia Shalay (grades 3-5), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 6-8), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 9-10), Peter Michael Luba (grades 11-12)

1950-1951

Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 9-10), Olive Luba (grades 1-2), Peter Michael Luba (grades 11-12), Elinor Maxiene Natizk (grades 3-5), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 6-8)

1951-1952

Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 9-10), Olive Luba (grades 1-2), Peter Michael Luba (grades 11-12), Elinor Maxiene Natizk (grades 3-5), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 6-8)

1952-1953

Olga Yarish (grades 1-2), Elinor Maxiene Natizk Waddell (grades 3-5), Stanley M. Biluke (grades 6-8), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 9-10), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 11-12)

1953-1954

Olga Yarish (grades 1-2), Mary Matiation (grades 3-5), Stanley M. Biluke (grades 6-8), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 9-10), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 11-12)

1954-1955

Olga Yarish (grades 1-2), Mary Matiation (grades 3-5), Stanley M. Biluke (grades 6-8), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grades 9-10), Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (grades 11-12)

1955-1956

Olga Yarish (grades 1-3), Mary Matiation (grades 4-6), Stanley M. Biluke (grades 7-9), Stephen Stanley [Szucki] Susky (grade 10), Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (grades 11-12)

1956-1957

Olga Yarish (grades 1-3), Mary Matiation (grades 4-6), Stanley M. Biluke (grades 7-9), Victor L. Michaluk (grade 10), Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (grades 11-12)

1957-1958

Olga Yarish (grades 1-3), Mary Matiation (grades 4-6), Stanley M. Biluke (grades 7-9), Walter Manulak (grade 10), Victor L. Michaluk (grade 11), Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (grade 12)

1958-1959

Olga Yarish (grades 1-2), Mary Matiation (grades 3-5), Jerry Matiation (grades 6-8), Stanley M. Biluke (grade 9), Walter Manulak (grade 10), Victor L. Michaluk (grade 11), Martin Dmytro Chalaturnyk (grade 12)

1959-1960

Olga Yarish (grades 1-2), Anne Matiation (grades 3-4), Jerry Matiation (grades 5-6), Stanley M. Biluke (grade 7-8), Stephen M. Waytowich (grade 9), Sonia Silewich (grade 10), Victor L. Michaluk (grade 11), Wesley Henry Sametz (grade 12)

Among the other teachers of Oakburn School were Clara Letitia Hamilton (1895-1898, 1900-1901), E. Cameron (1899), Mary Cameron (1900, 1905), Angus McGregor (1904-1905), Mary C. Cowan (1905), and Ellen “Nellie” Douglas Jenkins (1909-1910).

Photos & Maps

Oakburn School Grounds

Oakburn School Grounds (circa 1935)
Source: Education Department Report, 1935, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Oakburn School

Oakburn School (no date) by G. W. Bartlett
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 6.

Oakburn School commemorative monument

Oakburn School commemorative monument (October 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

The present Oakburn School

The present Oakburn School (October 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.56319, W100.57804
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oak Creek School No. 255 (RM of Yellowhead)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Echoes: Oakburn, Manitoba, 1870- 1970 by Oakburn Centennial Committee. Oakburn: The Committee, 1970.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Ripples On The Lake: A History of Shoal Lake Municipality, 1884-1984 by Shoal Lake History Book Committee, 1984.

Shoal Lake Crossroads, 15 July 2000, page 11.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR2061), Oakburn School District No. 255 Daily Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Joel Fishman and Malcolm Bell for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 30 March 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.