Memorable Manitobans: James Duxbury (1873-1961)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Lancashire, England in 1873, son of Thomas Duxbury and Betty Ward, his family came to Manitoba in 1887 and settled on a farm at Elkhorn. He attended Brandon College and the University of Manitoba, graduating with a medical degree from the latter in 1905. He practiced at Elm Creek for three years then did postgraduate work in Chicago in 1908 then three years at Winnipeg. In 1912, he moved to Killarney.

In June 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, joining the 226th Battalion and going overseas as the Regimental Medical Officer. He served with the 2nd Reserve Battalion, 16th Reserve Battalion, and the Moore Barracks Hospital in France, also doing X-Ray work at the No. 2 Stationary Hospital at Boulogne. He returned to Canada and served at the Tuxedo Military Hospital at Winnipeg before being discharged in July 1919. He resumed his medical practice at Killarney, forming a partnership in 1921, and practicing for 36 years until retirement in 1946. During this time, he was a member of the British, Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations, and he served as a Coroner for Manitoba and Medical Health Officer for the Rural Municipality of Turtle Mountain.

On 12 January 1910, he married Lucy Jean Clendenning (?-?). They had two sons and three daughters: Morley Duxbury, Norman Duxbury, Marian Duxbury (wife of W. Kenney), Warda Duxbury (wife of J. Lamblin), and Doris Duxbury. His recreations included curling and golf.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 59 Worthington Avenue, on 26 November 1961 and was buried in Carman Cemetery.