Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elm Creek Consolidated School No. 812 (Elm Creek, RM of Grey)

The Elm Creek School District was established in May 1894 in the village of Elm Creek, in the Rural Municipality of Grey. A school building was erected in 1905 on a design by Winnipeg architect F. R. Evans. In July 1918, it became Elm Creek Consolidated School when it merged with Castleton School No. 976, Dakota School No. 1056, Fairhall School No. 1923, Giltedge School No. 1678, Maplestead School No. 1090, Stapleton School No. 1882, Tracy School No. 1066, and Webster School No. 1919. A monument, on the site of Elm Creek Consolidated School, was erected in 1992 for the Elm Creek centennial year and dedicated to the pioneers, teachers, and students of Elm Creek School.

1904-1905

Washburn Van Dusen (1869-?)

1905-1906

William Thompson Shipley (1870-1922)

1906-1908

Clifford Cornish (1880-1944)

1908-1910

Joseph Cooper Iliffe (1866-1937)

1910-1912

1912-1917

James Corrigill (c1857-1922)

1917-1919

Arthur Victor Balam Lamont (1887-1937)

1919-1923

George Patrick Stevens (c1888-1988)

1923-1924

Ella M. Whitmore

1924-1925

John Blain Stewart (1882-?)

1925-1935

Eleanor Boyce (c1899-1997)

1935-1938

John Alfred Hammond (1898-1988)

1938-1948

Maxwell Addison Parker (1912-2004)

1948-1952

Henry Royal Dwyer (1905-1996)

1952-1954

Robert Lloyd Hedley (1920-1982)

1954-1955

Henry Lambert Williams (1890-1976)

1955-1963

Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (1923-2011)

1963-1967

Laurel Edwin Shewchuk

Principals (High School)

1963-1981

1961-1962

Paul Alexiuk (grade 10), Ellen Jeannette Davis (grade 5), Carrol Elizabeth Mae Gray (grade 7), Myrna Ann Gray (grades 4 & 6), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 11-12), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Helen Beryl Tefs (grades 2-3), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1962-1963

Paul Alexiuk (grade 10), Ellen Jeannette Davis (grades 3-4), Lawrence Alexander Dyrkacz (grades 7-8), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grades 11-12), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Ronald Victor Sigurdson (grades 5-6), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1963-1964

Lawrence Alexander Dyrkacz (grade 7), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grades 5-6), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2), Grace Margaret Toews (grades 3-4)

1964-1965

Jerelyn Roberta Cassels (grade 3), Joan Diana Clifford (grade 6), Maureen Elizabeth Hall (grade 4), Earl Keith McMurchy (grade 5), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grade 7), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2)

1965-1966

Jerelyn Roberta Cassels (grade 3), Joan Diana Clifford (grade 6), Marie Ella Hlagie (grade 4), Earl Keith McMurchy (grade 5), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grade 7), Helen Beryl Tefs (grade 2)

1966-1967

Joan Diana Clifford (grade 6), Margaret Alice Dyrkacz (grade 4), Elizabeth Shaw (grade 1), Laurel Edwin Shewchuk (grade 8), Sarah Marlene Shewchuk (grade 7), Barbara Thiessen (grade 3), Donalda Marion English Tibbett (grade 5), Irene Justine Warkentin (grade 2)

Teachers (High Schools)

1963-1964

Paul Alexiuk (grade 11), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grade 12), Maude Sisson (grade 10), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1964-1965

Paul Alexiuk (grade 11), Marshall Joel Kennedy (grade 9), Ivan Hugh Lounsbury (grade 12), Maude Sisson (grade 10), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

1965-1966

1966-1967

Paul Alexiuk (grade 12), Diana Jean Dunsmore (grade 10), Mrs. A. Fisher (grade 11, 1966), A. L. Petkau (grade 11), Morris Pickering (grade 10), Donald Clifford Woods (grade 9)

Among the teachers of Elm Creek School were Dorothy Irene Madill Hudson and Marjorie Ann Dewar.

Elm Creek School