Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Belmont Hillside Cemetery / Ninette Sanatorium Memorial Monument (RM of Prairie Lakes)

Link to:
Names on the Monument | Additional Names not on the Monument

A monument in the Belmont Hillside Cemetery, one mile southwest of Belmont in the Rural Municipality of Prairie Lakes, was unveiled on 1 August 2010 in memory of those who died while being treated for tuberculosis at the Manitoba Sanatorium at Ninette. It was developed by the Rural Municipality of Strathcona with financial support from the Province of Manitoba, The Thomas Sill Foundation, and The Killarney Foundation.

Ninette Sanatorium Monument

Ninette Sanatorium Monument

Ninette Sanatorium Memorial Monument (front at top, back at bottom, 2010)
Source: Ed Grassick

Site Location (lat/long): N49.40644, W99.47173
denoted by symbol on the map above

Names on the Ninette Sanatorium Monument

The list of 318 names on the monument given below is incomplete because the Belmont Hillside Cemetery burial maps were destroyed in a fire in 1966. The list was compiled by Manitoba Health, including those whose deaths were recorded as having taken place at the Sanatorium. Those listed below were buried in Belmont Cemetery although others who died at the Sanatorium were buried in nearby cemeteries at Ninette or Dunrea, or at other places.

Manitoba Vital Statistics death registration data were compiled by Chris Irwin of Belmont.

Name on Monument
(Birth-Death)

Age

Proposed Correction (MVS)

Last Residence

Death Date

Ernest Abel (1877-1919)

42

 

Dauphin

23 July 1919

Joseph Alexander (1878-1938)

59

 

The Pas

18 April 1938

Albert Alvant (1883-1927)

43

 

Vassar

13 March 1927

Joseph Anderson (1882-1926)

43

 

Winnipeg

19 March 1926

Margaret Anderson (1919-1940)

21

 

Scandinavia

7 November 1940

Walter Anderson (1927-1951)

24

 

Little Bowhead

1 November 1951

William F. Anderson (1902-1920)

17

William Francis Anderson

Norway House

18 September 1920

Joseph Andrachuk (1883-1921)

38

 

Sandy Lake

22 April 1921

Robert A. A. Albright (c1894-1912)

18

Robert Archie Anderson Allbright

 

13 April 1912

William Arseny (1888-1933)

44

 

Winnipeg

3 May 1933

Benjamin Arthurson (1906-1948)

41

 

Norway House

30 April 1948

John Atherton (c1893-1911)

18

 

 

17 June 1911

Orlyn B. Auldridge (1877-1938)

61

Orlyn Birchard Auldridge

Cormorant

31 August 1938

Jessie Austin (1895-1917)

21

 

?

6 March 1917

John W. Axford (1854-1916)

62

John William Axford

Portage la Prairie

30 November 1916

Alexander Babuk (1888-1924)

36

 

Fort William, Ontario

13 May 1924

Ada Bale (1886-1928)

41

 

Shergrove

23 April 1928

Dorothy Banks (1902-1935)

32

 

Winnipeg

12 April 1935

George Baptiste (1882-1916)

33

 

Ontario

3 December 1916

Charles Beaulieu (1887-1918)

30

Charles Beauliew

Sandy Bay Reserve

3 January 1918

George S. Beaumont (1886-1914)

27

George Sims-Beaumont

 

8 January 1914

John Bee (1967-1967)

5 months

 

God’s Lake

30 October 1967

Don P. Benoit (c1883-1912)

29

Don Paul Benoit

 

25 December 1912

Esther Bobeng (1890-1914)

24

Esther Boberg

 

14 July 1914

Andrew Bolton (1865-1931)

66

 

Snowflake

25 September 1931

Samuel T. Bolton (1853-1921)

67

 

Gypsumville

7 May 1921

Gust Bowman (1894-1922)

27

 

Benito

12 April 1922

Mike Bratco (1905-1934)

28

Mike Bratko

Winnipegosis

20 April 1934

Hanna Brown (1904-1962)

57

Robert Hannah Brown

Portage la Prairie

19 April 1962

Francis Budoska (1888-1926)

38

Frances Budoska

Libau

10 February 1926

Gladys Budduski (c1920-1928)

8

Gladys Budouski

Libau

29 October 1928

Alexander Bunduluk (1882-1916)

33

 

Bohemia

2 January 1916

Caroline Bun (1924-1940)

15

Caroline Bunn

Birdtail Reserve

10 January 1940

Margaret Bun (1916-1945)

