Historic Sites of Manitoba: Heritage Tree Program Plaque (Argyle Street, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg plaque commemorates the first Provincial Heritage Tree designated in the Heritage Tree Program, announced on 1 October 2015 by Conservation and Water Stewardship Minister Tom Nevakshonoff, and operated in partnership with the Manitoba Forestry Association and Trees Winnipeg. The program builds on inventory work begun in 1985 by the Manitoba Forestry Association, Manitoba Department of Natural Resources (Forestry Branch), Agriculture Canada, and Canadian Forestry Service.

Located next to Argyle School in a cottonwood tree planted by nine year-old student Elizabeth “Bessie” Goodman on Arbor Day in May 1891. It was the first of three trees inducted into the Heritage Tree Program at its October 2015 launch. A commemorative plaque was affixed to mark the event. The plaque was removed between June 2018 and August 2020.

Heritage Tree Program commemorative plaque

Heritage Tree Program commemorative plaque (April 2018)