Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School / David Livingstone School (1303 Assiniboine Avenue, Brandon)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Known initially as Assiniboine School, it was renamed David Livingstone School in early September 1921, prior to its official opening on 12 October. The Brandon School Board arrived at the name in a five-to-four decision, with the commemorative selection of David Livingstone over Dr. Harcourt, an early school trustee of the district. The structure was built by day labourers and completed at a cost of around $39,000. On 8 October 1959, the school’s roof collapsed under the weight of some 15 inches of snow. There were no injuries associated with the accident, which occurred on a holiday. The building was later demolished.

Principals

Period

Principal

1911-1912

Helen Sarah Leitch (1889-?)

1912-1921

?

1921-1922

Caroline “Carrie” “Parkie” Parkinson (1874-1962)

1922

John A. “Jack” Urquhart (?-?)

1923-1929

Edgerton Wellington “Ed” Byers (1882-1978)

1929-1930

Arthur Hayward Foster (1871-1948)

1930-1941

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

1941-1942

Roy Bernard Lobb (1903-1981)

1942-1948

Gabriel Richard Rowe (1897-1968)

1948-1958

John James “Jack” Hill (1916-1977)

1958-1960

Peter Michael Luba (1923-2003)

1960-1966

Peter J. Caryk (1931-1991)

1966-1968

James Irving Bateman (1911-2000)

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1960-1961

Mrs. H. Hanlin

1961-1965

R. E. Roney

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

M. A. Patterson
Miss H. Desjardins

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1907-1908

Bedford Almer Tingley

1908-1909

Miss Clara Sproule

1909-1910

Miss Annie M. Palmer

1910-1911

?

1911-1912

Miss Helen Leitch, Captain J. McLaren (drill instructor), Miss J. E. Reburn (music and drawing)

1912-1913

Miss Eva Wade, ? (domestic science and manual training), ?

1913-1914

?

1914-1915

?

1915-1916

Miss R. Power

1916-1917

?

1917-1918

?

1918-1919

Miss Taylor, ?

1919-1920

Miss E. Armstrong, ?

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

Hazel E. Conley, Lily Crawford, Miss Elizabeth Hammond (grade 4), Miss Laura Hartt (grade 1), Elizabeth May, Winnifred McDonald, Miss Gwen Pearson (grade 3)

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Ethel Bannister (grades 3-4), Margaret Cranston, Jean Ekins (grades 2-3), Mrs. Alice M. Eley, E. A. Fraser (grade 3, 1922), Velma Houcke (grade 1), Miss O’Keefe (grades 1-2), John A. Urquhart (grade 3, 1922), L. Whimster (beginners and grades 1-2)

1923-1924

?

1924-1925

Miss Ambrose (grades 2-3), Margaret Cranston (grades 2-3), Miss Dorothy Lousley (beginners), Miss Eley (grade 2), Miss Alice Gardiner (grade 1), Miss Marion Hall (grades 1-2), Miss Bertha Mattick (grade 1), Miss Ward (grade 4 and special)

1925-1926

Nellie Ambrose, E. W. Byers, Mrs. Eley, Margaret Cranston, Marion Hall, Julia Hautch, Dorothy Lousley, Kathleen McKenzie, Bernice Porterfield, Marie Rankin, Edith Ward

1926-1927

Miss Allan (grade 2), Miss Ambrose (grade 4), Mr. Bowman (grades 5-6), E. W. Byers (grade 8), Miss Cranston (grade 4), Mrs. Eley (grade 1), Miss Fraser (grades 1-2), Miss Hall (grade 3), Miss Hauch (grade 6), Miss Hoddinott (grade 1), Miss Lousley (beginners, boys), Miss McKenzie (beginners, girls), Miss Rankin (grade 3), Miss Ward (grade 5), Miss Wynne (grade 7)

1927-1928

Miss I. B. Allan, Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Ethel Bridge, Miss Lois Brownell, E. W. Byers, Miss Beryl Callander, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss K. M. Fraser, Miss Jean Heal, Miss E. B. M. Hoddinott, Miss K. MacKenzie, Henry Theodore Nordin, Miss Edith Ward, Miss Pearl Whaley, Miss Irene Winn

1928-1929

Elementary Department: Miss Isabelle Allan, Miss Nellie Ambrose, Miss Lois Brownell, Miss Beryl Callander, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss K. M. Fraser, Miss Jean Heal, Miss E. M. Hoddinott, Miss Kathleen Kelly, Miss G. MacKenzie, miss Daisy Rhind, Miss Edith Ward, Miss Pearl Whaley. Junior High Department: E. W. Byers, Miss Margaret Rixon

