Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 


Louis
Riel Day


Fundraising
Dinner
2018


Manitoba
History

No. 85


Lieutenant
Governor's
History
Awards
2018


Historical
Events


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cypress River Consolidated School No. 2357 / Cypress River Museum (Cypress River, RM of Victoria)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Originally known as Somerset School No. 342 when it was established in 1882, at 13-7-13 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Victoria, five years later the school was moved to the new railway town of Cypress River. It was later renamed Cypress River School No. 342. The present two-storey brick structure was erected in 1896, on a design by Winnipeg architect Hugh McCowan.

Cypress River Consolidated School, located on Connon Street in Cypress River was created in April 1958 with the consolidation of Cypress River School No. 342 with schools from the surrounding rural areas, including Glencove School No. 205, Selton School No. 291, Richmond Hill School No. 363, Bru School No. 368, Cypress Valley School No. 394, and Oliver School No. 1766.

A new elementary school was built at Cypress River in 1958, students in grades 1-8 transferred there in January 1959. This two-storey structure then became the a high school before its closure in the summer of 1965, at which time its bell was removed from the tower for reinstallation on a monument nearby. The building sat vacant until 1970, when as part of Manitoba centennial celebrations, it was reopened as a seasonal community museum, which operated for about 20 years.

When the museum closed permanently, its artifacts were returned to the original donors, were transferred to other museums, or were sold at a public auction. The building was then sold to a local resident. It has since suffered significant structural damage, with outer brick courses having been removed from the first and second levels on its south-facing side.

Principals

Period

Principal

1898-1900

William Nelson Denike (1871-1948)

1900-1901

Theophilus Grant Finn (1865-1934)

1901-1902

Daniel Baldwin (1872-1949)

1902-1904

Edward Alfred Hemsworth (1872-1955)

1904-1905

Wilfred John Fee (1881-1933)

1905-1906

John Sawford Peach (1883-1968)

1906-1907

William Thompson Shipley (1870-1922)

1907-1909

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (1865-1944)

1909-1911

Thomas Keenan

1912

?

1912-1913

Lloyl Truman Hayward (c1880-1969)

1913-1914

Otto Brown Cossitt (c1876-1964)

1914

Solomon Wolfe Kestenbaum (1888-?)

1914-1915

John Marshall Nason (1887-1963)

1916-1918

Harold Ludlow Albright (1888-1955)

1918-1920

Donald McLeod

1920-1921

George Robert Farrar Prowse (1860-1946)

1921-1923

William Alexander Moon (1893-1944)

1923-1925

Louis Shere (1900-1988)

1925-1929

Robert Edward Beecher (1892-1978)

1929-1933

Thomas William Ebbern (1879-1970)

1933-1941

James Alvin Leslie (?-1973)

1941-1945

Richard Buck (1907-1994)

1945-1951

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1951-1958

Rene Allen Ollivier (?-1982)

1958-1961

Henry Lambert Williams (1890-1976)

1961-1963

Peter Frederick Kutcher (1918-2013)

1963-1964

George Russell Pearson (1906-1987)

1964-1965

Ronald Charles Beech

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1910

Jennie E. Down (grades 1-2), Thomas Keenan (senior grades), Ella Somerville (grades 6-8), Ethel Thomas (grades 1-2), ? (other grades)

1911

Thomas Keenan (senior grades), J. A. McCullough (grades 1-2), ? (other grades)

1912

Eva G. Graham (grades 1-2), Jessie Walls (grades 7-8), ? (grades 3-6, senior grades)

1912-1913

Eva G. Graham (grades 1-2, 1912), L. Wilton Hayward (grades 1-2), L. T. Hayward (grades 9-11), ? (grades 3-8)

1913-1914

?

1914-1915

Irene E. Christie (grades 1-2), Mabel Jeffrey (grades 1-2, 1915), Solomon Wolfe Kestenbaum (grades 9-11, 1914), Olive L. Mills (grades 3-5), John Marshall Nason (grades 9-11)

1915-1916

Harold Ludlow Albright (grades 9-11, 1916), Mabel Jeffrey (grades 1-2), Olive L. Mills (grades 3-5), John Marshall Nason (grades 9-11, 1915), ? (grades 6-8)

1916-1917

Harold Ludlow Albright (grades 9-11), Clara Victoria Hills (grades 1-2, 1917), Mabel Jeffrey (grades 1-2), Olive L. Mills (grades 3-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1917-1918

Harold Ludlow Albright (grades 9-11), Clara Victoria Hills (grades 1-2), Florence Pounds (grades 3-5), Olive A. Whiteford (grades 6-8)

1918-1919

Dolina Campbell (grades 3-5), Clara Victoria Hills (grades 1-2), Donald McLeod (grades 9-11), Olive A. Whiteford (grades 6-8)

1919-1920

Myrtle M. Christie (grades 3-5), Clara Victoria Hills (grades 1-2), Frances A. Jonah (grades 6-8), D. McLeod (grades 9-11)