29

Mrs. Margaret Bunn

Birdtail Reserve

28 May 1945

Franklin O. Burbinger (c1877-1911)

34

Franklin Oswald Burbridge

 

4 March 1911

Robert Burns (1892-1964)

71

 

Winnipeg

12 February 1964

Samuel Burzak (1870-1961)

90

 

Winnipeg

24 May 1961

Kate Bush (1896-1915)

9

Age: 19

Stonewall

17 October 1915

John S. Butler (1882-1934)

51

John Sidney Butler

Isabella

18 January 1934

Lena Cadotte (1919-1934)

15

 

Flin Flon

8 December 1934

James Cameron (c1867-1912)

45

 

 

26 December 1912

Louis Campbell (1908-1929)

21

 

Crane River

27 June 1929

Louis Capolette (1902-1923)

21

Louise Caplette

St. Amelie

17 April 1923

Craig Carson (1886-1915)

29

Carson McCaig

Winnipeg

12 December 1915

John Carter (1869-1935)

66

 

The Pas

25 May 1935

Hyppolyte D. Castrain (1896-1916)

19

Hippolyte Desire Castian

Bruxelles

29 April 1916

Rev. Sidney Chambers (c1870-1912)

42

Rev. Sidney G. Chambers

 

6 December 1912

Regina Ciskowsky (1891-1930)

39

 

Whitemouth

10 December 1930

Elizabeth Clack (1884-1913)

29

 

 

15 December 1913

Mrs. Sials Clark (?-1910)

n/a

 

 

22 August 1910

John Cook (1869-1936)

67

 

Big Eddy Creek

16 July 1936

Rebecca Cook (1905-1925)

20

 

Manigotogan

23 August 1925

Margaret Cooper (1878-1913)

35

 

Morden

17 November 1913

Ethel Cormack (1906-1928)

22

Ethel Cormach

Dauphin

2 September 1928

Francis C. Cretton (1898-1959)

60

Francis Charles Cretton

Sanatorium

8 September 1959

Annie Cromart (1936-1957)

21

 

Norway House

1 October 1957

Leslie C. Cromarty (1926-1957)

30

Leslie Ezia Cromarty

Trout Lake, Ontario

31 January 1957

Paul Crowchuk (1909-1930)

21

Paul Krowchuk

Stead

31 March 1930

Walter Cummings (1913-1931)

18

 

Hodgson

24 October 1931

Joseph H. Cummis (1894-1916)

21

Joseph Herbert Cummins

Deloraine

9 May 1916

Oswald D’Arcis (1909-1930)

21

 

Riverton

19 September 1930

Martha Deaffie (1905-1950)

45

 

Gypsumville

9 August 1950

Julia Delay (1885-1925)

30

 

La Broquerie

25 February 1925

Lilly Dennell (1898-1917)

19

Lily Dennett

?

28 May 1917

John Dennis (1904-1933)

28

 

Waskada

28 March 1933

Leonard A. Dimmick (1901-1920)

19

Leonard A. Driwnick

Winnipeg

4 May 1920

Joseph Desordi (1896-1928)

31

 

The Pas

15 July 1928

Douglas P. Dewer (c1880-1912)

32

Douglas Plummer Douglas

 

18 April 1912

Kate Diston (1895-1923)

37

 

Cypress River

4 February 1923

Anud Dolo (1913-1929)

15

Armund Dolo

Cartwright

12 April 1929

Michael J. Donoghue (1877-1930)

52

Michael John Donaghue

Morden

12 July 1930

Anton Dolinsky (1901-1932)

30

 

Rembrandt

13 October 1932

John Dolyny (1903-1932)

28

 

Teulon

26 January 1932

Mary Douglas (1883-1915)

32

Age: 31

Winnipeg / Brandon

21 December 1915

Jemima Dulephir (c1885-1915)

30

Jennie Dulepka

Elkhorn

29 April 1915

Willis H. Dulton (1901-1922)

20

Willis Herman Oulton

Firdale

4 January 1922

Tony Dzoz (1884-1930)

45

 

Fishing River

9 January 1930

Mike Dzygala (1897-1935)

37

 

Fisher Branch

12 February 1935

Elsie Eckensville (1901-1923)

22

Elsie Eckenswiller

Selkirk

9 November 1923

Eivar Einarson (1892-1914)

22

Einar Einarson

Winnipeg

8 December 1914

Elizabeth Elkhorn (1887-1916)

