Historic Sites of Manitoba: Giltedge School No. 1678 (RM of Grey)

The Giltedge School was established formally in May 1913 and a schoolhouse located at the northeast quarter of 27-9-4 west of the Principal Meridian in the Rural Municipality of Grey. In November 1942, a $900 debenture was issued to purchase and relocate a three-room house into the district for use as a teacherage. Closed for eight years (1945-1953) due to low student enrollment, its reopening was preceded with a $4,000 revamp to the schoolhouse, which included the addition of a full basesment, oil furnace, porch entrance addition, and a refurbished interior. The school permanently closed in July 1966 and the district dissolved; its catchment area becoming part of the Elm Creek Consolidated School District No. 812. The former school building was moved to Fannystelle where it was renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers of Giltedge School were Miss I. M. Allward (1913), Kathleen Walmsley (November 1913 - February 1914), Rose Frederickson (March-June 1914 & August 1914 - January 1915), Jean Connell (February-June & August-December 1915), Lulu D? Wall (Spring 1916 - Fall 1917), Lavina Riley (Spring 1918), Mrs. L. Baird (August-September 1918), Bertha E? Robertson (September - pt November, pt December 1918), school closed due to influenza (pt November - pt December 1918), Elsie F. Charters (Spring 1919 - Fall 1920), Vilborg E. Eyolfson (Spring-Fall 1921), M. I. Moffatt (January-February 1922), Mary Grizel Bruce (February-June 1922), Violet McFadden (Fall 1922 - Spring 1925), Jennie V. Munro (Fall 1925 - Spring 1927), Kathleen Johnson (Fall 1927 - Spring 1929), Mabel Biglow (Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Doris Margaret Cook (Fall 1929 - Spring 1930), Ellen Lucie Brooks (Fall 1930 - Spring 1934), Edith Doreen Flinn (Fall 1934 - Spring 1937), Margaret Anne “Maggie” Parker (Fall 1937 - Spring 1938), Vera Royle (Fall 1938 - Spring 1940), Maxine Winifred Smith (Fall 1940), Susan Anne Raison (Spring 1941), Helen Mabel Crowe (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), Ruth Joy Webster (Fall 1942 - Spring 1944), Ina Margaret McIntyre (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), school closed (Fall 1945 - Spring 1953), Ellen Ward (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Nancy Olive Rodd (Fall 1954), Helen Roberta Bates (Spring 1955), Edith Fern Bottrell (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Lois Metcalfe (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Olga Klassen (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Georgina Last (Fall 1958 - Spring 1959), Carrol Elizabeth Mae Gray (Fall 1959 - Spring 1960), Helen Frances McKay (Fall 1960 - Spring 1961), and Ina Margaret McIntyre (Fall 1961 - Spring 1966).

A monument at the site of Giltedge School was erected in 1992, for the Elm Creek centennial year, and dedicated to the pioneers, teachers, and students of Giltedge School.

Giltedge School

Giltedge School (no date) by A. J. Manning