1920-1921

Mabel Gardiner (grades 3-5, 1921), R. Vanden Hauten? (grades 1-3, 1920), Clara Victoria Hills (grades 1-3, 1920), Frances A. Jonah (grades 6-8), George Robert Farrar Prowse (grades 9-11), Jean R. Rankin (grades 1-3, 1921), Violet G. Ward (grades 3-5, 1920)

1921-1922

Frances J. Carson (grades 1-3, 1922), Mabel Gardiner (grades 4-5), William Alexander Moon (grades 9-11), Lena Morden (grades 6-8), Jean R. Rankin (grades 1-3)

1922-1923

Frances J. Carson (grades 2-4, 1922), William Alexander Moon (grades 9-11), Lena Morden (grades 6-8), F. Ruth Owens (grades 4-6), Jean R. Rankin (grade 1), Ethel T. Stephens (grades 2-4, 1923)

1923-1924

Myrtle L. Johnston (grades 1-2), Edna M. Mills (grades 3-4), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 7-8), Nellie M. Stevenson (grades 5-6), Louis Shere (grades 9-11)

1924-1925

Frances J. Carson (grades 3-4, 1925), Myrtle L. Johnston (grades 1-2), Edna M. Mills (grades 3-4), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 7-8), Nellie M. Stevenson (grades 5-6), Louis Shere (grades 9-11)

1925-1926

Robert Edward Beecher (grades 10-11), Frances J. Carson (grade 9, 1925), J. C. French (grade 9, 1926), Myrtle L. Johnston (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 6-8), E. Clara Watkins (grades 4-5)

1926-1927

Robert Edward Beecher (grades 9 and 11), Mary Roberta Carter (grade 10), Myrtle L. Johnston (grades 1-3), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 6-8), E. Clara Watkins (grades 4-5)

1927-1928

Robert Edward Beecher (grades 9 and 11), Mary Roberta Carter (grade 10), Myrtle L. Johnston (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 6-8), ? (grades 3-5)

1928-1929

Robert Edward Beecher (grades 9 and 11), Mary Roberta Carter (grade 10), Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 6-8), Mary Rankin (grades 3-5)

1929-1930

Charles Manly Belton (grades 6-8), Thomas William Ebbern (grade 11), Beatrice Lenore Graham (grades 9-10), Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), Mary Rankin (grades 3-5)

1930-1931

Thomas William Ebbern (grade 11), Lucy Gladys Harvey (grades 9-10), Mary Eileen Kennedy (grades 3-5), Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Maud Patmore (grades 6-8)

1931-1932

Thomas William Ebbern (grade 11), Mary Eileen Kennedy (grades 3-5), Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Maud Patmore (grades 6-8), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10)

1932-1933

Thomas William Ebbern (grade 11), Mary Eileen Kennedy (grades 3-5), Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), Elizabeth Maud Patmore (grades 6-8), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10)

1933-1934

Mary Eileen Kennedy (grades 3-5), Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), James Alvin Leslie (grade 11), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10), ? (grades 6-8)

1934-1935

Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-2), James Alvin Leslie (grade 11), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10), ? (grades 6-8)

1935-1936

Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-3), James Alvin Leslie (grade 11), Mary Effie Frances Mills (grades 9-10), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1936-1937

Audrey E. Leech (grades 1-3), James Alvin Leslie (grade 11), Mary Effie Frances Mills (grades 9-10), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 4-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1937-1938

Myrtle Bernice Albright (grades 9-10), Myrtle Sara Blackwell (grades 1-3), James Alvin Leslie (grades 11-12), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 4-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1938-1939

Myrtle Bernice Albright (grades 9-10), Myrtle Sara Blackwell (grades 1-3), James Alvin Leslie (grades 11-12), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1939-1940

Myrtle Bernice Albright (grades 9-10), Myrtle Sara Blackwell (grades 1-3), Mrs. Harold Johnson (grades 6-8, 1940), James Alvin Leslie (grades 11-12), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), George O. Owens (grades 6-8, 1940), John Arthur Ward (grades 6-8)

1940-1941

Myrtle Sara Blackwell (grades 1-2), Clementine Fraser (grades 6-8), Bessie Edith Kent (grades 9-10), James Alvin Leslie (grades 11-12), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5)

1941-1942

Myrtle Sara Blackwell (grades 1-2), Richard Buck (grades 11-12), Bessie Edith Kent (grades 9-10), Edith Margaret Miller (grades 6-8), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5)

1942-1943

Myrtle Sara Blackwell (grades 1-2), Richard Buck (grades 11-12), Eleanor Eaton (grades 6-8), Ellen Mae Lennox (grades 9-10), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5)

1943-1944

Richard Buck (grades 11-12), Eleanor Eaton (grades 6-8), Jessie Evelyn Meldrum (grades 1-2, 1942), Edith May Nelson (grades 1-2, 1943), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), Louise Isobel Taylor (grades 9-10)

1944-1945

Richard Buck (grades 11-12), Eleanor Eaton (grades 6-8, 1944), Christina Herd Hogue (grades 6-8, 1945), Edith May Nelson (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), Louise Isobel Taylor (grades 9-10)

