Memorable Manitobans: John Robinson Dutton (1855-1933)

Farmer, magistrate, municipal official.

Born at Lancashire, England on 25 May 1855, he immigrated to Canada in 1882 came to Manitoba a year later. He resided at Winnipeg where, in October 1888, he was appointed Freight Agent for the Northern Pacific Railway.

On 16 March 1891, he married schoolteacher Anna Nicol at Brandon and they had eight children: Thomas Harnott “Tom” Dutton (1892-1960), Agnes Nicol Dutton (1893-1919, wife of William Thomas Girom Wiener), Edward Millican Dutton, Andrew Chester Dutton (1896-1897), Richard Wilson Dutton (1898-1971), Mary Robinson Dutton (1899-1978), Esther Routledge Dutton (1902-1969, wife of Mr. Carlson), and Dorothy Harnott Dutton (1909-1996).

In 1906, the family moved to the RM of Gilbert Plains where he took up farming. He and a neighbour John Hebner sold eleven acres of land, for $1, to establish a railway siding between Gilbert Plains and Grandview. It was named Dutton Siding in his honour. He was a long-time trustee of the Brickburn School District and a strong proponent of school district consolidation. He was also a Magistrate at Gilbert Plains and Secretary-Treasurer of the Valley River School District.

He died at the RM of Gilbert Plains residence of his son Thomas on 9 September 1933 and was buried in the Eldon Cemetery.