Historic Sites of Manitoba: Zaporoza School No. 1468 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Zaporoza School District was organized formally in May 1908, and a school building operated on the southeast quarter of 7-20-22 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park. The school closed in 1960. The building, now vacant, is still present at the original site. A stone monument stands nearby.

Among the teachers of Zaporoza School were D. D. Dutchak (1919), John Kamenesky (1922), J. M. Hawryluk (1923-1924), Sophia Dunlop (1926-1927), Mildren C. McLaren (1927-1928), T. Satten (1929), Joseph Dorey (1929-1930), Stephen Hyra (1930-1931), Mary Pradinuik (1931-1933), Jennie Emily “Teenie” Teresko (1933-1934), Sophie Bugera (1934-1935), Sonja Bugera (1935-1937), Lillian T. Twerdun (1937-1938), Helen J. Antonation (1938), Lena Ellen Zepa (1938-1940), Jean Zapski (1940-1942), Margaret Tokaryk (1942-1943), Catherine M. Chastko Dobrowski (1943-1944), Kate Twerdun (1944-1945), William M. Chuhay (1945-1946), Michael Chorney (1946-1947), Jennie Grace Chuba (1947-1948), Alice Marion Koroscil (1948-1949), Olive Sitko Koroscil (1949-1950), Kay Yanyk (1950-1951), William W. Puyda (1951), Joyce Sitko (1951-1952), Tena Rose Glushka (1952-1953), Stan Kazmir Kwiatkowski (1953-1954), Bernice Angela Korolyk (1954-1957), Diane Yanyk (1957-1958), and Jack Chuba (1958-1959).

Zaporoza School

Zaporoza School (no date) by J. B. Morrison