1945-1946

Margaret Bryan (grades 3-5, 1945 substitute), Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 11-12), Christina Herd Hogue (grades 6-8), Edith May Nelson (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), Louise Isobel Taylor (grades 9-10)

1946-1947

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grade 11), Sylvia Mae Olson (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), Louise Isobel Taylor (grades 9-10), ? (grades 6-8)

1947-1948

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 11-12), Sylvia Mae Olson (grades 1-2), Marion Kathleen Marguerite “Kae” Owens (grades 3-5), Margaret Louise White (grades 9-10), ? (grades 6-8)

1948-1949

Marion Kathleen Marguerite Owens “Kae” Anderson (grades 3-5), Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 11-12), Marjorie Ruth Greenlay (grades 1-2), Sylvia Mae Olson (grades 3-5, 1948 substitute), Margaret Louise White (grades 9-10), ? (grades 6-8)

1949-1950

Edith Marian Kristine Breckman (grades 3-5), Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 11-12), Marjorie Ruth Greenlay (grades 1-2), Helen Jean Hampton (grades 9-10), Marjorie Ruth Greenlay (grades 1-2), Harriett Marie Phillips (grades 6-8)

1950-1951

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 11-12), Marjorie Ruth Greenlay (grades 1-2), Helen Jean Hampton (grades 9-10), Marjorie Ruth Greenlay (grades 1-2), Phyllis Myrtle Keddie (grades 3-5), Harriett Marie Phillips (grades 6-8)

1951-1952

W. James Eastcott (grades 6-8, 1951), Phyllis Myrtle Keddie (grades 3-5), Irwin Labovitch (grades 9-10), Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 6-8, 1952), Marjorie Ruth Young (grades 1-2)

1952-1953

Fay Alexandra Dixon (grades 1-2), Phyllis Myrtle Keddie (grades 5-6), Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 10-12), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 7-9), James M. Richtik (grades 3-4, 1952), Grace Mary Smith (grades 3-4)

1953-1954

Fay Alexandra Dixon (grades 1-2), Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12), Helen Jean Hampton (grades 9-10), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 6-8), Grace Mary Smith (grades 3-5)

1954-1955

Arthur Haldane Davis (grades 9-10), Fay Alexandra Dixon (grades 1-3), Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 6-8), Grace Mary Smith (grades 3-5)

1955-1956

Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 6-8), Grace Mary Smith (grades 3-5), Esther Ruth Young (grades 1-3), ? (grades 9-10)

1956-1957

Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 6-8), George Russell Pearson (grades 9-10), Grace Mary Smith (grades 4-5), Esther Ruth Young (grades 1-3)

1957-1958

Rene Allen Ollivier (grades 11-12), Violet Adeline Palmer (grades 6-8), George Russell Pearson (grades 9-10), Grace Mary Smith (grades 4-5), Esther Ruth Young (grades 1-3)

1958-1959

(1958 grades 1-8, see Cypress River Consolidated School), George Russell Pearson (grades 9-10), Henry Lambert Williams (grades 11-12)

1959-1960

Mary Roberta Campbell (grade 10), Henry Lambert Williams (grades 11-12), George Russell Pearson (grade 9)

1960-1961

Mary Roberta Campbell (grade 10), Henry Lambert Williams (grade 11), George Russell Pearson (grade 9)

1961-1962

Mary Roberta Campbell (grade 11), Peter Frederick Kutcher (grade 12), George Russell Pearson (grades 9-10)

1962-1963

Mary Roberta Campbell (grades 10-11), Peter Frederick Kutcher (grade 12), George Russell Pearson (grade 9)

1963-1964

Mary Roberta Campbell (grade 10), George Russell Pearson (grade 11), Edith Marian Kristine Richmond (grade 9)

1964-1965

Ronald Charles Beech (grade 11), Mary Roberta Campbell (grade 10), George Russell Pearson (grade 9)

Among the other teachers of Cypress River School was A. J. Manning.

Photos & Maps

The original Cypress River School

The original Cypress River School (no date) by G. H. Robertson
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 34.

The Cypress River School teacherage

The Cypress River School teacherage (no date) by G. H. Robertson
The building still stands northeast of the school on James Avenue
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 34.

Cypress River School

Cypress River School (August 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Cypress River 2.

The former Cypress River Consolidated School building

The former Cypress River Consolidated School building (circa 1986)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Public School Buildings Inventory, slide 1397.

The former Cypress River Consolidated School building

The former Cypress River Consolidated School building (2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Closeup of damage to the building’s south wall

Closeup of damage to the building’s south wall (2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.55581, W99.09312
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cypress River Consolidated School No. 2357 (Cypress River, RM of Victoria)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cypress River Pioneers Monument (RM of Victoria)

Sources:

“Teachers at the convention,” Brandon Sun, 15 October 1920, page 6.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada, 1800-1950 by Robert G. Hill, Toronto.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Cypress River School District No. 342 Daily Registers, GR2049, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Cypress River Consolidated School District No. 2357 Daily Registers, GR2049, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Georgette Hutlet for providing additional information provided here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 23 January 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.