1929-1930

Elementary Department: Isabelle Allan, N. Ambrose, Mary Brandt, Beryl Callander, Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. A. M. Eley, K. M. Fraser, Jean Heal, Kathleen Kelly, Kathleen MacKenzie, Daisy Rhind, Edith Ward. Junior High Department: H. A. Foster, Emma Gruenke, William John Peden

1930-1931

Isabelle Allan, Nellie Ambrose, Mary Brandt, Beryl Callander, Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Kay M. Fraser, Jean Heal, Isobelle Johnston, Kathleen MacKenzie, Elizabeth McLeish, Sue Pechet, William John Peden, Edith Ward

1931-1932

Mary Brandt, A. Beryl Callander, Evelyn Dorrett, Mrs. Alice M. Eley, Kay M. Fraser, Jean Heal, Isabelle Johnston, Roy Bernard Lobb, Kathleen MacKenzie, Elizabeth McLeish, James P. Moore, Sue M. Pechet, Edith Ward, Edith Wood

1932-1933

Mary Brandt, A. Beryl Callander, Emerson Goldwin Christilaw, Evelyn M. Dorrett, Alice M. Eley, Kay M. Fraser, Isabelle Johnston, Roy B. Lobb, Kathleen MacKenzie, Elizabeth McLeish, Sue M. Pechet, Edith E. Ward, Marjorie E. Wellwood, Edith M. Wood

1933-1934

?

1934-1935

Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Miss Irene Drysdale, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Roy Bernard Lobb, Miss Elizabeth McLeish, Miss Sue M. Pechet, Edythe May Wood

1935-1936

Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Roy Bernard Lobb, Miss Elizabeth McLeish, Miss Sue Pechet, Miss Jean C. Sutherland, Edythe May Wood

1936-1937

James Irving Bateman, Miss Mary A. Brandt, A. Beryl Callander, Florence Conner, Margaret Doak, E. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Hazel Gooden, Sue M. Pechet, Jean C. Sutherland

1937-1938

James Irving Bateman, Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callendar, Miss Florence Connor, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Miss E. M. McLeish, Miss Jean Sutherland

1938-1939

James Irving Bateman, Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss A. Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. Alice M. Eley, Laura Marguerite Fisher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Miss Elizabeth McLeish, Miss Jean Sutherland, Miss Edith Ward

1939-1940

Miss Mary A. Brandt, Miss Beryl Callander, Miss Margaret Doak, Mrs. A. M. Eley, Miss Hazel Gooden, John J. Hill, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Mary Romanik, Miss Jean C. Sutherland, Miss Edith Ward

1940-1941

Miss Winona Blackwell, Miss Margaret Doak, Miss Grace Fulcher, Miss Hazel Gooden, John J. Hill, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Mary Romanik, Miss Jean Sutherland, Miss Edith Ward

1941-1942

Winona Blackwell, Margaret Doak, Grace Fulcher, Hazel Gooden, Olga Lestition, Olive Morrison, Mary Romanik, Phyllis Sutherland

1942-1943

Miss Marguerite Cotton, Miss Margaet Doak, Miss Grace Fulcher, Miss Hazel Gooden, Miss Margaret King, Miss Olga Lestition, Miss Olive Morrison, Miss Thelma Schreiner, Miss Phyllis Sutherland

1943-1944

Margaret Doak, Grace Fulcher, Hazel Gooden, Olga Lestition, Marion McRuer, Mary J. Reid, Phyllis Sutherland, Betty White

1944-1945

?

1945-1946

?

1946-1947

?

1947-1948

?

1948-1949

?

1949-1950

?

1950-1951

?

1951-1952

?

1952-1953

?

1953-1954

?

1954-1955

?

1955-1956

?

1956-1957

?

1957-1958

?