29

Elizabeth Brown Eckton

Brandon

3 November 1916

Gusta Erikson (1917-1917)

3 months

Gustav Erikson

Eriksdale

21 July 1917

Annie Fedynych (1907-1944)

36

Mrs. Annie Fedynych

Durban

5 January 1944

Florence Ferland (1917-1939)

22

 

Barrows Junction

26 August 1939

Ralph Ferland (1928-1949)

21

 

Duck Bay

21 July 1949

Claude H. Field (1883-1922)

39

Claude Harris Field

Steep Rock

10 June 1922

Frank H. C. Field (1884-1923)

38

Frank Henry Constance Field

Sturgeon Creek

25 June 1923

Alexander Finlay (1872-1926)

54

 

Winnipeg

5 November 1926

John Fletcher (1870-1953)

82

 

Dawson City, Yukon

24 May 1953

Eva Flett (1935-1963)

28

 

Island Lake

29 December 1963

Julia Flett (1926-1949)

22

 

Reedy Creek

17 May 1949

John French (1877-1960)

83

 

Harding

23 August 1960

David Gagnon (1909-1929)

20

 

Portage la Prairie

6 December 1929

Fred W. Gaines (1876-1927)

50

 

Mariapolis

30 August 1927

Mrs Andrew Genbeck (1888-1963)

75

 

Winnipeg

20 June 1963

Igantz Genshork (1891-1922)

30

Igantz Genshorek

Hadashville

22 March 1922

James F. Gledhill (1881-1957)

75

James Frederick Glenhill

Winnipeg

24 May 1957

Rosie Gouralitz (1902-1920)

18

Rosir Gouralitz

Winnipeg

21 December 1920

John Graber (1875-1925)

50

 

Ethelbert

15 October 1925

Lena Grabowski (c1872-1919)

47

Lena Grahovska

Gilbert Plains

16 October 1919

John Grey (1873-1926)

53

 

Winnipeg

28 June 1926

Mary Gudnik (1897-1926)

28

Mary Gudruk

Winnipeg

28 May 1926

Mary Guimont (1895-1966)

71

Mary Guimond

Pine Falls

12 February 1966

Walter Guknis (1909-1935)

26

 

Hudson, Ontario

19 September 1935

Louis Gwornsky (1897-1925)

28

 

Treherne

17 May 1925

? Haden (1929-1929)

stillborn

 

Sanatorium

7 June 1929

Roland C. Hageman (c1892-1912)

20

Roland C. Hagerman

 

14 December 1912

Helen Hall (1899-1921)

22

Helen L. Hall

Underhill

15 July 1921

William H. Hall (c1874-1911)

37

William H. Huff

 

17 May 1911

Asgrmur Halldorson (1897-1921)

24

Asgremur Halldorson

Silver Bay

23 May 1921

Ena Halliday (1919-1940)

21

Mrs. Ena Halliday

The Pas

22 March 1940

Emily Hamblin (1903-1925)

22

 

Springfield

8 June 1925

Harold Hammerstrom (1906-1943)

37

 

Winnipeg

3 June 1943

Elizabeth Hamptom (1906-1939)

33

Elizabeth Hampton

Sclater

25 August 1939

Angelina M. Handell (c1876-1912)

36

Angelina M. Handel

 

1 April 1912

Margaret Hare (1912-1932)

20

 

Minnedosa

19 November 1932

Percy Hart (1910-1932)

22

 

Boissevain

28 November 1932

Curt Heinricke (1893-1920)

26

Curt Heinriche

Steinbach

12 June 1920

John Hendryks (1881-1969)

88

 

Transcona

24 May 1969

George M. Henny (1909-1944)

14

George Mike Henny

Ethelbert

4 July 1944

Sophia Hichs (1907-1927)

19

Sophia Hicks

East Selkirk

7 February 1927

George Hill (1900-1933)

33

 

Winnipeg

21 February 1933

William J. Hodge (c1857-1911)

54

 

 

29 June 1911

William Holm (1898-1924)

25

 

Winnipeg

10 February 1924

Edith Holtz (1901-1933)

31

 

Darlingford

25 May 1933

Nick Holyk (1887-1928)

40

 

Winnipeg

31 January 1928

William Hraborchuk (1909-1932)

23

 

Molson

9 September 1932

Peter Hrenchuk (1890-1916)

25

 

Brandon

11 January 1916

Richard Hughes (1882-1913)

31

 

Brandon

27 November 1913

Mike Huzal (1883-1918)

