Memorable Manitobans: Geoffrey Henry Walker (1858-1931)

Lawyer.

Born at Simcoe, Ontario on 3 June 1858, son of David Marr Walker and Anna Bella Anderson (1835-1921), he was educated at Simcoe and Upper Canada College (Toronto). He came to Winnipeg in 1874 and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1880, opening a law office at Emerson. He was appointed Prothonotary of the Court of King’s Bench in 1881 and Deputy Registrar of the Exchequer Court and Registrar of the Court of Appeal in June 1906. He served as Registrar for a Royal Commission that investigated charges of corruption during construction of Manitoba’s Legislative Building. He was made a King’s Counsel in December 1923. In 1881, he married Mary Inkster (?-?) of Winnipeg, niece of Colin Inkster. They had no children. In his youth he played lacrosse with the Winnipeg Lacrosse Team and cricket with the Selkirk Cricket Club (which later became the Winnipeg Cricket Club). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Western Military Institute, AF & AM and A. & A.S.R. Conservative. Anglican. Address: 118 Scott Street, Winnipeg. He served with the Winnipeg Field Battery from 1875 to 1878, joined the 90th Battalion as a Lieutenant at its formation and remained active until 1884. He tried to enlist in the Canadian Expeditionary Force in the First World War, misreporting his age as 35, but the lie was discovered and he was rejected. He died at his Winnipeg home, 544 Wardlaw Avenue, on 27 April 1931 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.