Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wheatfield School No. 954 (RM of Yellowhead)

The Wheatfield School District was established formally in May 1898. The following year, a piece of land was purchased from J. E. Morgan for $10 at NW18-18-23W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead. A school building was designed by W. Taylor and both built and furnished at a cost just under $700 by James D. Smith and James C. McDonald of Shoal Lake. It operated at this site from 1899 to late 1958 when it was consolidated with Oakburn Consolidated School No. 255. The area became part of the Pelly Trail School Division. The building was sold at auction in 1959 but it is commemorated by a stone monument, erected in July 1977, and a wooden sign at the original site.

Among the teachers who worked at Wheatfield School through the years were John Bruce McLeod Jr (1899), Miss Clark (1901), Robert M. Morgan (1902), Mary Flounter? (1903), Richard Collin? (1903), Miss Hamilton (1905), Miss Hicks (1905), Miss Snell (1905), Miss Lee (1906), Miss Calder (1906), Florence Ruth Nicholson (1906), Miss Winstone (1907-1908), W. Bowley (1909), Miss M. E. Storey (1909), Ella M. Stewart (1909-1910), Miss L. M. Lowe (1911-1912), Ed Snyder (1913), Miss McDonalod (1913-1914), Miss Burgess (1914-1916), Miss E. Fisher (1916), Mrs. M. Nixon (1916-1917), Miss McEachern (1917), Miss Andrews (1918), Miss C. Short (1918), Miss Peden (1918-1919), Florence McKinnon [MacKinnon] (1920-1921), Thelma Thorton (1932-1935), Eileen Muriel Whyte (1936-1937), Phoebe Muriel Belcher (1938-1939), Natalie Lorraine Glushka (1951-1952), and Roxie Marie Lazaruk (1954-1955).

Dedication of the Wheatfield School monument beside a spruce tree planted by students in the schoolyard (July 1977)
Source: Malcolm Bell

The Wheatfield School monument site, by which time the large spruce tree formerly had the site had been cut down (no date)

Wheatfield School commemorative monument

Wheatfield School commemorative monument (October 2011)