35

 

Winnipeg

18 November 1918

Alexander Ilchuk (1905-1936)

31

 

Komarno

6 November 1936

Marion E. Ireland (1871-1918)

46

Mary Emily Ireland

Minnedosa

15 February 1918

Mike Jacko (1908-1925)

17

 

Brandon

20 June 1925

Ada F. Jackson (1884-1921)

36

Ada Florence Jackson

Langruth

4 April 1921

May Jackson (c1890-1912)

22

 

 

18 November 1912

Annie Jakow (1889-1923)

34

 

Brandon

17 April 1923

James Jaman (1905-1925)

20

 

Garenton

15 September 1925

Jessie I. Jamieson (1886-1913)

26

Jesie Isabella Jamieson

 

25 January 1913

Annie Jankow

34

 

 

 

Elias Jansen (1881-1914)

33

 

 

28 April 1914

John Jarschke (1895-1920)

25

 

Riverdale

19 April 1920

Amanda Jebsen (1895-1927)

32

Amanda Jebson

Pine River

21 August 1927

Anton Jenson (c1889-1912)

23

Anton Jensen

 

1 April 1912

Fredrikke Johnson (1881-1942)

60

Fredrickke Johnson

Arborg

9 August 1942

Hilda Johnson (c1891-1912)

21

 

 

25 April 1912

Jacob Johnson (1892-1919)

26

 

Winnipeg

28 February 1919

John Johnson (1881-1915)

34

 

Lac du Bonnet

23 June 1915

Joseph Johnstone (1873-1922)

60

 

Hamiota

26 November 1922

Janet Jolly (1879-1928)

49

 

Bowsman

3 May 1928

Evans Jones (1896-1958)

62

 

Winnipeg

19 September 1958

Dmytro Kachan (1909-1961)

51

 

Vita

3 February 1961

John Kalychuk (1892-1931)

39

 

Winnipeg

15 August 1931

Kayak E5-173 (1900-1957)

57

 

Tglosliak, NWT

21 December 1957

Allan S. Kenny (1891-1914)

22

Allan Stanton Kenney

Mariapolis

21 June 1914

Cpt. Arthur M. Kenif (?-1912)

54

Capt. Arthur Murray Kenif

 

22 December 1912

Harriet Keno (1881-1967)

86

 

Island Lake

29 December 1967

George Kinnear (1876-1962)

85

 

Winnipeg

27 February 1962

Justain Kitter (1873-1915)

41

Gudar Kitter

 

25 January 1915

Peter Klowack (1906-1929)

12

Peter Klowak [Age: 22]

Poplarfield

27 May 1929

Annie Kolopenuik (1904-1918)

14

Annie Kolopeniuk

Chatfield

30 November 1918

Mike Kolsum (1909-1936)

27

Mike Kolsun

Valley River

27 November 1936

Stanley Kopek (1894-1941)

47

Stanley Kopec

Renwer

31 December 1941

Mary Korochuk (1897-1918)

21

Mary Korachuk

St. Boniface

14 October 1918

Nellie Korol (1915-1938)

23

Mrs. Nellie Korol

Oakburn

18 August 1938

Wesley Korolyk (1891-1926)

35

 

Ohla

23 August 1926

Nick Koshley (c1902-1930)

28

 

The Pas

8 July 1930

Michael Kovinsky (1910-1939)

28

 

Brandon

7 June 1939

Thordaska Koznia (1899-1918)

n/n

Trodoska Koznia

Ethelbert

12 May 1918

Helen Kozwycki (1904-1926)

22

Hellen Kozwycki

Zalicia

31 October 1926

Pauline Ktywa (1902-1919)

17

Pauline Krywn

Winnipeg

1 October 1919

Tina Kuchor (1900-1936)

35

Tyli “Tena” Kuchar

Gilbert Plains

23 April 1936

Wasyl Kuchor (1899-1935)

36

Wasyl Kucher

Gilbert Plains

17 June 1935

Henry J. Lambden (1855-1924)

69

Henry John Lambden

Killarney

9 September 1924

Ann Landston (1870-1914)

43

Ann Langston

Gunton

20 June 1914

Napoleon Lariviere (1879-1934)

54

 

Winnipeg

28 October 1934

John Lavallee (1883-1928)

45

 

Chatfield

21 February 1928

John Leckach (1919-1939)

19

 

Sifton

5 June 1939

Arthur R. Leigh (1877-1933)

56

Arthur Robert Leigh

Ninette

1 September 1933

Robert J. Leslie (1899-1945)

45

Robert John Leslie

Zant

1 September 1945

Infant Linklate (1964-1964)

1 day

Infant Linklater

Sanatorium

5 October 1964

William Lohits (1894-1919)

25

William Lahiti

?

