Memorable Manitobans: Abraham Mark Shinbane (1891-1987)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 29 August 1891, son of Jacob Shinbane, he was educated at Norquay School, Argyle School, Winnipeg Collegiate, and the University of Manitoba, receiving from the latter a BA (1912) and LLD (1915). He practiced law for 51 years, first in partnership with Louis D. Morosnick until 1941 and then as a partner in the firm of Shinbane, Dorfman, Kanee and Henteleff. He was Special Crown Counsel for the Federal Department of Justice (1927-1930, 1935-1957). In 1933, he was made a King’s Counsel. He retired from active practice in 1966.

He served as Honorary Treasurer of the Council of Social Agencies for Greater Winnipeg, Honorary Treasurer of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Honorary Vice-President of the Canadian Jewish Congress, Honorary Vice-President of the Zionist Organization of Canada, Honorary Treasurer for Manitoba of the Federal Liberal and Progressive Association, Honorary Treasurer of the Family Bureau of Winnipeg, and Honorary Treasurer of the University of Manitoba Alumni Association. On 12 August 1937, he married Helen Therese Hertz of New York City, a cousin of Maitland Steinkopf, at Winnipeg.

He died at Fort Lauderdale, Florida on 18 July 1987.