Memorable Manitobans: William John Waines (1901-1991)

William John Waines

University professor.

Born at Moosomin, Saskatchewan on 27 October 1901, son of Thomas Waines and Francis Elizabeth Fullis, he attended the University of Manitoba, receiving BA (1924) and MA (1925) degrees, and a gold medal in history and political economy, then did graduate studies at the University of Chicago.

He was appointed an instructor at the University of Manitoba in 1928, becoming Professor of Economics and Head of the Department of Economics in 1942. He was Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science from 1947 to 1961 and Vice-President of the University from 1960 to 1966. He served on numerous boards, commissions, consultations, and public inquiries including the Rowell-Sirois Commission, and he wrote reports for the Manitoba government on a variety of topics, including the colouring of margarine and education in northern Manitoba. He was given an honorary degree by the University in 1967.

He died at Listowel, Ontario on 20 April 1991. His papers are at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.

See also:

W. J. Waines, the IUN Crisis of 1978, and the Development of Post-Secondary Education in Northern Manitoba by Jennifer Marchant and Tom Mitchell