8 October 1919

Christina Machel (1908-1932)

23

Age: 24

Brandon

10 November 1932

Nellie Mrchuk (1905-1918)

12

Nettie Marchuk

Garland

24 April 1918

Neil Maclean (?-1913)

26

Neil MacLean

 

7 January 1913

Margaret Mancellie (1887-1913)

26

Margaret Marcellie

Winnipeg

3 May 1913

William Mantynieme (c1900-1931)

31

William Mantyniemi

Flin Flon

8 March 1931

Marion Martin (1891-1930)

39

 

Selkirk

2 November 1930

George S. Massan (1923-1941)

17

George Stanley Massan

Elkhorn

6 August 1941

Victor Mattson (1881-1962)

80

 

Winnipeg

22 February 1962

Reginald J. Mauktelow (1897-1917)

20

Reginald James Mankselow

Kenton

31 December 1917

PT Robert McCormack (c1885-1915)

30

Pte Robert McCormick

 

4 July 1915

Alexander E McDonald (1881-1919)

37

Alexander Edward McDonald

?

27 June 1919

Jessie McIvor (1899-1932)

33

 

Cross Lake

12 December 1932

David McKay (1917-1964)

46

 

Sandy Lake, Ontario

1 February 1964

Jane McLean (1882-1921)

38

 

Moosehorn

6 January 1921

Issac B. McManus (c1884-1910)

26

 

 

10 July 1910

Mike Melnyk (1898-1955)

56

 

Winnipeg

16 May 1955

James Merow (1895-1920)

24

 

Mulvihill

14 November 1920

Reginald Milan (1905-1937)

32

Reginald Milaw

Elm Creek

6 March 1937

Ada Minks (1880-1916)

36

Ada Hamilton Minks

Holland

23 September 1916

Elizabeth Monkman (1907-1931)

23

 

Oakville

29 March 1931

William H. Mooberry (1893-1914)

21

 

 

19 October 1914

Stephen Mooney (1883-1914)

31

Stephen Moorey

Brandon

21 November 1914

Peter Morressau (1904-1928)

23

Peter Morresseau

Boggy Creek

30 January 1928

Charles Morrice (1900-1922)

22

Charles Monice

Tilston

9 May 1922

William Mostowry (1904-1948)

44

William Mostoway

Sifton

25 May 1948

Arthur A. Mowat (1921-1954)

33

Arthur Alexander Mowat

Matheson Island

17 November 1954

Inger Mowat (1893-1955)

61

Mrs. Inger Mowat

Matheson Island

22 June 1955

Percy Mowat (1916-1942)

26

 

Oak Hammock

24 June 1942

Dmytro Mudrey (1888-1960)

72

 

Winnipeg

13 October 1960

Carl Munson (1885-1936)

50

 

Flin Flon

23 January 1936

Nick Music (1900-1948)

48

 

Sherridon

9 September 1948

Frances Muswaggon (1932-1958)

25

 

Cross Lake

11 March 1958

Mike Mykyton (1893-1921)

28

Mike Mykytyn

Chatfield

25 October 1921

Isabel Nabis (1914-1945)

30

 

West Kildonan

31 July 1945

Lena Nahulak (1916-1936)

20

 

Dauphin

14 October 1936

Reuben Nattaway (1934-1957)

22

 

Garden Hill

22 June 1957

Nikotick E7-870 (1930-1965)

34

 

Frobisher Bay, NWT

3 January 1965

Michael Novasad (1915-1937)

22

 

Petlura

13 December 1937

Annie Nykollaychuk (1894-1928)

34

Annie Nykolaychuk

Gardenton

7 September 1928

Peter Nykolirtion (1887-1945)

58

Peter Nykolition

Petlura

22 August 1945

John Oryschuk (1893-1922)

29

 

Elphinstone

30 June 1922

Mike Ordbko (1887-1939)

52

Mike Orabka

The Pas

9 March 1939

John Oryschuk (1893-1922)

29

 

Elphinstone

30 June 1922

Alfred S. Osborne (1896-1932)

35

Osborne Alfred Snyder

Plumas

8 April 1932

Annie T. O’Shea (1899-1914)