1958-1959

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 5), Miss E. Beatty (grade 1), D. Crandle (grade 6), Mrs. F. Fraser (grade 6), E. J. Grant (grade 7), Miss A. Kennedy (grade 2), Peter Michael Luba (grade 9), Mrs. J. MacDonald (grade 3), Mrs. M. Neilson (grade 1), Mrs. B. Scott (grade 2), G. Sefton (grade 8), Miss N. Taylor (grade 4), Miss D. Tolley (grade 4)

1959-1960

Mrs. E. Barnes, Miss E. Beatty, Mrs. J. Berridge, Mrs. H. Coates, Mrs. D. Crandle, Miss M. Dietrich, J. Easter, Mrs. J. Grant, Miss D. Gray, Mrs. M. Kotyk, Mrs. F. Nolan, Mrs. G. Taylor, Mrs. S. Thompson, Miss T. Yurey

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 4), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), D. Crandle (grade 6), Miss M. Dietrich (grade 4), J. Easter (grade 7), Mrs. D. Friesen (grade 2), Mrs. J. Grant (grade 7), Miss P. Mowatt (grade 3), Mrs. M. Pangman (grade 1), Miss G. Smith (grade 5), Mrs. G. Taylor (grade 1), Miss T. Yurey (grade 2)

1961-1962

Mrs. E. Barnes (grade 6), Mrs. F. Bosinski (grade 1), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), Mrs. P. Friesen (grade 2), Mrs. J. Grant (grade 7), Mrs. M. Johnston (grade 4), Mrs. M. Kreshewski (grade 2), Colin Mailer (grade 7), Mrs. T. Molgat (grade 3), Miss P. Mowatt (grade 3), Miss L. Mummery (grade 4), Mrs. M. Pangman (grade 1), Miss G. Smith (grade 5), Mrs. C. Sushelnitsky (Kirkcaldy Heights Cottage School)

1962-1963

Miss D. J. Balkwill (North Hill cottage), Miss F. Bosinski (grade 1), Mrs. P. M. Cairns (grade 3), Peter J. Caryk (grade 8), Mrs. H. Clarke (grade 7), D. E. Johnston (grade 3), Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski (grade 2), Miss L. Mummery (grade 6), Mrs. M. Pangman (grade 1), Miss V. Wickett (grade 7)

1963-1964

Miss D. J. Balkwill, Miss J. M. Bellizzari, Mrs. P. E. Bowslaugh, Mrs. P. M. Cairns, Mrs. H. V. Davies, Mrs. M. E. Hewitt, Mrs. J. E. Howell, D. E. Johnston, Mrs. M. M. Johnston, Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski, Miss E. Livingstone (kindergarten), Miss L. Mummery, Mrs. D. V. Smith

1964-1965

Miss G. E. Bick, Mrs. P. M. Cairns, E. M. Fedak, Mrs. M. E. Hewitt, Mrs. M. Hood, Mrs. J. E. Howell, Miss M. M. Jacob (kindergarten), D. E. Johnston, Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski, Mrs. W. Lamoureux, Mrs. T. Molgat, Mrs. E. J. Rollins, Mrs. D. V. Smith, Miss G. A. Thiele

1965-1966

Miss B. E. Bick, Mrs. P. M. Cairns, Mrs. F. J. Cotton, Miss M. E. Hall, Mrs. M. E. Hewitt, Mrs. E. M. Hood, Mrs. J. E. Howell, D. E. Johnston, Mrs. M. E. Kreshewski, Miss J. Lowe (kindergarten), Mrs. G. S. O. Moore, J. D. Simpson, Mrs. D. V. Smith, Miss M. Steer

1966-1967

Mrs. M. A. Arbuckle (grade 1), Mrs. M. I. Archibald (grade 4), James Irving Bateman (grade 7), Mrs. I. Brownlee (grade 2), Mrs. E. J. Cairns (special classes), Mrs. F. J. Cotton (grade 1), Barry Diller (grade 6), Mrs. M. E. Hewitt (grade 6), Mrs. J. E. Howell (special classes), Mrs. G. S. O. Moore (grade 3), M. A. Patterson (grade 8), Mrs. D. V. Smith (grade ), Miss M. G. Steer (grade 3), Mrs. B. E. Tegg (grade 4), Miss R. S. Ternowski (grade 5), Miss L. Young (kindergarten)

1967-1968

Mrs. M. A. Arbuckle (grades 1 and 2), Mrs. M. I. Archibald (grade 4), James Irving Bateman (grade 7), Mrs. I. Brownlee (grades 2 and 3), Mrs. E. J. Cairns (ungraded), Mrs. F. J. Cotton (grades 1 and 2), Mr. H. Coxworth, Mr. L. Diller (grade 6), Mrs. M. E. Hewitt (grade 6), Mrs. J. E. Howell (ungraded), Mrs. E. Julseth, Miss R. MacMillan, M. A. Patterson (grade 8), Mrs. B. Schellenberg (grade 1), Miss M. G. Steer (grade 3), Mrs. B. E. Tegg (grades 4 and 5), Miss R. S. Ternowski (grade 5), Mrs. E. Westerby, Miss L. Young (kindergarten)

Among the other teachers of David Livingstone School was Flora Joy Johnson.

