Memorable Manitobans: Peter Derenchuk (c1928-1983)

Educator.

Born at White Russia around 1928, son of Peter Derenchuk and Pauline Derenchuk, brother of George Peter Derenchuk, he immigrated to Canada with his parents at the age of two. The family settled at Winnipeg. He attended the University of Winnipeg and the University of Manitoba, earning a BSc and BEd degrees, and completing the coursework for a MEd degree. He was a registered intern with University Associates California and completed the advanced Master of Human Development Degree (1982). He and his wife, Vera Marie Sopuck, had two children and resided at 41 Salme Drive.

His 28-year teaching career included service at Argyle School (1955-1959) and Glenlawn Collegiate (1958-1963), the latter where he also was Vice-Principal (1963-1967) and Principal (1967-1981). He then became interim Principal of Varennes School (1981-1983), and was Principal-designate (1983) of the new River Park South School [George McDowell School], under construction at St. Vital at the time of his death. In addition to his grade-school involvement, he also taught summer and evening courses at Red River College and was a science curriculum consultant for the Department of Education. In 1975, he was awarded an Honourary Life Membership in the Science Teachers Association of Manitoba.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 24 January 1983.