14

Annie Teresa O’Shea

Oakville

11 January 1914

Pauline Osypa (1911-1931)

20

 

Somerset

27 December 1931

Dold Oslah (1916-1929)

13

Oslah Dolo

Cartwright

22 June 1929

Martin Ozol (1869-1931)

62

 

Lac du Bonnet

2 December 1931

William Palanuik (1895-1915)

19

Bill Palanuk

Souris

12 May 1915

Nellie Paulyshyn (1913-1934)

21

 

Cloverleaf

17 December 1934

Kate Pawluk (c1886-1925)

39

Kate Pawwluk

Angusville

20 March 1925

Peter Pendziwol (1906-1925)

19

Peter Pendgiwal

Fraserwood

19 December 1925

Giacomo Perosa (1895-1923)

28

 

Winnipeg

12 August 1923

Joseph Perison (1890-1916)

29

Joseph Penson

Transcona

1 May 1916

Alfred Perrott (c1881-1956)

75

 

?

4 September 1956

Evelyn Poitras (1906-1918)

12

 

Roblin

22 May 1918

Nellie Pojkowski (1895-1921)

25

 

Ethelbert

9 April 1921

Victoria Poninski (1872-1925)

52

Victoria Poniski

Eden

20 August 1925

Donald Pottinger (1904-1925)

20

 

Siglunes

15 May 1925

Alfred Price (1879-1925)

45

 

Durban

14 April 1925

George Prokopetz (1892-1951)

58

George Propkopetz

Roblin

24 January 1951

Archibald Pyper (1909-1957)

48

 

Winnipeg

29 December 1957

John E. Quirk (1891-1919)

28

 

Winnipeg

3 August 1919

Alfred Reardon (1886-1929)

43

 

Winnipeg

4 June 1929

Christine Redhead (1925-1939)

14

 

Elkhorn

18 December 1939

Margaret E. Reid (1884-1935)

50

Margaret Elizabeth Reid

Ontario & Oregon

15 May 1935

Charles Richardson (1894-1914)

20

 

 

9 September 1914

Marcil Richard (1902-1924)

22

Marcel Richart

Sandy Bay

18 April 1924

George Robertson (1932-1957)

25

 

Norway House

7 December 1957

James Robertson (1893-1921)

27

 

Reston

15 February 1921

William Robertson (1869-1915)

45

 

Stonewall

20 February 1915

Robert Robinson (1850-1922)

71

 

Roland

28 April 1922

Frank B. Rose (c1888-1912)

24

 

 

4 August 1912

A. Roycs (1883-1915)

41

Mrs. Annie Royer

Norwood

2 November 1915

Olie Rude (1877-1938)

60

 

Camperville

8 December 1938

Caroline Ryhak (1914-1940)

26

 

Belmont

11 October 1940

Nancy Sabiston (1913-1939)

25

 

Meadow Portage

14 April 1939

Aini Salminen (1902-1931)

29

 

Flin Flon

16 May 1931

Otto Salo (1905-1952)

46

 

Winnipeg

22 May 1952

Martha Sarprisiuk (1903-1967)

64

Martha Sarpisiuk

Repulse Bay, NWT

25 January 1967

Georgina Scatch (1926-1963)

36

Mrs. Georgina Scratch

Cross Lake

5 May 1963

Mary Schlette (c1904-1926)

22

Mary Schlett

Sifton

18 August 1925

Leo Schmaltz (1883-1925)

42

 

Beausejour

29 July 1925

John Schuster (1892-1933)

41

 

Dallas

1 October 1933

Charles J. Sevens (1884-1917)

32

Charles Joseph Levers

Transcona

26 May 1917

Ksenia Sehwchuk (1896-1916)

20

Koenia Shewchuk

Grunthal

2 May 1916

Elizabeth Shikshik (1906-1967)

59

 

Eskimo Point, NWT

18 May 1967

Nick Silusan (1897-1918)

21

Nick Slusar

?

30 June 1918

Magdaline Sinclair (1916-1938)

19

Mrs. Magdaline Sinclair

Skownan

29 October 1938

Arthur C. Smith (1883-1916)

33

Arthur Cornelius Smith

Strathclair

21 July 1916

Victoria Smith (c1886-1928)

42

 

Minnedosa

15 February 1928

Alexia Spence (1921-1940)

18

 

Elkhorn

11 October 1940

Caroline Spence (1868-1927)

59

 

Manigotogan

20 October 1927

Morris Spence (1905-1945)

39

 

Minnedosa

12 July 1945

Peter Spoor (1887-1936)

48

Peter Spoar

Winnipeg

8 October 1936

Lizette Spratt (1909-1925)

15

 

?