Photos & Coordinates

David Livingstone School

David Livingstone School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 135.

David Livingstone School Annex

David Livingstone School Annex (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 135.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.85084, W99.95592
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: David Livingstone School (270 Stella Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Livingstone School No. 22 (RM of Westbourne)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School (175 Winston Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School No. 148 (RM of Whitehead)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine School (Aspen Street, Oak Lake, RM of Sifton)

Sources:

“Schools will open Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1907, page 1.

“Teachers for city schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1908, page 1.

“Public schools were re-opened this morning,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1909, page 1.

“Many changes on the teaching staff,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 August 1910, page 1.

“The city schools will re-open Friday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1911, page 1.

“Brandon possesses some of the most up-to-date schools to be found throughout Canada,” Brandon Daily Sun, 7 November 1912, Special Harvest Number, Section 5 page 1.

“Prepare for opening of the city schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 August 1915, page 1.

“Public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1918, page 3.

“Changes in the teaching staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 2 September 1919, page 1.

“Nineteen new teachers for schools staff,” Brandon Daily Sun, 14 June 1921, page 5.

“Many changes in teaching staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1921, page 7.

“David Livingstone is name of new public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 13 September 1921, page 7.

“Formal opening of Livingstone School planned,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 October 1921, page 1.

“Superintendent’s recommendations finally passed,” Brandon Daily Sun, 18 October 1921, page 6.

“Brandon school board names new school to be opened on Monday,” Winnipeg Tribune, 14 September 1921, page 12.

“Formal opening of Livingstone School planned,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 October 1921, page 1.

“School opening well attended good program,” Brandon Daily Sun, 12 October 1921, page 6.

“Further lists of promotions at public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 7 July 1922, page 10.

“Teaching staff Brandon schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 5 September 1922, page 10.

“Have full staff of teachers for public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1923, page 1.

“Promotions list,” Brandon Daily Sun, 10 July 1925, pages 8 & 9.

“Beginners will be taken into public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1925, page 1.

“Schools openin Brandon; attendance high,” Winnipeg Evening Tribune, 2 September 1925, page 11.

“Teaching staff complete for school opening,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1926, page 6.

“Public schools and collegiate open tomorrow,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1927, page 1.

“Temporary accommodation for higher grades,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1928, page 6.

“All city schools re-open for fall term on Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1929, page 1.

“Many changes in teaching staffs made,” Brandon Daily Sun, 14 June 1930, page 1.

“List of teachers public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1930.

“All schools to open Monday for fall term here,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1931.

“One addition only to city schools staff,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1932.

“Some changes on teaching staff of public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1934.

“Schools to open Tuesday for fall term in city,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1935.

“Few changes in teaching staff as all schools in city open Monday morning,” Brandon Daily Sun, 29 August 1936.

“Five new teachers on staff of Brandon schools for fall term commencing next week,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1937.

“Teaching staff public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1938.

“Schools staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 2 September 1939.

“Seven changes on teaching staff of the public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 September 1940.

“Important changes made in teaching staff for opening schools here Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1941.

“Elementary and junior high schools open tomorrow for fall term after long holidays,” Brandon Daily Sun, 26 August 1942.

“Eleven new teachers on staff as schools prepare to open for fall term commencing Monday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1943.

“Back to school Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 29 August 1958, page 3.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Brandon school teachers for 1959-60,” Brandon Sun, 29 August 1959, page 2.

“Bulletins,” Ottawa Journal, 8 October 1959, page 1.

“6,000 Brandon students go back to work on Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 3 September 1960, page 12.

“Teachers listed for opening of schools on Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 2 September 1961, page 12.

“Teachers are assigned to schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1962, page 10.

“33 newcomers on elementary schools staff,” Brandon Sun, 21 August 1963, page 15.

Obituary [Flora Joy Johnson], Brandon Sun, 17 August 1964, page 11.

“39 newcomers on elementary staff,” Brandon Sun, 19 August 1964, page 13.

“191 teachers placed here,” Brandon Sun, 20 August 1965, page 8.

“Over 200 elementary teachers,”Brandon Sun, 23 August 1966, page 16.

Brandon Elementary Schools, 1867-1979, Canada-Confederation, Brandon School Division, 1967.

We thank Nathan Kramer and Sheri Bailey (Brandon Teachers' Association) for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 2 May 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.