9 January 1925

Louis Stamis (1895-1926)

31

 

Port Arthur, Ontario

15 September 1925

Walter L. Stan (1903-1962)

59

Walter Leonard Stan

Selkirk

6 October 1962

Joseph St Arnaud (1920-1935)

15

 

Crane River

12 October 1935

Mary B. St Pierre (1872-1964)

92

Mary Belle St Pierre

Letellier

4 April 1964

Peter Stetch (1900-1932)

32

 

Rossburn

7 October 1932

Roderick A. Stewart (1891-1947)

56

Roderick Ambrose Steward

The Pas

14 October 1947

Euphemia Stone (1898-1917)

18

 

Danvers

15 June 1917

Margaret Sumner (1911-1954)

43

Mrs. Margaret Sumner

Winnipeg

15 December 1954

John Tachniak (1906-1934)

27

 

Inwood

14 February 1934

Roland Terrail (1892-1929)

36

 

Toutes Aides

11 January 1929

Michael Tesarski (1881-1924)

42

 

Tolstoi

20 July 1924

Jacob Tesleor (1870-1916)

46

Jacob Terleor

Russell

6 November 1916

Clifford Thebert (1905-1945)

38

 

Winnipeg

30 April 1945

Phillip Thomas (1906-1931)

24

 

Beaconia

7 May 1931

Helena Thorne (c1914-1927)

21

Age: 13

Boggy Creek

22 January 1927

David C. Toner (1908-1940)

32

David Celestine Toner

Castleford, Ontario

5 November 1940

George Totten (1894-1923)

28

George Tottem

Grahamdale

29 July 1923

Percy Umpheruille (1922-1939)

17

Percy Umperville

Elkhorn

8 November 1939

Alexander Unchuk (1890-1924)

34

 

Gardenton

22 May 1924

John D. Urquhart (1890-1913)

23

John Daniel Urquhart

 

20 February 1913

Arthur Vaillet (1893-1928)

35

 

St. Boniface

8 October 1928

Doreen Vanbibber (1935-1955)

19

Miss Doreen Van Bibber

Dawson Creek, BC

3 July 1955

Jennie Vandermas (1883-1922)

38

Jennie Van Der Maas

Moline

3 January 1922

Lewis A. Velde (1875-1917)

42

Lewis Antone Velde

Leash, Saskatchewan

12 August 1917

Nora Vickers (1890-1919)

29

Mrs. Nora Vickers

Kildonan

24 October 1919

Peter Wachnuik (1911-1930)

18

Peter Wachniuk

Inglis

17 August 1930

Aussia Walker (1883-1916)

23

Annie Walker

Winnipeg

14 December 1916

Richard Ward (1906-1968)

61

 

Winnipeg

2 March 1968

Mike Wasylyshyn (1912-1942)

29

 

Teulon

1 August 1942

Annie Wichrowski (1889-1929)

39

 

Sifton

27 February 1929

Frank Wilkinson (1910-1934)

24

 

Rounthwaite

2 March 1934

Infant Wilkinson (1926-1926)

1 day

 

Sanatorium

1 October 1926

Victor Willis (1890-1919)

29

 

Stony Mountain

25 December 1919

Ida Williscrofter (c1892-1911)

19

Ida Williscraft

 

29 March 1911

Edith Wilson (1896-1926)

29

 

Winnipeg

3 October 1926

John Wilson (1881-1926)

45

 

Harrowby

17 June 1926

Katie Winciw (1908-1931)

22

 

Portage la Prairie

2 February 1931

Abram Wolfe (1924-1946)

21

 

Rosebank

1 January 1946

Peter Wosika (1876-1936)

60

Peter Wasika

Sifton

13 July 1936

Mikany Yukaisky (1882-1916)

33

Mikary Urcavicz

Schneider, Ontario

26 February 1916

Andrew Zinnik (1895-1915)

20

 

Ethelbert

19 June 1915

Persons Who Died at the Ninette Sanatorium Not Recorded on the Monument

The list of 318 names on the monument includes only those buried in Belmont Cemetery. The following additional list of people who died at the Ninette Sanatorium while being treated for tuberculosis, but who may be buried elsewhere, is being compiled from correspondence between the MHS and relatives of the deceased persons, and other miscellaneous research.

If you have a name to add to this list, please contact the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Name

Age

Last Residence

Death Date

Burial Location

Kathleen Elizabeth Craig Baker (1918-1946)

28

Brandon

23 February 1946

Brandon Cemetery

Marguerite Katherine ‘Megs’ Britton (1912-1936)

24

Headingley

21 April 1936

Holy Trinity Cemetery (Headingley)

Elsie Sophia Evans (1903-1931)

28

Winnipeg

13 September 1931

St. Peters Anglican Cemetery (Spring Creek, SK)

James Frim (1888-1921)

33

Dryden, ON

6 June 1921

Lakes of the Woods Cemetery (Kenora, ON)

Julia Gerow (1892-1922)

30

Rivers

16 December 1922

Graysville Cemetery

Ellen Greer (1898-1919)

20

Winnipeg

11 April 1919

Brookside Cemetery

Edwin Heldahl (1898-1918)

19

Norman (Kenora), Ontario

5 May 1918

Lake of the Woods Cemetery (Kenora, ON)

Peter Hildebrandt (1903-1968)

64

Steinbach

14 March 1968

Steinbach Cemetery

Gladys Mary Hodgson (1899-1927)

27

Roland

1 March 1927

Fairview Cemetery (Roland)

Alice Orton Johnson (1921-1950)

28

Lauder

2 February 1950

Lauder Cemetery

Robert Laing (1884-1931)

46

Clear Springs

10 February 1931

Clear Springs Cemetery

Margaret Mack (1883-1913)

29

Myrtle (RM of Roland)

5 June 1913

Fairview Cemetery (Roland)

Charles McKenzie (?-1925)

?

?

30 November 1925

? [maybe Hamiota Cemetery]

Christopher David Mitrou (1882-1964)

83

Brandon

20 October 1964

Brandon Cemetery

Horace Williams Morrison (1908-1950)

42

Gordon Siding
(RM of Rosser)

10 June 1950

Brookside Cemetery

John Orobko (1914-1940)

25

The Pas

1 February 1940

?

Boyd McKinley Parkinson (1903-1922)

19

Roland

30 November 1922

Fairview Cemetery (Roland)

Ethel Jean Parkinson (1909-1927)

18

Roland

14 April 1927

Fairview Cemetery (Roland)

John Edward Ross (1889-1925)

36

Hodgson (RM of Fisher)

21 October 1925

St. Phillips Cemetery near Hodgson

Harold Byron Saunders (1902-1928)

26

Austin

21 October 1928

Brookside Cemetery

Mary H. Saunders (1876-1928)

52

Austin

31 July 1928

Brookside Cemetery

William Toews (1894-1938)

43

Horndean

15 September 1938

Eigenhof Cemetery (?)

Charles Urquhart (1891-1929)

37

Homewood

21 May 1929

Fairview Cemetery (Roland)

See also:

Famous Places: The Manitoba Sanatorium, Ninette by Tim Trivett
Manitoba History, Number 7, Spring 1984

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stewart Memorial Marker (Ninette, RM of Strathcona)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ninette Sanatorium (Ninette, RM of Strathcona)

Sources:

“Cairn with victims’ names to be unveiled” by Jen Skerritt, Winnipeg Free Press, 30 July 2010, page A8.

We thank the Rural Municipality of Strathcona and Manitoba Health for compiling the original list of persons who died at the Ninette Sanatorium. Additional names and information was provided by Edith Baker, Nels Bremner, Valerie Mitrou Cameron, Jack Hignell, Harry Hildebrand, Darryl Holyk, Becky Johnson, Carmen Kirkland, Edward & Alice Laing, Horace Williams Morrison, Bryan Robertson, Val Toews, Margery Toner, Marc Tremblay, Valerie Watt, and Sharon Cavalier. We also thank Margaret Bernhardt-Lowdon and the Lung Association of Manitoba for support of this project.

Additional information, along with proposed corrections to the original list, was provided by Chris Irwin of Belmont. He is the author and compiler of the book Municipality of Strathcona: A Snapshot in Time, published in 2010.

A list of burials in this cemetery is available from the Manitoba Genealogical Society, including a searchable online database available to members at the MGS Manitoba Name Index (MANI). Some additional information is contained in the 1996 MGS publication Carved in Stone: Manitoba Cemeteries and Burial Sites, revised edition, Special Projects Publication, 106 pages.

This page was prepared by Ed Grassick, Chris Irwin, and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 23 December 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.